A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Adenocor 05 Jul 2013
 
Adenocor is a type of medicine used to treat a condition called paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (including a condition called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome). This is when the heart beats too rapidly. If left untreated this condition can be life threatening.
Adenocor can also be used as an aid to doctors, to understand how your heart is working.
Adenocor works by slowing down the electrical impulses which control the heart rhythm. This allows the heart rhythm to return to normal.
Adenocor is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection. The effect of Adenocor only lasts for a couple of minutes.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe Adenocor for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adenoscan 05 Jul 2013
 
Adenoscan is used as an aid to doctors, to understand how your heart is working. Adenoscan is used during radionuclide imaging of your heart.
Adenoscan is given to you before the radionuclide (the agent which allows them to see your heart).
Adenoscan works by opening up your heart's blood vessels to allow blood to flow more freely and can then be seen more clearly by doctors.
Adenoscan is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe Adenoscan for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adenosine Mylan 15 Dec 2017
 
Adenosine Mylan is used to treat a condition called paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (including a condition called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome). This is when the heart beats too rapidly. If left untreated, this condition can be life threatening.
Adenosine can also be used as an aid to doctors to understand how your heart is working.
It works by slowing down the electrical impulses that control heart rhythm. This allows the heart rhythm to return to normal.
Adenosine is only given in hospitals. It is given to you as an injection. The effect of this medicine only lasts for a couple of minutes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another use.
There is no evidence this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adenuric tablets 03 Apr 2018
 
ADENURIC is used in the treatment of long-standing high uric acid levels in the blood.
High levels of uric acid in the blood lead to development of crystals which deposit in the joints causing pain, swelling and tenderness. This is known as a condition called gout.
ADENURIC contains the active ingredient febuxostat.
It works by reducing the formation and accumulation of uric acid in the blood to reduce crystal formation. ADENURIC is used to prevent gout, but is not used to treat acute attacks of gout (also called flares).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adesan 01 Feb 2016
 
ADESAN is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker).
ADESAN is used to treat high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
ADESAN is also used to treat heart failure. It is used in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Hypertension:
All people have blood pressure. This pressure helps to push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes during the day, depending on how busy you are or how you are feeling.
You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
Regular blood pressure checks are the only way of knowing that you have hypertension. There are usually no symptoms of hypertension and you may feel fine. If hypertension is not treated, serious health problems such as stroke or heart attack and heart or kidney failure may occur.
ADESAN lowers blood pressure by dilating (expanding) small blood vessels from the heart, letting the blood be pumped around the body more easily.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
ADESAN helps to treat heart failure and may improve your symptoms.
One of the ways ADESAN helps heart failure is that it widens the blood vessels, so that the heart does not have to pump as hard to move the blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
When used to treat heart failure, ADESAN is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ADESAN and told you what dose to take.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adesan HCT 28 Jul 2016
 
ADESAN HCT is used to treat high blood pressure.
Candesartan cilexetil is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker). It mainly works by causing relaxation of blood vessels.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a type of medicine called a diuretic. It works by reducing the amount of excess fluid in the body.
Using these two medicines together will lower your blood pressure more than using either one on its own.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ADESAN HCT and told you what dose to take.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.
There is no evidence that ADESAN HCT is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adrenaline Jr Mylan 07 Jun 2018
 
ADRENALINE JR MYLAN is only to be used for the immediate EMERGENCY TREATMENT of a SEVERE ALLERGIC REACTION (also known as ANAPHYLAXIS). Your doctor or pharmacist will explain what this is like, so that you know when you must use ADRENALINE JR MYLAN
ADRENALINE JR MYLAN is used to treat children who have a severe allergic reaction caused by, for example, hypersensitivity to
food
medicines
stinging insects
insect bites
latex or
other allergens, possibly unidentified.
See Side effects for information regarding allergy to sodium metabisulfite.
Avoidance of known allergens is most important in preventing severe allergic reactions.
A severe allergic reaction, otherwise known as anaphylaxis, is overwhelming and life-threatening.
It affects the whole body, in particular the
heart and blood circulation.
This may cause, for example, low blood pressure and collapse, or abnormal heart beat or function.
air passages and lungs.
This causes difficulty in breathing, with noisy wheezing or gasping, possibly with sneezing and a very runny nose.
stomach and bowels.
This may cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and abdominal cramps, often severe.
skin (very common).
This causes flushing, itching, skin rash, hives or swelling, which may be widespread or in one part of the body.
brain.
There may be fits or confusion due to lack of oxygen.
Usually several parts of the body are affected. The patient feels extremely unwell.
It is important to act quickly to treat a severe allergic reaction.
The adrenaline in ADRENALINE JR MYLAN treats allergic emergencies. It
shrinks abnormally wide blood vessels and
makes the heart beat strongly.
This helps improve the very low blood pressure and poor circulation that occur in a severe allergic reaction.
Adrenaline also
relaxes the lungs. This eases breathing and lessens wheezing.
helps stop
swelling, for example, of the face and lips
skin rash and/or
itching.
The ADRENALINE JR MYLAN Auto-Injector is intended for use in children who have been assessed and advised by their doctor or pharmacist as needing an ADRENALINE JR MYLAN Auto-Injector to treat their severe allergic reaction and who
weigh from 15 kg up to 30 kg, and
are having a severe allergic reaction.
NOTE: Selection of the appropriate dosage is determined according to patient body weight.
For a child who weighs from 15 kg up to 30 kg, the doctor or pharmacist may assess their severe allergic reaction as needing the larger dosage of adrenaline as provided by an ADRENALINE MYLAN Auto-Injector. (The ADRENALINE JR MYLAN Auto-Injector delivers a smaller dosage of adrenaline). Similarly, there may be instances where the doctor or pharmacist will recommend the use of ADRENALINE JR MYLAN in some adults, based on careful medical assessment.
If you have any questions about this, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
ADRENALINE JR MYLAN
provides convenient first-aid
may be self-administered or administered by a carer to the child
has a spring-activated, hidden needle
automatically injects one pre-measured dose of adrenaline
is for single use only.
ADRENALINE JR MYLAN may be prescribed by your doctor. You can also purchase it directly from a pharmacy.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adrenaline Mylan 07 Jun 2018
 
