A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Amethocaine hydrochloride Minims 25 Sep 2015
 
Minims Amethocaine Eye Drops belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics.
It is used to numb or block the feeling of pain in your eye(s) during short term medical procedures. These procedures may include, measuring the pressure in your eye, inserting contact lenses, removing foreign bodies from your eye(s) and other minor operations on your eye(s).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed to you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amiodarone Sandoz 09 May 2016
 
Amiodarone Sandoz is used to control a fast or irregular heart beat.
It contains the active ingredient amiodarone hydrochloride. Amiodarone hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines called antiarrhythmics.
It works by lengthening the gap between one heart beat and the next, thus helping to bring the heart rate to a slower and more regular pace.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Amiodarone Sandoz is not recommended for children.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amira (AF) 04 Jun 2015
 
The name of your medicine is AMIRA.
AMIRA belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants.
It contains the active ingredient called moclobemide.
AMIRA is available in two strengths: 150 mg and 300 mg tablets.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amisulpride Sandoz 09 Oct 2017
 
The name of your medicine is Amisulpride Sandoz. It contains the active ingredient called amisulpride.
Amisulpride Sandoz belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. Amisulpride Sandoz is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia.
Schizophrenia is a condition, which affects the way you think, feel and/or act. Schizophrenia may cause symptoms such as hallucinations (eg hearing, seeing or sensing things which are not there), delusions, unusual suspiciousness, emotional and social withdrawal. People with schizophrenia may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amisulpride Sandoz for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amisulpride Sandoz has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amisulpride Winthrop 15 Aug 2017
 
The name of your medicine is Amisulpride Winthrop. It contains the active ingredient called amisulpride.
Amisulpride Winthrop belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. Amisulpride Winthrop is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia.
Schizophrenia is a condition which affects the way you think, feel and/or act. Schizophrenia may cause symptoms such as hallucinations (eg hearing, seeing or sensing things which are not there), delusions, unusual suspiciousness, emotional and social withdrawal. People with schizophrenia may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amisulpride Winthrop for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amisulpride Winthrop has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amitriptyline Alphapharm 06 Jan 2016
 
Amitriptyline Alphapharm is used to treat depression.
Amitriptyline Alphapharm 10 mg and Amitriptyline Alphapharm 25 mg tablets can be used at any stage in the treatment of depression. However, the highest strength Amitriptyline Alphapharm 50 mg, is approved only for the maintenance treatment of depression (after your symptoms have improved).
Amitriptyline Alphapharm belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants (TCAs). TCA medicines work by correcting the imbalance of certain chemicals in the brain. These chemicals, called amines, are involved in controlling mood. By correcting this imbalance, TCAs can help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Amitriptyline Alphapharm can also be used to treat bed-wetting, provided that there is no physical cause for the problem (eg. problems with the bladder).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amitriptyline Alphapharm has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amitriptyline Alphapharm for another reason.
Amitriptyline Alphapharm is not approved for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age for the treatment of depression.
The safe use and effectiveness of Amitriptyline Alphapharm in treating the above condition, for this age group, has not been established.
Amitriptyline Alphapharm is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amizide 06 Sep 2013
 
Amizide is used for:
oedema, swelling of the ankles, feet and legs
ascites due to liver disease resulting in fluid accumulation in the stomach area
lower high blood pressure (hypertension).
Amizide contains a combination of two diuretics, amiloride hydrochloride and hydrochlorothiazide as the active ingredients. It helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced, while at the same time, minimizing potassium loss.
Amizide works by making your kidneys pass more water and salt whilst retaining potassium. This helps reduce high blood pressure and some forms of swelling, while at the same time helping to maintain normal levels of potassium in your blood.
Amizide may be taken alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amizide for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amizide has been prescribed for you.
Amizide is available only with a doctor's prescription. There is no evidence that Amizide is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amlodipine Sandoz 08 Dec 2016
 

What it does

The name of your medicine is Amlodipine Sandoz. It contains the active ingredient amlodipine besilate.
Amlodipine Sandoz is used to treat high blood pressure. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps to circulate the blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. Amlodipine Sandoz helps to lower your blood pressure.
Amlodipine Sandoz is also used to treat angina pectoris. Angina is caused by a shortage of the supply of oxygen to the heart and is characterised by a painful and uncomfortable feeling in the chest. This feeling often spreads to the arms or neck, and sometimes also to the shoulders and back.
Amlodipine Sandoz is not for the relief of a sudden attack of angina. If such an attack occurs, you should take other medication that your doctor will have given to you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amlodipine Sandoz for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amlodipine Sandoz was prescribed for you.
Amlodipine Sandoz is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How Amlodipine Sandoz works

Amlodipine Sandoz belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers or calcium ion antagonists. It works by relaxing the blood vessels in your body, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around the body. It also widens the blood vessels leading to your heart and so helps to increase the supply of oxygen-rich blood to the heart.
Calcium channel blockers do not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones.
There is no evidence that Amlodipine Sandoz is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amoxycillin Sandoz Capsules and Suspensions 16 Aug 2016
 
The name of your medicine is Amoxycillin Sandoz. It contains the active ingredient amoxycillin trihydrate.
Amoxycillin Sandoz is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
Amoxycillin Sandoz belongs to a group of antibiotics called penicillins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
This medicine can also be used to prevent certain infections.
Amoxycillin Sandoz will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amoxycillin Sandoz for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amoxycillin Sandoz has been prescribed for you.
Amoxycillin Sandoz is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Amoxycillin Sandoz is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amoxycillin Sandoz Tablets 29 Apr 2016
 
The name of your medicine is Amoxycillin Sandoz. It contains the active ingredient amoxycillin trihydrate.
Amoxycillin is an antibiotic used in the treatment of bacterial infections.
Amoxycillin Sandoz belongs to a group of antibiotics called penicillins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Amoxycillin Sandoz is used for the treatment of chest infections.
Amoxycillin Sandoz will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
Your doctor may have prescribed Amoxycillin Sandoz for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Amoxycillin Sandoz has been prescribed for you.
Amoxycillin Sandoz is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Amoxycillin Sandoz is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print