A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Azarga 01 Aug 2017
 
AZARGA is used to lower pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist. If glaucoma is not treated, it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
AZARGA combines two ingredients, brinzolamide and timolol. Brinzolamide is a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor and timolol is a beta-blocker. Both brinzolamide and timolol work by reducing the production of fluid within the eye. Although AZARGA helps control your glaucoma, it does not cure it.
For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia (telephone 1800 500 880).
Your doctor may have prescribed AZARGA for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AZARGA has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that AZARGA is addictive.

Use in Children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azathioprine Sandoz 22 Sep 2016
 
This medicine is used to prevent the body from rejecting transplanted organs.
Azathioprine Sandoz can also be used to treat diseases involving the body's immune defence system such as:
severe rheumatoid arthritis
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
chronic active hepatitis
certain skin, muscle and blood diseases.
It contains the active ingredient azathioprine.
Azathioprine belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants.
It works by reducing the body's own natural immunity.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azilect 18 Sep 2017
 
Azilect is used to treat the symptoms of Parkinson's disease. It can be taken with or without levodopa therapy.
Parkinson's disease is a condition of the brain that mainly affects body movement. The three main symptoms of Parkinson's disease are:
Shaking (tremor)
Muscle stiffness
Slow and unsteady movement
In Parkinson's disease, there is a loss of cells producing dopamine in certain areas in the brain.
Azilect works by increasing and maintaining the level of dopamine in your brain which will decrease symptoms of Parkinson's disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
Azilect should not be given to children under 18 years of age as there is no specific information about such use. Always ask your doctor before giving medicines to children.
read more
Expand Azith 07 Oct 2016
 
AZITH is an antibiotic which contains azithromycin as the active ingredient. Azithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called azalides which are a sub-class of a group of antibiotics called macrolides.
AZITH is used to treat pneumonia, a lung infection caused by certain bacteria such as Legionella pneumophila.
AZITH works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria causing the infection.
It will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AZITH has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that it is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azithromycin Alphapharm 07 Oct 2016
 
AZITHROMYCIN ALPHAPHARM is used to treat Pneumonia, a lung infection caused by certain bacteria including Legionella pneumophila.
This medicine is an antibiotic, which belongs to a group of medicines called azalides.
The azalides are a sub-class of a group of antibiotics called macrolides.
This medicine works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria causing your infection.
AZITHROMYCIN ALPHAPHARM will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
Your doctor may have prescribed AZITHROMYCIN ALPHAPHARM for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AZITHROMYCIN ALPHAPHARM has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azithromycin Mylan 08 Jun 2017
 
This medicine is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
It is commonly used to treat Chlamydia.
This medicine is also used to prevent infections by a bacterium called Mycobacterium Avium-intracellulare Complex (MAC) in some people.
It contains the active ingredient azithromycin.
Azithromycin Mylan belongs to a group of medicines called azalides.
The azalides are a sub-class of a group of antibiotics called macrolides.
It works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria causing your infection. Azithromycin Mylan will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive
 
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azithromycin Sandoz 04 Nov 2016
 
This medicine is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria. It is commonly used to treat Chlamydia. It contains the active ingredient azithromycin.
Azithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called azalides. The azalides are a sub-class of a group of antibiotics called macrolides.
It works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria causing your infection. Azithromycin Sandoz will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azol 01 Sep 2005
 
Azol is used in the following conditions:
Endometriosis - a condition in which tissue similar to the lining of the uterus (womb) grows outside the uterus causing pain or bleeding
Menorrhagia - abnormally heavy during menstruation
Severe fibrocystic breast disease - lumps or cysts in the breast which are very painful
Hereditary angioedema - an inherited condition associated with repeated episodes of stomach upset and swelling of the throat.
Azol contains the active ingredient danazol, which alters the level or the way certain chemicals in the body work.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Azol has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Azol for another reason.
Azol is not recommended for use in children, as the safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.
Azol is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Azol is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azopt 26 Jul 2017
 
Azopt Eye Drops contain the active ingredient brinzolamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as "carbonic anhydrase inhibitors".
Azopt Eye Drops are used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines, to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma.
Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of the eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated, it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
Azopt Eye Drops lower the pressure within the eye by reducing the production of fluid.
Although Azopt Eye Drops help to control your glaucoma, they do not cure it.
For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc. (PO BOX 420, Crows Nest 1585 telephone 1800 500 880).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Azopt has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
Azopt Eye Drops are not addictive.
Use in Children
Azopt Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of Azopt Eye Drops in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print