A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Aciclovir Sandoz Tablets 08 Mar 2016
 
ACICLOVIR SANDOZ is used for the treatment of genital herpes.
ACICLOVIR SANDOZ is used for the treatment of shingles (herpes zoster). Shingles is caused by the same virus that causes chicken pox.
Your doctor may, however, have prescribed ACICLOVIR SANDOZ for another reason.
If you have any questions about why you are taking ACICLOVIR SANDOZ ask your doctor or pharmacist.
ACICLOVIR SANDOZ contains the active ingredient aciclovir. Aciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-virals".
ACICLOVIR SANDOZ works by stopping the multiplication of the virus that causes herpes. It can reduce the length and severity of an outbreak of herpes or alternatively may be used to reduce the number of outbreaks in someone who has frequent recurrences. It does not eliminate the herpes virus from the body.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acimax 28 Jul 2015
 
Reflux Oesophagitis
ACIMAX is used to treat the symptoms of reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe (oesophagus).
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
ACIMAX is also taken to help stop reflux oesophagitis coming back or relapsing.
Peptic Ulcers
ACIMAX is used to treat peptic ulcers. Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out from the stomach.
These ulcers can be caused by too much acid being made in the stomach.
ACIMAX is also used to help stop gastric or duodenal ulcers coming back.
Peptic Ulcers Associated with Helicobacter pylori Infection
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have a bacterium called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach.
When ACIMAX is taken with antibiotics, they work to kill the bacterium and let your ulcer heal. You may need further treatment with antibiotics.
Peptic Ulcers Associated with Non-steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)
Some peptic ulcers are caused by taking medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), a type of medicine used to treat pain or inflammation.
ACIMAX is also used to heal and prevent ulcers associated with NSAIDs.
Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
ACIMAX is also used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, where the stomach produces large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers or reflux disease.

How ACIMAX Works

ACIMAX is a type of medicine called a proton-pump inhibitor. It works by decreasing the amount of acid made by the stomach, to give relief of symptoms and allow healing to take place. This does not stop food being digested in the normal way.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason.
There is no evidence that ACIMAX is addictive.
This medicine is only available on prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aclasta 08 Feb 2017
 
The active ingredient in Aclasta is zoledronic acid, which belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
Aclasta is used to treat osteoporosis in postmenopausal women and in men, to prevent additional fractures in men or women who have recently had a hip fracture, or to treat or prevent osteoporosis in men and women caused by treatment with steroid medicines such as prednisone. Aclasta is also used to treat Paget's disease of bone.
Osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become less dense, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break. This is common in women after menopause, when a woman's ovaries stop producing the female hormone, oestrogen, which keeps bones healthy. It also occurs in men and women with increasing age. Broken bones may result from injury or simple falls. Breaks may occur during normal everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone. Fractures in people with osteoporosis usually occur at the hip, spine or wrist. These can lead not only to pain, but also to considerable deformity and disability, such as stooped posture from curvature of the spine, and loss of mobility.
Paget's disease is a chronic disorder which may affect various bones of the skeleton. Bone is a living tissue and, just like other parts of the body, it is constantly being renewed. This process is called bone remodelling. In Paget's disease, the bone material breaks down more quickly than usual, and new bone material grows more quickly than usual and in a disordered way. The new bone that is formed may be thicker but weaker than normal, which can cause pain and may lead to fractures (broken bones).

How does it work

Aclasta works by slowing down bone resorption, which allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone. This allows bone remodelling to go back to normal and protects the bones from being weakened.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Aclasta is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children or adolescents.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aclin 24 Nov 2011
 
Aclin relieves pain and reduces inflammation (swelling, redness and soreness) that may occur in the following conditions:
various types of arthritis including osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis and acute gouty arthritis
muscle and bone injuries such as sprains, strains, lower back pain and tendonitis (e.g. tennis elbow).
Aclin belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
Your doctor may have prescribed Aclin for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Aclin has been prescribed for you.
Aclin is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Aclin is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acnatac 15 Nov 2017
 
ACNATAC is used on the skin to treat acne in patients 12 years and older.
ACNATAC contains two active ingredients: clindamycin (as phosphate) and tretinoin.
Clindamycin is an antimicrobial agent. It limits the growth of bacteria associated with acne and the inflammation caused by these bacteria.
Tretinoin normalises the growth of superficial skin cells and causes normal shedding of the cells that clog the hair follicles in areas with acne. This prevents the build-up of sebum and the formation of early acne lesions (blackheads and whiteheads).
ACNATAC combines clindamycin and tretinoin and therefore is more effective at treating acne than when these active ingredients are used separately.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ACNATAC has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is not addictive.
ACNATAC is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 12 years of age.
read more
Expand Acris Combi 23 Jun 2011
 
Acris Combi is a combination medicine consisting of 7 tablets for each week of therapy. Each week of therapy includes:
One Acris 35mg Once-a-Week tablet (the small light-orange tablet) and 6 Calcium Carbonate 1250mg tablets (the light lavender tablets).
Acris Combi belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates. It is used to treat:
osteoporosis (brittle or fragile bones that may fracture easily)
osteoporosis caused by taking steroids.
Bone is a living tissue consisting of calcium and other minerals.
Throughout life, old bone is constantly broken down and replaced by new bone.
Acris 35mg Once-a-Week tablets works by helping to:
slow down the process of removing old bone. This allows the cells time to rebuild
maintaining and increasing bone density.
reverse the progression of osteoporosis.
The Calcium Carbonate tablets help to supply the calcium your body needs to build new bone.

