A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Anoro Ellipta 17 May 2017
 
ANORO ELLIPTA is used to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). To use ANORO ELLIPTA, you breathe it into your lungs through your mouth using the ELLIPTA inhaler.
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a long-term condition that slowly gets worse. Symptoms include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up mucus.
ANORO ELLIPTA contains two active ingredients: umeclidinium bromide and vilanterol trifenatate.
Umeclidinium bromide and vilanterol trifenatate belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators. Umeclidinium and vilanterol work together to help open the airways and make it easier for air to get in and out of the lungs. This will help relieve symptoms of COPD. When ANORO ELLIPTA is used regularly, it can help to control the breathing difficulties related to your disease and minimise the effects of the disease on your everyday life.
ANORO ELLIPTA should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing. If you get this sort of attack you must use a quick-acting inhaler (such as VENTOLIN®).
Your doctor may have prescribed ANORO ELLIPTA for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ANORO ELLIPTA should not be given to children or adolescents below the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Anpec 06 Jan 2017
 
Anpec tablets are used to treat:
high blood pressure, also called hypertension
angina (chest pain)
some types of arrhythmias (irregular heartbeats).
Anpec belongs to a group of medicines called calcium antagonists or calcium channel blockers. These medicines work by opening up blood vessels, causing blood pressure to fall and letting more blood and oxygen reach the heart. Calcium channel blockers also help control an irregular heartbeat.
Anpec does not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones. Calcium in your diet or in calcium supplements will not interfere with the way Anpec works.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Antenex 08 Nov 2012
 
Antenex is used to:
manage anxiety
relieve symptoms associated with alcohol withdrawal such as acute agitation and tremor
relax muscles.
Antenex contains the active ingredient diazepam, which belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Antenex has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Antenex for another reason.
In general, benzodiazepines such as Antenex should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
Anxiety and tension associated with the normal stress of everyday life usually does not require treatment with medicines.
Antenex is not recommended for use in children under 6 months of age.
Antenex is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Antroquoril 08 Oct 2015
 
Antroquoril contains the active ingredient called betamethasone valerate.
It is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. Antroquoril is classified as a moderately strong topical corticosteroid.
Antroquoril is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:
Psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
Eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
other types of dermatitis
Your doctor may have prescribed Antroquoril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Antroquoril has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apidra 03 Nov 2017
 
Apidra is used to reduce high blood sugar (glucose) levels in people with diabetes mellitus.
Apidra is a modified insulin that is very similar to human insulin. It is a substitute for the insulin produced by the pancreas.
Apidra is a short-acting insulin. Your doctor may tell you to use a long-acting insulin in combination with Apidra.
Apidra is not addictive.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Apidra has been prescribed for you.
read more
Expand APO-Adefovir 18 Nov 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Adefovir tablets. It contains the active ingredient adefovir dipivoxil.
It is used to treat chronic hepatitis B in patients 12 years of age or older.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Adefovir belongs to a group of medicines called antiviral medicines.
Hepatitis B is caused by infection with the hepatitis B virus (HBV) which can damage the liver. Adefovir reduces the amount of the virus in your body, by lowering the ability of the virus to multiply and infect new liver cells and can improve the inflammation and scar tissue caused by the hepatitis B virus in your liver. Lowering the amount of virus in your body may reduce the chance of developing cirrhosis, liver failure and liver cancer.
We do not know how long adefovir may help treat your hepatitis. Sometimes viruses change in your body and medicines no longer work. This is called drug resistance.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Alendronate 30 Jan 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Alendronate Once Weekly. It contains the active ingredient, alendronate (as alendronate sodium).
It is used to treat osteoporosis.

Understanding Bone

Bone is living, growing tissue. Throughout life, our bodies are breaking down old bone and rebuilding new bone in a continuous cycle.
Until our late 20's, while bones are still developing, we gain bone by building more than we lose. From then until about age 35 the process is usually in balance, so that the amount of bone lost is about equal to the amount that is replaced.
After about age 35 this balance is disturbed, with bone loss occurring at a slightly faster rate than it can be replaced. In women, after menopause, hormonal changes cause bone loss at an even faster rate.
When bone loss is excessive, bones can become thinner and weaker, and therefore are more likely to break.

Osteoporosis

"Osteo" means bone, and "porosis" means something that has holes in it, like a sponge.
Therefore, osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become more porous, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break.
Osteoporosis is common in post-menopausal women. The menopause occurs when the ovaries virtually stop producing the female hormone, oestrogen, or are removed (which may occur, for example, at the time of a hysterectomy). At this time, bone is removed faster than it is formed, so bone loss occurs and bones become weaker. The earlier a woman reaches the menopause, the greater the risk of osteoporosis.
Osteoporosis also occurs in men but is less common than in women.
Osteoporosis can also occur in people receiving corticosteroid medicines. If taken in high doses or for a long period of time, corticosteroid medicines can cause bone to be removed faster than it is formed. This causes loss of bone and therefore, bones become weaker and are more likely to break.
Maintaining bone mass and preventing further bone loss are important to keep your skeleton healthy.
Early on, osteoporosis usually has no symptoms. However, if left untreated it can result in broken bones, also called fractures. Although fractures usually cause pain, fractures of the bones of the spine may go unnoticed until they cause height loss.
Fractures may occur during normal, everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone. Fractures usually occur at the hip, spine, or wrist and can lead not only to pain, but also to considerable deformity and disability, such as stooped posture from curvature of the spine, and loss of mobility.

