A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Abacavir/Lamivudine 600/300 APOTEX 28 Feb 2018
 
The name of your medicine is Abacavir/Lamivudine 600/300 APOTEX tablets. It contains the active ingredients abacavir (as sulfate) and lamivudine.
They belong to a group of medicines called antiretrovirals.
They are also available as separate medicinal products: Ziagen (abacavir) and 3TC (lamivudine).
Abacavir and lamivudine combination tablets are used together with other antiretrovirals to slow down the progression of human immunodeficiency (HIV) infection, which can lead to Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) and other related illnesses (e.g. AIDS-related Complex or ARC).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Abacavir and lamivudine combination tablets do not cure AIDS or kill the HIV virus, but delays further damage to the immune system by stopping production of new viruses.
Abacavir and lamivudine combination tablets do not reduce the risk of passing the infection to others. You will still be able to pass on the HIV virus by sexual activity or by contamination with infected blood. You should still use proper precautions to prevent this.
While taking abacavir and lamivudine combination tablets and/or any other therapy for HIV disease, you may continue to develop other infections and other complications of HIV infection. You should keep in regular contact with the doctor who is looking after you.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children aged less than 12 years who weigh less than 40 kg, for whom dosage recommendations vary based on body weight.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abacavir/Lamivudine Mylan 23 May 2018
 
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets contain abacavir and lamivudine which belong to a group of medicines called antiretrovirals.
These are also available as separate medicinal products.
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets are used together with other antiretrovirals to slow down the progression of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, which can lead to Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) and other related illnesses (e.g. AIDS-related Complex or ARC).
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets do not cure AIDS or kill the HIV virus, but delays further damage to the immune system by stopping production of new viruses.
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets do not reduce the risk of passing the infection to others. You will still be able to pass on the HIV virus by sexual activity or by contamination with infected blood. You should still use proper precautions to prevent this.
While taking ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets and/or any other therapy for HIV disease, you may continue to develop other infections and other complications of HIV infection. You should keep in regular contact with the doctor who is looking after you.
ABACAVIR/LAMIVUDINE MYLAN tablets are not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abilify 19 Jan 2018
 
ABILIFY is a trade name (manufacturer's name) for the medicine aripiprazole (Ari-pip-rah-zol).
ABILIFY belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic agents which improve the symptoms of certain types of mental illness.
ABILIFY is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia.
ABILIFY may be given to treat acute episodes of sustained upward mood swings (mania) in adult patients with Bipolar 1 Disorder. During mania, patients experience episodes of overactivity, elation or irritability.
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour.
Bipolar disorder is a condition with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.
Your doctor may have prescribed ABILIFY for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ABILIFY has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that ABILIFY is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ABILIFY is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18, as safety and efficacy have not been established in this age group.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abilify Maintena 09 Jan 2018
 
Abilify Maintena is a long-acting medicine that is used to treat schizophrenia and Bipolar I Disorder.
Schizophrenia is characterised by symptoms such as:
hallucinations; hearing, seeing or sensing things that are not there,
suspiciousness, mistaken beliefs and
incoherent speech and behaviour and emotional flatness.
People with this condition may also feel depressed, guilty, anxious, or tense.
Bipolar disorder is a condition with symptoms such as:
feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy,
needing much less sleep than usual,
talking very quickly with racing ideas and
sometimes severe irritability.
Abilify Maintena belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic agents. Abilify Maintena helps to correct a chemical imbalance in the brain which may cause schizophrenia and Bipolar I Disorder.
You and your doctor have decided on Abilify Maintena to help relieve the symptoms of your condition. Although Abilify Maintena cannot cure schizophrenia or Bipolar I Disorder, it can help to keep the symptoms under control and reduce the risk of relapse as you continue treatment.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Abilify Maintena is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Abilify Maintena is addictive.
Abilify Maintena should not be given to children and adolescents under 18 years of age as safety and efficacy have not been established in this age group.
Abilify Maintena should not be taken unless oral Abilify has previously been tolerated.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abisart 26 Jun 2017
 
ABISART is a trade name (manufacturer's name) for the medicine, irbesartan.
ABISART is used to lower high blood pressure (i.e. hypertension).
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes, or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART. Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your lifestyle to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
ABISART is also used in the treatment of kidney disease in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

What ABISART does and how it works

ABISART belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
ABISART works by blocking angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
ABISART slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet).
Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ABISART for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abisart HCT 26 Jun 2017
 
ABISART HCT is used to treat hypertension (i.e. high blood pressure). ABISART HCT is a trade name (manufacturer's name). ABISART HCT tablets contain two medicines, irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide.
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART HCT.
One of the active ingredients in ABISART HCT is irbesartan which belongs to a class of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
Irbesartan blocks angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
The other active ingredient in ABISART HCT is hydrochlorothiazide which belongs to a class of medicines known as diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abstral sublingual tablets 27 Mar 2018
 
The medicine is used to treat breakthrough cancer pain in adult patients with cancer who are already receiving and are tolerant to (maintenance) opioid therapy for chronic cancer pain. Breakthrough pain is a transient episode of otherwise controlled chronic cancer pain.
ABSTRAL belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics. It is an opioid analgesic and it acts by blocking pain and your emotional response to pain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available on a prescription from your doctor.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abyraz 15 Sep 2017
 
ABYRAZ contains the active ingredient aripiprazole (ari-pip-rah-zol).
ABYRAZ belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic agents which improve the symptoms of certain types of mental illness.
ABYRAZ is used to treat the symptoms of schizophrenia.
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings or behaviour.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ABYRAZ is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18, as safety and efficacy have not been established in this age group.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acamprosate Mylan 07 Mar 2018
 
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is used in the treatment of alcohol dependence. It helps people who are dependent on alcohol to abstain from drinking alcoholic beverages.
Alcohol dependence is an illness that can and should be treated. Drinking too much alcohol may harm your health and cause physical, psychological and social problems. If this happens to you, your doctor may advise you to stop drinking alcohol altogether.
If you drink too much alcohol, your body and nervous system adapt to its effects. When you suddenly stop drinking, you may experience some unpleasant symptoms (known as alcohol withdrawal syndrome or the "shakes"), which can last up to 2 weeks.
During alcohol withdrawal, you may feel shaky, have an upset stomach, a fast heart beat and high blood pressure. You may also feel anxious, down or be in a bad mood.
Sometimes, you may see things that are not there, or suffer from a headache or not be able to sleep.
If these symptoms are severe, you may need observation in hospital.
After going through this difficult period, your doctor will encourage you to live without alcohol through counselling. ACAMPROSATE MYLAN, in combination with counselling from a general practitioner, psychiatrist, psychologist, or a drug and alcohol counsellor, will help you to stop yourself from starting to drink again.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN works by acting on certain chemical changes that have taken place in your brain over the time that you have been drinking alcohol.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is not recommended for use in children or elderly patients.
ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that ACAMPROSATE MYLAN is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acarbose Mylan 28 Jun 2016
 
ACARBOSE MYLAN tablets contain the active drug acarbose. They are used for the treatment of diabetes.
Acarbose helps to control your blood sugar levels in conjunction with diet, exercise, weight loss and other measures by slowing down the digestion of carbohydrates (complex sugars) from your diet. This reduces the abnormally high blood sugar levels that occur after each meal.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print