A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Azithromycin Sandoz 04 Nov 2016
 
This medicine is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria. It is commonly used to treat Chlamydia. It contains the active ingredient azithromycin.
Azithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called azalides. The azalides are a sub-class of a group of antibiotics called macrolides.
It works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria causing your infection. Azithromycin Sandoz will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azol 01 Sep 2005
 
Azol is used in the following conditions:
Endometriosis - a condition in which tissue similar to the lining of the uterus (womb) grows outside the uterus causing pain or bleeding
Menorrhagia - abnormally heavy during menstruation
Severe fibrocystic breast disease - lumps or cysts in the breast which are very painful
Hereditary angioedema - an inherited condition associated with repeated episodes of stomach upset and swelling of the throat.
Azol contains the active ingredient danazol, which alters the level or the way certain chemicals in the body work.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Azol has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Azol for another reason.
Azol is not recommended for use in children, as the safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.
Azol is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Azol is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Azopt 26 Jul 2017
 
Azopt Eye Drops contain the active ingredient brinzolamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as "carbonic anhydrase inhibitors".
Azopt Eye Drops are used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines, to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma.
Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of the eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated, it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
Azopt Eye Drops lower the pressure within the eye by reducing the production of fluid.
Although Azopt Eye Drops help to control your glaucoma, they do not cure it.
For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc. (PO BOX 420, Crows Nest 1585 telephone 1800 500 880).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Azopt has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
Azopt Eye Drops are not addictive.
Use in Children
Azopt Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of Azopt Eye Drops in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print