How it works

Alendronate belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
In osteoporosis, it works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed, which allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone.
Alendronate not only helps prevent the loss of bone but actually helps to rebuild bone and makes bone less likely to fracture. Thus, alendronate prevents or reverses the progression of osteoporosis.
Alendronate starts working on the bone cells immediately, but measurable effects on bone mass may not be seen for several months or more.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed alendronate for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence to show that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Children should not take alendronate, as there is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Alendronate Plus D3 20 Jan 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Alendronate Plus D3 tablets. It contains the active ingredient alendronate sodium and colecalciferol (vitamin D3).
It is used to:
treat osteoporosis
provide additional vitamin D
Osteoporosis is caused by changes in the way bone is normally maintained. Vitamin D is an essential nutrient required for calcium absorption and healthy bones.

Understanding bone

Bone is living, growing tissue. Throughout life, our bodies are breaking down old bone and rebuilding new bone in a continuous cycle. Until our late 20s, while bones are still developing, we gain bone by building more than we lose. From then until about age 35 the process is usually in balance, so that the amount of bone lost is about equal to the amount that is replaced. After about age 35 this balance is disturbed, with bone loss occurring at a slightly faster rate than it can be replaced. In women, after menopause, hormonal changes cause bone loss at an even faster rate. When bone loss is excessive, bones can become thinner and weaker, and therefore are more likely to break.

Osteoporosis

"Osteo" means bone, and "porosis" means something that has holes in it, like a sponge. Therefore, osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become more porous, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break.
Osteoporosis is common in postmenopausal women. The menopause occurs when the ovaries virtually stop producing the female hormone, oestrogen, or are removed (which may occur, for example, at the time of a hysterectomy). At this time, bone is removed faster than it is formed, so bone loss occurs and bones become weaker. The earlier a woman reaches the menopause, the greater the risk of osteoporosis.
Osteoporosis also occurs in men but is less common than in women.
Early on, osteoporosis usually has no symptoms. However, if left untreated it can result in broken bones, also called fractures. Although fractures usually cause pain, fractures of the bones of the spine may go unnoticed until they cause height loss. Fractures may occur during normal, everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone. Fractures usually occur at the hip, spine, or wrist and can lead not only to pain, but also to considerable deformity and disability, such as stooped posture from curvature of the spine, and loss of mobility.

What should I know about vitamin D?

Vitamin D is an essential nutrient, required for calcium absorption and healthy bones. The main source is through exposure to summer sunlight, which makes vitamin D in our skin. Clothing or sun block can prevent enough sunlight from getting through. In addition, as people age, their skin becomes less able to make vitamin D. Very few foods are natural sources of vitamin D.
Too little vitamin D leads to inadequate calcium absorption and low phosphate-minerals that make bones strong. Even if you are eating a diet rich in calcium or taking a calcium supplement, your body cannot absorb calcium properly unless you have enough vitamin D. Too little vitamin D may lead to bone loss and osteoporosis. Severe vitamin D deficiency may cause muscle weakness which can lead to falls and a higher risk of fracture.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

The alendronate in this medicine works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed, which allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone. Alendronate not only helps prevent the loss of bone but actually helps to rebuild bone and make bone less likely to fracture. Thus, Alendronate Plus D3 reverses the progression of osteoporosis.
Alendronate Plus D3 starts working on the bone cells immediately, but measurable effects on bone mass may not be seen for several months or more.
The alendronate in this medicine belongs to a group of non-hormonal medicines called bisphosphonates.
In addition to alendronate, Alendronate Plus D3 also contains vitamin D3, an essential nutrient required for calcium absorption and healthy bones.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Allopurinol 13 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Allopurinol. It contains the active ingredient, allopurinol.
Allopurinol is used to treat:
gouty arthritis or gout
kidney stones
rare conditions where high levels of uric acid occur in the blood (for example, Lesch-Nyhan syndrome).
Allopurinol is used to treat the symptoms of these conditions, but it will not cure them. Also, it will not help treat the pain that occurs in an acute attack of gout.

How it works

Allopurinol belongs to a group of medicines called anti-uricaemic agents. These medicines work by reducing high levels of uric acid in the body, which are usually due to gout. Excess amounts of uric acid in the blood may lead to uric acid crystals being made and deposited in the joints, thereby causing pain, swelling and tenderness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed allopurinol for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is very little information to recommend the use of this medicine in children. Allopurinol should only be taken by children if a doctor has prescribed it.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Amisulpride 09 Jan 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Amisulpride. It contains the active ingredient amisulpride. It is used to treat:
symptoms of schizophrenia
Schizophrenia is a condition which affects the way you think, feel and/or act. Schizophrenia may cause symptoms such as hallucinations (e.g. hearing, seeing or sensing things which are not there), delusions, unusual suspiciousness, emotional and social withdrawal. People with schizophrenia may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine must not be taken by children up to the age of puberty. There is limited information on the use of amisulpride in adolescents, therefore the use of amisulpride from puberty to the age of 18 years is not recommended.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print