Osteoporosis

Osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become less dense, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and consequently, more likely to break.
Broken bones may result from injury or falls. Breaks may occur in normal, everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone.
Fractures usually occur at the hip, spine or wrist, although can occur in any bone of the body.
Osteoporosis can also cause back pain, height loss and a curvature of the spine.
Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and may not know that they have osteoporosis.
Osteoporosis can occur in men and women, however it is more common in post menopausal women.
It is also more likely to occur in women who have had an early menopause.
Long term steroid treatment can lead to osteoporosis in both men and women.
This medicine is not addictive.
Acris Combi may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acris; Acris Once-a-Month 08 Jul 2013
 
ACRIS is used for bone disease and belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates. It is used to treat:
osteoporosis (brittle or fragile bones that may fracture easily)
osteoporosis caused by taking steroids.

Understanding bone

Bone is a living tissue consisting of calcium and other minerals.
Throughout life, old bone is constantly broken down and replaced with new bone. After the age of 35, bone loss may occur faster than your body can replace it. If you lose too much bone then they become weaker and are more likely to break.
ACRIS works by helping to:
slow down the process of removing old bone. This allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone.
maintaining and increasing bone density by rebuilding bone mass.
reverse the progression of osteoporosis.

Osteoporosis

Osteoporosis (brittle bone disease) is a disease that causes bones to become less dense, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and consequently, more likely to break.
Broken bones may result from injury or falls. Breaks may occur in normal, everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not usually fracture normal bone.
Fractures usually occur at the hip, spine or wrist, although can occur in any bone of the body.
Osteoporosis can also cause back pain, height loss and a curvature of the spine.
Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and may not know that they have osteoporosis.
Osteoporosis can occur in men and women, however it is more common in post menopausal women.
It is also more likely to occur in women who have had an early menopause.
Long term steroid treatment can lead to osteoporosis in both men and women.
This medicine is not addictive.
ACRIS may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actemra 12 Sep 2017
 
Actemra contains the active ingredient tocilizumab.
Actemra belongs to a group of medicines called anti-rheumatic agents. There are many different classes of anti-rheumatic agents. Actemra belongs to a class called monoclonal antibodies.
Monoclonal antibodies are proteins which specifically recognise and bind to other unique proteins in the body.
Actemra is used to treat active moderate to severe rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
Actemra is also used to treat active systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis (sJIA) and active moderate to severe polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis (pJIA) in children over 2 years of age.Some of the signs and symptoms of RA, pJIA and sJIA are caused by the actions of a protein called interleukin-6 receptor (IL-6R).
Actemra works by binding and blocking IL-6R thereby helping to relieve some of the signs and symptoms of RA, pJIA or sJIA. For RA, Actemra can also prevent damage occurring to your joints.
There are many different types of medicines used to treat RA, pJIA and sJIA. Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Actemra for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Actemra has been prescribed for you.
Actemra is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription. For pJIA and sJIA Actemra should be prescribed by a doctor experienced in the management of these conditions.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actemra SC 15 Sep 2017
 
Actemra contains the active ingredient tocilizumab.
Actemra belongs to a group of medicines called anti-rheumatic agents. There are many different classes of anti-rheumatic agents. Actemra belongs to a class called monoclonal antibodies.
Monoclonal antibodies are proteins which specifically recognise and bind to other unique proteins in the body.
Actemra for subcutaneous injection is used to treat active moderate to severe rheumatoid arthritis (RA).
Some of the signs and symptoms of RA are caused by the actions of a protein called interleukin-6 receptor (IL-6R).
Actemra works by binding and blocking IL-6R thereby helping to relieve some of the signs and symptoms of RA. Actemra can also prevent damage occurring to your joints.
There are many different types of medicines used to treat RA. Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Actemra for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Actemra has been prescribed for you.
Actemra is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actilyse 13 Jul 2015
 
Actilyse is used to treat a number of conditions caused by blood clots forming within blood vessels, including:
heart attacks caused by blood clots in the arteries of the heart (myocardial infarction)
blood clots in the arteries of the lungs (pulmonary embolism)
stroke caused by a blood clot in an artery of the brain (acute ischaemic stroke).
Actilyse contains the active ingredient alteplase. It belongs to a group of medicines called thrombolytic agents.
Actilyse works by dissolving clots in the blood vessels. These clots cause disease by interfering with normal blood flow.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine must not be given to a child or adolescent under the age of 18 years.
Safety and effectiveness in children and adolescents younger than 18 years have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print