ADRENALINE MYLAN is only to be used for the immediate EMERGENCY TREATMENT of a SEVERE ALLERGIC REACTION (also known as ANAPHYLAXIS). Your doctor or pharmacist will explain what this is like, so that you know when you must use ADRENALINE MYLAN.
ADRENALINE MYLAN is used to treat people who have a severe allergic reaction caused by, for example, hypersensitivity to
food
medicines
stinging insects
insect bites
latex or
other allergens, possibly unidentified.
See Side effects for information regarding allergy to sodium metabisulfite.
Avoidance of known allergens is most important in preventing severe allergic reactions.
A severe allergic reaction, otherwise known as anaphylaxis, is overwhelming and life-threatening.
It affects the whole body, in particular the
heart and blood circulation.
This may cause, for example, low blood pressure and collapse, or abnormal heart beat or function.
air passages and lungs.
This causes difficulty in breathing, with noisy wheezing or gasping, possibly with sneezing and a very runny nose.
stomach and bowels.
This may cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea and abdominal cramps, often severe.
skin (very common).
This causes flushing, itching, skin rash, hives or swelling, which may be widespread or in one part of the body.
brain.
There may be fits or confusion due to lack of oxygen.
Usually several parts of the body are affected. The patient feels extremely unwell.
It is important to act quickly to treat a severe allergic reaction.
The adrenaline in ADRENALINE MYLAN treats allergic emergencies. It
shrinks abnormally wide blood vessels and
makes the heart beat strongly.
This helps improve the very low blood pressure and poor circulation that occur in a severe allergic reaction.
Adrenaline also
relaxes the lungs. This eases breathing and lessens wheezing.
helps stop
- swelling, for example, of the face and lips
- skin rash and/or
- itching.
The ADRENALINE MYLAN Auto-Injector is intended for use in people who have been assessed and advised by their doctor or pharmacist as needing an ADRENALINE MYLAN Auto-Injector to treat their severe allergic reaction and who
weigh more than 30 kg, and
are having a severe allergic reaction.
Note: Selection of the appropriate dosage is determined according to patient body weight.
For a person who weighs from 15 kg up to 30 kg, the doctor or pharmacist may assess their severe allergic reaction as needing the larger dosage of adrenaline as provided by an ADRENALINE MYLAN Auto-Injector. (The ADRENALINE JR MYLAN Auto-Injector delivers a smaller amount of adrenaline).
If you have any questions about this, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
ADRENALINE MYLAN
provides convenient first-aid
may be self-administered or administered by a carer
has a spring-activated, hidden needle
automatically injects one pre-measured dose of adrenaline
is for single use only.
ADRENALINE MYLAN may be prescribed by your doctor. You can also purchase it directly from a pharmacy.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adriamycin 03 Jul 2014
 
ADRIAMYCIN is used to treat many types of cancer. ADRIAMYCIN works by stopping cancer cells from growing and multiplying. It contains the active ingredient doxorubicin hydrochloride.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ADRIAMYCIN has been prescribed for you.
ADRIAMYCIN is to be given only under the strict supervision of your doctor.
ADRIAMYCIN is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Advagraf XL 08 Jul 2016
 
You have been given a new transplanted liver or kidney, lung or heart from another person because your own was no longer healthy. Your body recognises that this new organ is different from your other organs and will try to reject it by attacking it in the same way that it would attack germs that enter your body. This could make you become ill again. ADVAGRAF XL stops this attack; it is very important to take ADVAGRAF XL given to you by your doctor regularly so that your new liver, kidney, lung or heart will not be attacked or rejected.
If you have been taking other medicines for this purpose, but are still feeling unwell, your doctor may change your treatment and begin giving you ADVAGRAF XL.
ADVAGRAF XL contains the active ingredient tacrolimus, which is an immunosuppressive agent.
Your doctor may have prescribed ADVAGRAF XL for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print