A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Clonidine 19 Apr 2017
 
APO-CLONIDINE lowers high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps your blood move around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day. You have hypertension when your blood pressure stays higher than normal, even when you are calm or relaxed.
There are usually no signs of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but if high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems (such as heart disease).
APO-CLONIDINE works by relaxing and widening blood vessels and so helps to lower your blood pressure.
APO-CLONIDINE is also used to prevent migraine headache and to relieve symptoms of menopausal flushing.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-CLONIDINE has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-CLONIDINE for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clopidogrel 12 May 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Clopidogrel. It contains the active ingredient clopidogrel.
It is used to prevent blood clots forming in hardened blood vessels (a process known as atherothrombosis) which can lead to events such as stroke, heart attack or death.
You may have been prescribed clopidogrel because you have
previously suffered a heart attack or stroke, or have a condition known as peripheral arterial disease (leg pain on walking or at rest).
suffered acute coronary syndrome (either a severe type of chest pain called unstable angina, or a heart attack). In this case you may also be prescribed aspirin.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Clopidogrel belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet medicines.
Platelets are very small blood cells which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, anti-platelet medicines reduce the chances of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clopidogrel Aspirin 08 Apr 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Clopidogrel/Aspirin 75/75 or APO-Clopidogrel/Aspirin 75/100. It contains the active ingredients clopidogrel (as clopidogrel hydrogen sulfate) and aspirin.
It is used to prevent blood clots forming in hardened blood vessels (a process known as atherothrombosis) which can lead to events such as stroke, heart attack or death.
You may have been prescribed Clopidogrel/Aspirin to help prevent blood clots forming and to reduce the risk of heart attack, stroke or death, because you have suffered a severe type of chest pain called unstable angina, or had a heart attack.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet medicines.
Platelets are very small blood cells which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, anti-platelet medicines reduce the chances of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children as its safety and effectiveness in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clotrimazole 06 Mar 2012
 
The name of your medicine is Apo-Clotrimazole Cream. It contains the active ingredient, clotrimazole.
Clotrimazole is used to treat the vaginal yeast infection known as Candida. Candida infections of the vagina are commonly referred to as "thrush".
Symptoms of thrush include vaginal discomfort, itchiness and discharge.

How it works

Clotrimazole belongs to a group of medicines called anti-fungals. It works by killing the fungi that cause the Candida infection.
Candida infections result from an imbalance of the natural micro-organisms that are present in the vagina. This then causes an overgrowth of yeast fungus.
Certain conditions may increase the chance of infection:
diabetes
obesity
fatigue
hormonal changes during pregnancy or during certain times of the menstrual cycle or due to the oral contraceptive pill
certain medicines, such as antibiotics and steroids.
This medicine may be recommended by a pharmacist without a prescription.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Desvenlafaxine MR Tablets 03 May 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Desvenlafaxine MR Tablets. It contains the active ingredient desvenlafaxine (as benzoate).
It is used in the treatment and prevention of relapse of depression. Depression can affect your whole body and may cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine contains the active ingredient called desvenlafaxine benzoate. It belongs to a class of medications called Serotonin-Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors (SNRIs).
Serotonin and noradrenaline are chemical messengers that allow certain nerves in the brain to work.
This medicine increases the level of these two messengers. Experts think this is how it helps to restore your feeling of wellness.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
The safety and effectiveness of this medicine in this age group have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Diazepam 09 Nov 2012
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Diazepam . It contains the active ingredient diazepam.
This medicine is used to:
treat anxiety disorders
stop muscle spasms and relax muscles
treat symptoms associated with alcohol withdrawal, such as trembling and agitation.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines.
It is thought to work by acting on chemicals in the brain.
Benzodiazepines should not be used alone to treat depression or severe mental illness.
In general, benzodiazepines such as diazepam should be taken for short periods only (around 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor.
There is evidence that using these types of medicines can lead to dependence.

Use in children

Children younger than 6 months old should not be given this medicine.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Diclofenac 23 Oct 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Diclofenac. It contains the active ingredient, diclofenac sodium.
It is used to treat the symptoms of:
Rheumatoid arthritis
Osteoarthritis
Pain with swelling (back pain, muscle damage and tendonitis)
Painful periods (dysmenorrhoea)

How it works

Diclofenac belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). It also has analgesic (painkilling) and antipyretic (fever reducing) properties.
Diclofenac acts by reducing pain (at rest and on movement), morning stiffness and swelling of the joints associated with rheumatic diseases, as well as improving function.
In addition, it has been shown to relieve period pain (dysmenorrhoea).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed diclofenac for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Dipyridamole/Aspirin 23 Mar 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Dipyridamole/Aspirin Modified Release Capsules.
It contains the active ingredients dipyridamole and aspirin.
This medicine helps prevent recurrence of stroke in people who have had a previous stroke or transient ischaemic attack (TIA).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine works by preventing blood clots from forming. The ability of this medicine to prevent blood clots is due to its effect on blood cells known as platelets.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
There is limited information about the use of Dipyridamole/Aspirin SR in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Domperidone 22 Jul 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Domperidone tablets. It contains the active ingredient Domperidone maleate.
It is used to treat the following conditions in adults:
nausea and vomiting, discomfort caused by a slow moving stomach known as gastroparesis. Symptoms include not being able to finish a meal, a feeling of being "too full" or bloated after a meal, a loss of appetite, feeling sick and maybe vomiting, or belching without relief.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed APO-Domperidone for another reason.

How it works

APO-Domperidone is an antiemetic and a prokinetic medicine. It works by blocking the action of a chemical messenger in the brain which causes the feeling of nausea and vomiting, as well as increasing the movement or contractions of the stomach and intestines, allowing food to move more easily through the stomach.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Donepezil 05 Jan 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Donepezil. It contains the active ingredient donepezil hydrochloride (as monohydrate).
It is used to treat mild, moderate and severe Alzheimer's disease, also called dementia of the Alzheimer's type.
This medicine will not cure this disease, but it should help your memory and improve your ability to think more clearly.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called acetylcholinesterase inhibitors. They are thought to work by increasing the level of a chemical called acetylcholine in the brain.

Use in children

Do not give this medicine to children.
There is not enough information to recommend using this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print