A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Actiq 30 Jun 2016
 
Actiq contains a medicine called fentanyl citrate. Fentanyl is a strong pain-relieving medicine and belongs to a group of medicine known as opioids.
Actiq lozenge with integral applicator is a system for delivering fentanyl directly through the lining of the mouth. When you place Actiq in your mouth, it dissolves and the medicine is absorbed through the lining of your mouth, into the blood system. Taking the medicine in this way allows it to be absorbed very quickly to relieve your breakthrough pain.
Breakthrough pain is additional sudden pain that occurs in spite of you having taken your usual opioid pain-relieving medicines.
Keep using the opioid pain medicine you take for your persistent (around-the-clock) cancer pain during your Actiq treatment.
Opioid medicines are those that contain active ingredients such as morphine, fentanyl citrate, codeine, methadone, oxycodone, pethidine or buprenorphine.
The use of Actiq by people who are not taking prescription opioid medicines on a regular basis could result in life-threatening side effects.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Actiq lozenges have been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another use.
Medicines like Actiq can lead to addiction. This is unlikely when Actiq is used correctly.
Actiq is only available on a doctor's prescription.

Before you take it

Actiq is not suitable for everyone.

When you must not take it

Do not take Actiq if:
you have short term pain, including pain from injuries, from doctors or dentists visits, surgery or headaches/migraines
you have not been using a prescribed opioid pain medicine every day on a regular schedule, for at least one week, to control your persistent pain. This may increase the risk that your breathing could slow down to a dangerous level, or even stop
you are allergic to fentanyl, or any of the other ingredients in the formulation (see list at the end of this leaflet)
you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor tells you it is safe.
Do not take Actiq after the expiry date shown on the blister package label and the carton.
The unit is normally white however, a slightly mottled appearance may occur on storage. This is due to slight changes in the flavouring of the product and does not affect how the product works in any way.
Do not take Actiq if the packaging seems to have been opened.
If you become pregnant whilst taking Actiq, you should stop taking it and see your doctor immediately.
Young women taking Actiq and who are at risk of becoming pregnant should make sure that they are using adequate contraception.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if:
you have any allergies
you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
you are breast feeding or planning to breast feed
your other opioid pain medicine you take for your persistent (around-the-clock) cancer pain is not stabilized yet
you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
chronic diseases of the lung, or other condition which has an effect on your breathing
head injury
diabetes
exceptionally slow heart rate
liver or kidney disease.
These organs have an effect on the way in which your system breaks down the medicine.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food store.
Take special care with Actiq if:
you are taking any medicines which might normally have a sedative effect (make you sleepy), such as:
sleeping pills
medicines to treat anxiety
antihistamines
tranquillisers.
you are taking any medicines or other substances that might have an effect on the way in which your body breaks down Actiq, such as:
drugs used to treat fungal infections
certain antibiotics
grapefruit juice.
Antidepressants of the serotonergic type. Taking Actiq with these may increase the risk of serotonergic syndrome, a potentially life threatening condition
you intend to drink alcohol, drive, or operate machinery in the few hours after taking Actiq. Your doctor will be able to advise you on this.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actonel 26 Aug 2016
 
Actonel is used to treat bone disease and belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
Actonel works directly on your bones to make them stronger and therefore less likely to break or fracture.
Actonel 5mg daily, 35mg Once-a-Week and 150mg Once-a-Month tablets are used to treat:
osteoporosis (brittle or fragile bones that may fracture easily)
osteoporosis caused by taking steroids
Actonel 30mg tablets are used to treat:
Paget's disease of the bone.
These conditions are caused by changes in the way bone is normally maintained.

Understanding bone

Bone is a living tissue consisting of calcium and other minerals. Throughout life, old bone is constantly broken down and replaced with new bone. After the age of 35, bone loss may occur faster than your body can replace it. If you lose too much bone then they become weaker and are more likely to break.

