A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Andepra 13 Feb 2013
 
ANDEPRA is used to treat major depressive disorder (depression), Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathic Pain (nerve pain caused by diabetes) and Generalised Anxiety Disorder (excessive worry)
ANDEPRA belongs to a group of medicines called Serotonin and Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors (SNRIs). SNRIs are believed to work by their action on serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain. Serotonin and noradrenaline are the chemical messengers responsible for controlling the psychological and painful physical symptoms of depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ANDEPRA is not recommended for use in children and adolescents under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Andriol Testocaps 23 Aug 2017
 
Andriol Testocaps are used to replace the body's natural sex hormone testosterone when not enough is made by the body.
In men testosterone is produced by the testicles. It is necessary for the normal growth, development and function of the male sex organs and for secondary male sex characteristics. It is necessary for the growth of body hair, the development of bones and muscles, and it stimulates the production of red blood cells. It also makes men's voices deepen. Andriol Testocaps is used in adult men for testosterone replacement to treat various health problems caused by a lack of testosterone (male hypogonadism). Your doctor will confirm this by blood testosterone measurements and also clinical symptoms such as inability to get or maintain an erection (impotence), infertility, low sex drive, tiredness, depressive moods, or bone loss caused by low hormone levels.
Because of problems with the pituitary or testis, the production of testosterone by the body decreases.
Men may suffer from complaints such as depression, loss of motivation or concentration, and loss of sexual desire. Andriol Testocaps can relieve these complaints. It can also relieve these symptoms in men who have had their testis removed. Relief of symptoms usually starts within a few days, but optimal results are obtained after weeks to months of treatment.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Androderm 02 May 2017
 
Androderm® is used to replace testosterone in males when the body is unable to produce enough of its own. Testosterone is a hormone that is necessary for the normal development and maintenance of male reproductive tissues and other characteristic male traits.
Androderm® is a testosterone transdermal delivery patch. This means that when the patch is applied to the skin, the testosterone passes from the patch, through the skin and into the bloodstream.
The testosterone in Androderm® is identical to the naturally occurring testosterone present in the body.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children below the age of 15 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Androforte 5 08 May 2015
 
AndroForte® 5 is used to replace the body's natural hormone testosterone when not enough is made by the body.
Testosterone is a natural hormone, known as an androgen, which controls normal sexual development and function in men.
Testosterone is essential for the development and maintenance of the male reproductive organs as well as other male characteristics, such as facial and body hair growth, deep voice, sexual drive, muscle mass and body fat distribution.
AndroForte® 5 is a testosterone containing cream that is applied by the patient daily to the skin. The testosterone passes from the cream through the skin and into the bloodstream. Absorption can be variable between individuals.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Anoro Ellipta 17 May 2017
 
ANORO ELLIPTA is used to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). To use ANORO ELLIPTA, you breathe it into your lungs through your mouth using the ELLIPTA inhaler.
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a long-term condition that slowly gets worse. Symptoms include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up mucus.
ANORO ELLIPTA contains two active ingredients: umeclidinium bromide and vilanterol trifenatate.
Umeclidinium bromide and vilanterol trifenatate belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. Umeclidinium and vilanterol work together to help open the airways and make it easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. This will help relieve symptoms of COPD. When ANORO ELLIPTA is used regularly, it can help to control the breathing difficulties related to your disease and minimise the effects of the disease on your everyday life.
ANORO ELLIPTA should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing. If you get this sort of attack you must use a quick-acting inhaler (such as VENTOLIN®).
Your doctor may have prescribed ANORO ELLIPTA for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ANORO ELLIPTA should not be given to children or adolescents below the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Anpec 06 Jan 2017
 
Anpec tablets are used to treat:
high blood pressure, also called hypertension
angina (chest pain)
some types of arrhythmias (irregular heartbeats).
Anpec belongs to a group of medicines called calcium antagonists or calcium channel blockers. These medicines work by opening up blood vessels, causing blood pressure to fall and letting more blood and oxygen reach the heart. Calcium channel blockers also help control an irregular heartbeat.
Anpec does not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones. Calcium in your diet or in calcium supplements will not interfere with the way Anpec works.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Antenex 08 Nov 2012
 
Antenex is used to:
manage anxiety
relieve symptoms associated with alcohol withdrawal such as acute agitation and tremor
relax muscles.
Antenex contains the active ingredient diazepam, which belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Antenex has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Antenex for another reason.
In general, benzodiazepines such as Antenex should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
Anxiety and tension associated with the normal stress of everyday life usually does not require treatment with medicines.
Antenex is not recommended for use in children under 6 months of age.
Antenex is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Antroquoril 11 Jul 2018
 
Antroquoril contains the active ingredient called betamethasone valerate.
It is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. Antroquoril is classified as a moderately strong topical corticosteroid.
Antroquoril is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:
Psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
Eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
other types of dermatitis
Your doctor may have prescribed Antroquoril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Antroquoril has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apidra 03 Nov 2017
 
Apidra is used to reduce high blood sugar (glucose) levels in people with diabetes mellitus.
Apidra is a modified insulin that is very similar to human insulin. It is a substitute for the insulin produced by the pancreas.
Apidra is a short-acting insulin. Your doctor may tell you to use a long-acting insulin in combination with Apidra.
Apidra is not addictive.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Apidra has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Acamprosate 04 Apr 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Acamprosate Enteric Coated Tablets. It contains the active ingredient acamprosate calcium.
It is used to treat alcohol dependence. It helps people who are dependent on alcohol to abstain from drinking alcoholic beverages.
Alcohol dependence is an illness that can and should be treated. Drinking too much alcohol may harm your health and cause physical, psychological and social problems. If this happens to you, your doctor may advise you to stop drinking alcohol altogether.
If you drink too much alcohol, your body and nervous system adapt to its effects. When you suddenly stop drinking, you may experience some unpleasant symptoms (known as alcohol withdrawal syndrome or the "shakes"), which can last up to 2 weeks.
During alcohol withdrawal, you may feel shaky, have an upset stomach, a fast heart beat and high blood pressure. You may also feel anxious, down, or be in a bad mood.
Sometimes, you may see things that are not there, or suffer from a headache or not be able to sleep.
If these symptoms are severe, you may need observation in hospital.
After going through this difficult period, your doctor will encourage you to live without alcohol through counselling. Acamprosate, in combination with counselling from a general practitioner, psychiatrist, psychologist, or a drug and alcohol counsellor, will help you to stop yourself from starting to drink again.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine works by acting on certain chemical changes that have taken place in your brain over the time that you have been drinking alcohol.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print