A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Cabergoline 28 Jan 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Cabergoline tablets. It contains the active ingredient cabergoline.
It is used to:
treat abnormally high levels of prolactin (hyperprolactinaemia).
prevent the production of milk in women after birth, if breast feeding is to be prevented for medical reasons.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Cabergoline works by stimulating the receptors which inhibit the secretion of hormone known as prolactin, thus reducing your body's level of prolactin
Abnormally high prolactin may cause menstrual changes in women, impotence in men and breast changes in both sexes
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under the age of 16 years.
The safety and effectiveness in children less than 16 years of age has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Calcitriol 08 Jul 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Calcitriol. It contains the active ingredient, calcitriol.
It is used to treat people with osteoporosis and to prevent osteoporosis in people taking oral corticosteroids.
It is also prescribed by doctors for the treatment of low blood calcium in patients with osteodystrophy (a form of bone disease), hypoparathyroidism (reduced function of the parathyroid glands) and rickets.

How it works

It works by improving absorption of calcium from the intestine and by stimulating growth of healthy bones.
There are many different types of medicines used to treat bone conditions.
Calcitriol occurs naturally in humans and is a biologically active form of vitamin D.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Candesartan 22 Jul 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Candesartan. It contains the active ingredient candesartan cilexetil.
It is used to treat:
high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
heart failure - increase survival, reduce hospitalisation and improve symptoms. It is used in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

Candesartan is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor inhibitor (or antagonist).
Hypertension:
All people have blood pressure. This pressure helps to push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes during the day, depending on how busy you are or how you are feeling.
You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
Regular blood pressure checks are the only way of knowing that you have hypertension. There are usually no symptoms of hypertension and you may feel fine. If hypertension is not treated, serious health problems such as stroke or heart attack and heart or kidney failure may occur.
Candesartan lowers blood pressure by dilating (expanding) small blood vessels from the heart, letting the blood be pumped around the body more easily.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Candesartan helps to treat heart failure and may improve your symptoms.
One of the ways candesartan helps heart failure is that it widens the blood vessels, so that the heart does not have to pump as hard to move the blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
When used to treat heart failure, candesartan is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney to get rid of excess fluid from the body.

Use in children

There is no information about its use in children, so candesartan is not recommended for children
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Candesartan HCTZ 18 Nov 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Candesartan HCTZ tablets. It contains the active ingredients candesartan cilexetil and hydrochlorothiazide.
It is used to treat:
high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Candesartan cilexetil is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor inhibitor (or antagonist). It mainly works by causing relaxation of blood vessels.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a type of medicine called a diuretic. It works by reducing the amount of excess fluid in the body.
Using these two medicines together will lower your blood pressure more effectively than using either one on its own.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children. The safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children under 18 years of age have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Carvedilol 03 Dec 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Carvedilol. It contains the active ingredient, carvedilol.
It is used to treat high blood pressure and, together with other medicines, to help treat congestive heart failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Carvedilol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.
These medicines work by relaxing tightened blood vessels and slowing the heart rate. Carvedilol has the additional effect of being an antioxidant.
Heart failure occurs when the heart can no longer pump blood strongly enough for the body's needs. Often the heart grows in size to try to improve the blood flow but this can make the heart failure worse.
Symptoms of heart failure include shortness of breath and swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build-up.
Carvedilol reduces the pressure that the heart has to pump against as well as controlling your heart rate. Over 6 months or more, this will reduce the size of an oversized heart and increase its efficiency.
Carvedilol reduces the chances of you being admitted to hospital for this condition.
Carvedilol is often used with other medicines to treat heart failure.
All people have blood pressure. This pressure helps to push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes during the day, depending on how busy you are or how you are feeling.
You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
Regular blood pressure checks are the only way of knowing that you have high blood pressure. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure and you may feel fine. If high blood pressure is not treated, serious health problems such as stroke, heart disease and kidney failure may occur.
Carvedilol helps to lower your blood pressure.
There is no evidence that the medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend using this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Cefaclor CD 24 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Cefaclor CD tablets. It contains the active ingredient cefaclor (as cefaclor monohydrate).
It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria in different parts of the body such as:
chest and lungs (lower respiratory tract)
nose, throat, sinuses and tonsils (upper respiratory tract)
bladder (lower urinary tract)
skin
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Cefaclor is an antibiotic which belongs to a group called cephalosporins. These are closely related to penicillins.
It works by killing the bacteria causing your infection or by stopping its growth.
It will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

These tablets should not be taken by children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Cefaclor Suspension 26 Nov 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Cefaclor. It contains the active ingredient, cefaclor (as cefaclor monohydrate).
It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria in different parts of the body such as:
chest and lungs (lower respiratory tract)
ears, nose, throat and tonsils (upper respiratory tract)
bladder and kidneys (urinary tract)
skin
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Cefaclor is an antibiotic which belongs to a group called cephalosporins. These are closely related to penicillins.
It works by killing the bacteria causing your infection or by stopping its growth.
It will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery, but make sure you know how it affects you before driving.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in premature infants or infants under 1 month of age.

Use in the elderly

If you are elderly you may need to take lower doses of this medicine or space the doses further apart.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Celecoxib 06 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Celecoxib. It contains the active ingredient celecoxib.
It is used to treat:
osteoarthritis,
rheumatoid arthritis
ankylosing spondylitis, a chronic inflammatory rheumatic disorder that primarily affects, but is not limited to, the spine.
Celecoxib also provides short term pain relief in conditions such as:
menstrual cramps or period pain
after surgery
muscle and joint injuries.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Celecoxib belongs to a group of medicines called NSAIDs which are used to relieve pain and inflammation in a number of conditions.
There is no evidence that this medication is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Cephalexin Capsules 22 Oct 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Cephalexin. It contains the active ingredient cephalexin monohydrate.
It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria, such as:
respiratory tract (chest, lungs, tonsils, throat)
sinuses
ears (middle ear infection)
skin
genitourinary tract (kidney, bladder, prostate).
Cephalexin will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

How it works

Cephalexin belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins that are closely related to penicillins.
Cephalexin works by killing the bacteria causing your infection or by stopping its growth.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed cephalexin for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Cephalexin Suspension 22 Oct 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Cephalexin. It contains the active ingredient, cephalexin monohydrate.
It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria, such as:
respiratory tract (chest, lungs, tonsils and throat)
sinuses
ears (middle ear infection)
skin
genitourinary tract (kidney, bladder, prostate).
Cephalexin will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

How it works

Cephalexin belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins that are closely related to penicillins.
Cephalexin works by killing the bacteria causing your infection or by stopping its growth.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed cephalexin for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print