A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Alphagan 20 Apr 2017
 
Expand Alphagan P 20 Apr 2017
 
Expand Alphamox 23 Nov 2017
 
ALPHAMOX contains the active ingredient amoxicillin, which is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins. ALPHAMOX is used to treat a range of infections caused by bacteria. These may be infections of the chest (pneumonia), tonsils (tonsillitis), sinuses (sinusitis), urinary and genital tract, skin and fleshy tissues.
ALPHAMOX works by killing the bacteria that causes these infections. ALPHAMOX can also be used to prevent endocarditis (heart infection) in some people.
ALPHAMOX will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alphapress 30 Nov 2016
 
Alphapress is used to lower high blood pressure, also called hypertension. It is normally used together with other medicines for high blood pressure.
Alphapress works by widening blood vessels so that blood passes through them more easily. This helps to lower blood pressure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alphapress has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Alphapress for another reason.
Alphapress is not recommended for use in children, as its safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.
Alphapress is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Alphapress is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alprim 25 Feb 2019
 
Alprim is used to treat infections of the urinary tract caused by bacteria.
Alprim belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics. It works by stopping the growth of the bacteria that is causing your infection.
Use Alprim only as directed and consult a health care professional if pain or symptoms persist.
Alprim will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alprim has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Alprim for another reason.
Alprim is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Alprim is not recommended for use in children under 6 years of age, as the safety and effectiveness of Alprim in this age group has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alprolix 05 Apr 2019
 
ALPROLIX is used for the management of haemophilia B (congenital factor IX deficiency). ALPROLIX is used to:
control and prevent bleeding episodes
routinely prevent and reduce the frequency of bleeding episodes
reduce bleeding before, during, and after surgery.
People with haemophilia B lack sufficient factor IX to control bleeding. ALPROLIX works by replacing factor IX to enable blood to clot.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Altargo 30 Apr 2014
 
Altargo ointment contains the antibiotic retapamulin as the active ingredient. It also contains the inactive ingredient soft white paraffin and may contain traces of the antioxidant, butylated hydroxytoluene.
The active ingredient is derived from the antibiotic pleuromutilin. It works by inhibiting bacterial protein synthesis.
Altargo is used to treat the following skin infections caused by bacteria in adults and children aged nine months and older:
primary impetigo
secondarily infected traumatic lesions e.g. small lacerations, abrasions, sutured wounds
secondarily infected dermatoses including infected psoriasis, infected atopic dermatitis and infected contact dermatitis
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of nine months.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alvesco 26 Sep 2018
 
ALVESCO is inhaled into the lungs for the treatment of asthma. Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe.
ALVESCO contains a medicine called ciclesonide, which belongs to a family of medicines called corticosteroids.
ALVESCO metered dose inhalers deliver a measured amount of ciclesonide, which acts directly on your air passages to reduce inflammation and help keep the air passages open. In doing so, this medication helps to improve your condition and to prevent asthma attacks from occurring. It is a preventer and needs to be taken regularly.
ALVESCO will NOT give you immediate relief of wheezing or breathlessness during sudden, severe or continuous asthma attacks. In this situation you should use a quick acting reliever inhaler, which contains a different medicine, a so-called bronchodilator.
Your doctor may prescribe ALVESCO to replace corticosteroid tablets, which will mean that you need to take both medicines for a short period of time. It is important to follow your doctor's instructions in using your medicines
Your doctor may have prescribed ALVESCO for another reason. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why ALVESCO has been prescribed for you.
ALVESCO is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amaryl 29 Aug 2016
 
Amaryl is used to control blood glucose in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Amaryl is used when healthy eating and increased physical activity are not enough to control your blood glucose.
Amaryl can be used alone, or together with insulin or other medicines for treating diabetes.

How it works

Amaryl lowers high blood glucose by increasing the amount of insulin produced by your pancreas.
Amaryl belongs to a group of medicines called sulfonylureas.
If your blood glucose in not controlled properly, you may experience hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose - a "hypo") or hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose).
Low blood glucose can occur suddenly. Signs may include:
weakness, trembling or shaking
sweating
lightheadedness, dizziness, headache or lack of concentration
tearfulness or crying
irritability
hunger
numbness around the lips and tongue
If not treated promptly, these may progress to:
loss of co-ordination
slurred speech
confusion
loss of consciousness or seizures
High blood glucose usually occurs more slowly than low blood glucose. Signs of high blood glucose may include:
lethargy or tiredness
headache
thirst
passing large amounts of urine
blurred vision
High blood glucose can lead to serious problems with your heart, eyes, circulation or kidneys.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Amaryl is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Amira 150 and Amira 300 21 Sep 2018
 
The name of your medicine is AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300. The medicine contains the active ingredient called moclobemide.
AMIRA 150 and AMIRA 300 belong to a group of medicines called antidepressants. Antidepressants are used to treat depression and work on the central nervous system. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals called amines, which are involved in controlling mood.
There are many different types of medicines used to treat depression. AMIRA 150 and AMIRA 300 belong to a group of medicines called reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Do not give AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
The safety and effectiveness of AMIRA 150 or AMIRA 300 in this age group has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print