A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Alcaine 31 Jul 2017
 
ALCAINE contains the active ingredient proxymetacaine hydrochloride, which belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics.
ALCAINE is used to temporarily numb or block the feeling (anaesthetise) of pain in your eye(s) during short term medical procedures. These procedures include measuring the pressure in your eye, cataract surgery, removing stitches or a foreign body from eye e.g. a bit of dirt.
The numbing effect of ALCAINE will wear off quickly, usually about 15 minutes after the last drop is put in your eye(s).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aldactone 16 Nov 2012
 

What ALDACTONE does

ALDACTONE is used:
To treat essential hypertension (high blood pressure with an unknown cause)
To treat oedematous disorders (swelling with fluid), including congestive cardiac failure
For the diagnosis and treatment of primary aldosteronism (a hormone disorder causing fluid retention)
As add-on therapy in malignant hypertension (a very serious form of high blood pressure)
Where there is a low amount of potassium (a mineral) in the blood caused by another diuretic (fluid-removing medicine)
ALDACTONE improves the blood pressure lowering action of thiazide diuretics while at the same time reducing or preventing potassium loss due to these medicines.
For the prevention of low amounts of potassium in the blood in patients taking digitalis (a type of heart drug)
For the treatment of hirsutism (excess body hair in women)

How ALDACTONE works

ALDACTONE acts by working against a hormone called aldosterone. Too much aldosterone causes increased amounts of sodium (a mineral) and water to be retained by the kidneys, while too much potassium is removed from the body. ALDACTONE works against the effects of aldosterone.
ALDACTONE acts by removing excess fluid and by lowering blood pressure. It may be given alone or with other diuretics (fluid-removing medicines). It improves the effectiveness of other medicines used to lower blood pressure.
ALDACTONE also has a moderate ability to act against male sex hormones (anti-androgenic effect). Because of this, ALDACTONE is effective in the treatment of female hirsutism (excess body hair). It reduces hair growth, thickness and hair colour. Increased urine flow is unlikely to be a problem when ALDACTONE is used to treat hirsutism. This is because aldosterone levels are not normally high in patients with hirsutism.
The safety of ALDACTONE for the treatment of hirsutism in women of child-bearing age has not been established by specific studies.
Your doctor may recommend combined use with oral contraceptives to provide both regular menstrual cycles and adequate contraception.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe ALDACTONE for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ALDACTONE has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that ALDACTONE is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aldara 04 Dec 2017
 
The name of your medicine is Aldara. Aldara cream contains the active ingredient imiquimod. Imiquimod is an immune response modifier. It activates immune cells in the body. The immune cells then proceed to kill and remove the virus-infected or cancer cells. Although the exact way that Aldara works is unknown, it is believed to be due to its effects on the immune system.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aldurazyme 19 Sep 2016
 
ALDURAZYME is used as enzyme replacement therapy in Mucopolysaccharidosis I (MPS I) storage disorder, a disease in which the level of α-L-iduronidase is absent or lower than normal.

How it works

Patients with MPS I disease do not produce enough of their own enzyme, α-L-iduronidase. The reduced or absent α-L-iduronidase activity in patients results in the accumulation of substances called glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) in most cell types and tissues. ALDURAZYME is an enzyme replacement therapy that is intended to restore a level of enzyme activity sufficient to remove the accumulated GAGs and to prevent further accumulation.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alecensa 04 Jul 2017
 
Alecensa contains the active ingredient alectinib.
Alecensa belongs to a group of medicines called anti-neoplastic (or anti-cancer) agents which are used to treat cancer.
Alecensa is used to treat adults with a type of lung cancer called non-small cell lung cancer. It is used if your cancer:
is ALK-positive – this means your cancer cells have a fault in a gene called anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK)
is advanced or has spread to another part of your body (metastatic)
has previously been treated with a medicine called crizotinib, which is causing too many side effects or has stopped working.
Alecensa prevents the activity of the ALK protein. This protein is known to be involved in the growth and spread of cancer cells.
Alecensa may slow down or stop the growth of your cancer. It may also help to shrink your cancer.
Alecensa is approved by the Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) on the basis of tumour responses in two early clinical trials and it is not yet known if it prolongs life. Further study is underway.
Some people may experience side effects not yet known or mentioned in this leaflet. If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please inform your doctor or pharmacist.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alecensa has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Alecensa is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alepam 05 Oct 2016
 
Alepam is used for:
anxiety, such as the anxiety associated with depression
tremor, anxiety and confusion associated with alcohol withdrawal.
Alepam contains the active ingredient oxazepam, which belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alepam has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Alepam for another reason.
In general, benzodiazepines such as Alepam should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
Alepam is not recommended for use in children under 16 years of age, as its safety and effectiveness have not been established in this age group.
Alepam is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alimta 29 May 2013
 
ALIMTA is used to treat:
mesothelioma, a rare cancer of the lungs often related to exposure to asbestos
non-small cell lung cancer, a type of lung cancer.
It belongs to a group of medicines called cytotoxic or antineoplastic agents. They may also be called chemotherapy medicines.
It affects enzymes within cancer cells to kill cancer cells or prevent them growing and multiplying.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ALIMTA may be used in combination with other chemotherapy drugs.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alkeran Injection (AS) 02 Sep 2010
 
ALKERAN injection contains melphalan as the active ingredient. It belongs to a group of medicines called cytotoxics.
ALKERAN injection is used to treat multiple myeloma, a cancer of the blood.
It is thought to work by stopping cancer cells from growing and multiplying.
This medicine may be used in combination with other medicines to treat cancer.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ALKERAN injection has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that it is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alkeran Tablets (AS) 02 Sep 2010
 
ALKERAN contains melphalan as the active ingredient.
ALKERAN belongs to a group of medicines called cytotoxics and is used to treat some types of cancer and certain blood disorders.
It interferes with the growth of cancer cells.
ALKERAN may be used in combination with other medicines to treat cancer.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ALKERAN has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that it is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Allopurinol Apotex 20 Nov 2017
 
Allopurinol APOTEX Tablets is used to treat:
gouty arthritis or gout
kidney stones
rare conditions where high levels of uric acid occur in the blood (for example, Lesch-Nyhan syndrome).
It belongs to a group of medicines called anti-uricaemic agents.
This medicine works by reducing the production of uric acid in the body. High levels of uric acid may cause gout attacks or kidney stones. Allopurinol is used to prevent gout attacks, not to treat them once they occur.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print