A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Avodart 09 Aug 2013
 
AVODART (dutasteride) belongs to a group of medicines called 5 alpha reductase enzyme inhibitors which are used in men who have a condition known as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).
BPH is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland which is located at the lower portion of the urinary bladder surrounding the urethra (urine carrying tube). In men with BPH, the prostate gland becomes large enough to squeeze the urine tube running through it. If the urine tube is squeezed it narrows, making it more difficult for you to pass urine normally and you may have some or all of the following symptoms:
difficulty in starting to urinate
an interrupted, weak urinary stream
more frequent urination, especially at night
feeling that you need to urinate right away
leaking or dribbling
a feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely
As the disease progresses, untreated BPH can lead to an increased risk of complete blockage of urine flow (acute urinary retention) and/or the need for surgery.
Prostate growth is caused by a hormone in the blood called dihydrotestosterone (DHT). AVODART lowers DHT production in the body, leading to shrinkage of the enlarged prostate in most men. Just as your prostate became large over a long period of time, reducing the size of your prostate and improving your symptoms may take time.
AVODART may also be taken in combination with another type of medicine called an alpha blocker in order to treat symptoms of an enlarged prostate.
AVODART capsules contain the active ingredient dutasteride dissolved in a liquid.
Your doctor may have prescribed AVODART for another reason. Ask your doctor if you are unsure why AVODART was prescribed for you.
AVODART is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Avomine 15 Jan 2010
 
Avomine belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines.
Avomine is used to prevent or treat motion sickness.
Avomine is also used to prevent or treat nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting associated with other causes including:
other medicines
radiation treatment
migraine (severe headache)
infectious diseases
problems with balance
Do not give Avomine to children 9 years of age or under.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Avonex 10 Oct 2016
 
AVONEX is used for the management of relapsing forms of Multiple Sclerosis (MS). AVONEX treatment has been shown to:
Slow the usual progression of disability
Reduce the risk of relapse
Delay the onset of definite MS after an illness suggesting MS
The cause of MS is not yet known. MS affects the brain and spinal cord. In MS, the body's immune system reacts against its own myelin (the 'insulation' surrounding nerve fibres). In relapsing forms of MS, people have 'exacerbations' from time to time (e.g. blurred vision, weakness in the legs or arms, or loss of control of bowel or bladder function). They are followed by periods of recovery. Recovery may be complete or incomplete. If it is incomplete there is 'progression of disability'.
AVONEX belongs to a group of medicines called interferons. Interferons exist naturally in the body to help fight viral infections and regulate the body's immunity.
Although the exact mechanism of interferons in MS is unknown, it is thought that AVONEX works by decreasing the unwanted immune reaction against myelin.
There is no information on the use of this medicine in those below 12 years of age.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AVONEX has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed AVONEX for another reason.
AVONEX is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Use only for the person for whom it has been prescribed.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Axiron 01 Feb 2013
 
AXIRON is used to replace them body's natural hormone testosterone when not enough is made by the body.
Testosterone is a natural male hormone, known as an androgen, which controls normal sexual development in men.
Testosterone is essential for the development and maintenance of the male reproductive organs as well as other male characteristics, such as deep voice, increased muscle strength, hair growth etc.
AXIRON is a testosterone containing solution that is applied daily to the armpit(s). The testosterone passes through the skin and into the bloodstream.
The testosterone in AXIRON is identical to the naturally occurring testosterone present in the body.
A doctor's prescription is required to obtain this medicine.
This medicine is not addictive. This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Axit 29 May 2017
 
Axit is used in the treatment of depression including relapse prevention.
Depression is longer lasting or more severe than "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
This medicine corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe it for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
Axit is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aylide 02 Dec 2016
 
Aylide is used to control high blood sugar levels in people with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
This type of diabetes is also known as non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) or maturity onset diabetes.
Aylide is used when diet and exercise are not enough to control your condition. However, as Aylide does not replace these, your doctor will suggest that you continue with your diet and exercise programs, while you are taking Aylide.
Aylide contains the active ingredient glimepiride, which belongs to a group of medicines called sulfonylureas.
These medicines work to lower blood sugar levels by causing your pancreas to release more insulin into the blood stream.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Aylide has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Aylide for another reason.
Aylide is not recommended for use in children, as its safety and effectiveness in this age group has not been established.
Aylide is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Aylide is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azactam 27 Nov 2012
 
AZACTAM is used for the treatment of serious infections caused by bacteria. AZACTAM may be used in the treatment of infections present in various parts of the body and sometimes AZACTAM is given with other antibiotics.
Your doctor may have prescribed AZACTAM for another use. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AZACTAM was prescribed for you.

How AZACTAM works

AZACTAM works by killing or preventing the growth of the bacteria that is causing your infection.
The use of AZACTAM to treat your condition can lead to side-effects, which are discussed below.

How AZACTAM is used

AZACTAM will be administered as an injection or infusion in a hospital or clinic. Your doctor or nurse will administer AZACTAM to you. AZACTAM may be used alone or with other medicines.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azathioprine Sandoz 22 Sep 2016
 
This medicine is used to prevent the body from rejecting transplanted organs.
Azathioprine Sandoz can also be used to treat diseases involving the body's immune defence system such as:
severe rheumatoid arthritis
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
chronic active hepatitis
certain skin, muscle and blood diseases.
It contains the active ingredient azathioprine.
Azathioprine belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants.
It works by reducing the body's own natural immunity.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azilect 26 Apr 2016
 
Azilect is used to treat the symptoms of Parkinson's disease. It can be taken with or without levodopa therapy.
Parkinson's disease is a condition of the brain that mainly affects body movement. The three main symptoms of Parkinson's disease are:
Shaking (tremor)
Muscle stiffness
Slow and unsteady movement
In Parkinson's disease, there is a loss of cells producing dopamine in certain areas in the brain.
Azilect works by increasing and maintaining the level of dopamine in your brain which will decrease symptoms of Parkinson's disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
Azilect should not be given to children under 18 years of age as there is no specific information about such use. Always ask your doctor before giving medicines to children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azith 07 Oct 2016
 
AZITH is an antibiotic which contains azithromycin as the active ingredient. Azithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called azalides which are a sub-class of a group of antibiotics called macrolides.
AZITH is used to treat pneumonia, a lung infection caused by certain bacteria such as Legionella pneumophila.
AZITH works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria causing the infection.
It will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AZITH has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that it is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print