A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Alodorm 07 May 2015
 
Alodorm is used to treat insomnia (sleeping problems).
Alodorm contains the active ingredient nitrazepam, which belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alodorm has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Alodorm for another reason.
In general, benzodiazepines such as Alodorm should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
Alodorm is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aloxi 10 May 2016
 
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines known as serotonin (5-HT3) antagonists and is a colourless solution for injection into a vein.
It is used for the prevention of nausea and vomiting associated with cancer chemotherapy.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another purpose.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alphaclav 15 Dec 2015
 
This medicine contains two active ingredients. One of these ingredients is a type of penicillin called amoxycillin and the other is potassium clavulanate.
It is used to treat a wide range of infections in the body caused by bacteria. These infections may affect the chest (bronchitis or pneumonia), bladder (cystitis), sinuses (sinusitis), the ears (otitis media) or the skin.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

Alphaclav Duo 500/125 and Alphaclav Duo Forte 875/125 works by killing the bacteria that cause these infections. It will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alphagan 20 Apr 2017
 
Expand Alphagan P 20 Apr 2017
 
Expand Alphamox 05 Nov 2015
 
Alphamox is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
Alphamox can also be used to prevent endocarditis (heart infection) in some people.
Alphamox contains the active ingredient amoxycillin, which is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins. These medicines work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection. These may be infections of the chest (pneumonia), tonsils (tonsillitis), sinuses (sinusitis), urinary and genital tract, skin and fleshy tissues.
Alphamox will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alphamox has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Alphamox for another reason.
Alphamox is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alphapress 30 Nov 2016
 
Alphapress is used to lower high blood pressure, also called hypertension. It is normally used together with other medicines for high blood pressure.
Alphapress works by widening blood vessels so that blood passes through them more easily. This helps to lower blood pressure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alphapress has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Alphapress for another reason.
Alphapress is not recommended for use in children, as its safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.
Alphapress is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Alphapress is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alprazolam Sandoz 01 Mar 2012
 
This medicine is used to treat:
anxiety
panic attacks.
It contains the active ingredient alprazolam.
Alprazolam belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine may be addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alprim 15 Jun 2017
 
Alprim is used to treat infections of the urinary tract caused by bacteria.
Alprim belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics. It works by stopping the growth of the bacteria that is causing your infection.
Use Alprim only as directed and consult a health care professional if pain or symptoms persist.
Alprim will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Alprim has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Alprim for another reason.
Alprim is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Alprim is not recommended for use in children under 6 years of age, as the safety and effectiveness of Alprim in this age group has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Alprolix 04 Oct 2016
 
ALPROLIX is used for the management of haemophilia B (congenital factor IX deficiency). ALPROLIX is used to:
control and prevent bleeding episodes
routinely prevent and reduce the frequency of bleeding episodes
reduce bleeding before, during, and after surgery.
People with haemophilia B lack sufficient factor IX to control bleeding. ALPROLIX works by replacing factor IX to enable blood to clot.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print