Osteoporosis

Osteoporosis (brittle bone disease) is a disease that causes bones to become weaker. Weak bones break (fracture) easily.
Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and may not even know that they have osteoporosis. However osteoporosis makes you more likely to break bones when you have a fall or bump. The spine, hip and wrist are the most likely bones to break, although this can happen to any bone in your body. Osteoporosis can also cause back pain, height loss and a curved back.
Osteoporosis is common in women after the menopause (change of life) and is also more likely to occur in women who have reached the menopause early. Osteoporosis can also occur in women who have not yet reached menopause, and in men.
Long term steroid treatment can also lead to osteoporosis in both men and women.
Actonel works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed. This allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone.
Actonel also helps to rebuild bone mass. This creates stronger bone which is less likely to fracture. Therefore Actonel can help reverse the progression of osteoporosis.

Paget's disease of the bone

Paget's disease occurs when the process of bone remodelling happens too quickly and in a disordered way. The new bone that is produced is weaker than normal and the affected bones may become enlarged, deformed, painful and may fracture. The skull, spine, legs, collar bone and pelvic bone are the most commonly affected.
Do not give Actonel to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
There have been no studies of its effects in this age group.
There is no evidence that Actonel is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actonel EC 26 Aug 2016
 
Actonel EC is used to treat bone disease and belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
Actonel EC works directly on your bones to make them stronger and therefore less likely to break or fracture.
Actonel EC is used to treat:
osteoporosis (brittle or fragile bones that may fracture easily)
osteoporosis caused by taking steroids

Understanding bone

Bone is a living tissue consisting of calcium and other minerals. Throughout life, old bone is constantly broken down and replaced with new bone. After the age of 35, bone loss may occur faster than your body can replace it. If you lose too much bone then they become weaker and are more likely to break.

Osteoporosis

Osteoporosis (brittle bone disease) is a disease that causes bones to become weaker. Weak bones break (fracture) easily.
Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and may not even know that they have osteoporosis. However osteoporosis makes you more likely to break bones when you have a fall or bump. The spine, hip and wrist are the most likely bones to break, although this can happen to any bone in your body. Osteoporosis can also cause back pain, height loss and a curved back.
Osteoporosis is common in women after the menopause (change of life) and is also more likely to occur in women who have reached the menopause early. Osteoporosis can also occur in women who have not yet reached menopause, and in men.
Long term steroid treatment can also lead to osteoporosis in both men and women.
Actonel EC works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed. This allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone.
Actonel EC also helps to rebuild bone mass. This creates stronger bone which is less likely to fracture. Therefore Actonel EC can help reverse the progression of osteoporosis.
Do not give Actonel EC to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
There have been no studies of its effects in this age group.
There is no evidence that Actonel EC is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actonel EC Combi 26 Aug 2016
 
Actonel EC Combi is used to treat bone disease and belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
Actonel EC Combi works directly on your bones to make them stronger and therefore less likely to break or fracture.
Actonel EC Combi is a combination medicine consisting of 7 tablets for each week of therapy. Each week of therapy includes:
One Actonel EC 35mg Once-a-Week enteric-coated tablet (the small yellow tablet) and 6 Calcium Carbonate 1250mg tablets (the blue tablets).
Actonel EC 35mg Once-a-Week enteric-coated tablets are used to treat:
osteoporosis (brittle or fragile bones that may fracture easily)
osteoporosis caused by taking steroids
The Calcium Carbonate tablets help to supply the calcium your body needs to build new bone.
Bone is a living tissue consisting of calcium and other minerals. Throughout life, old bone is constantly broken down and replaced with new bone. After the age of 35, bone loss may occur faster than your body can replace it. If you lose too much bone then they become weaker and are more likely to break.
Osteoporosis (brittle bone disease) is a disease that causes bones to become weaker. Weak bones break (fracture) easily.
Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and may not even know that they have osteoporosis. However osteoporosis makes you more likely to break bones when you have a fall or bump. The spine, hip and wrist are the most likely bones to break, although this can happen to any bone in your body. Osteoporosis can also cause back pain, height loss and a curved back.
Osteoporosis is common in women after the menopause (change of life) and is also more likely to occur in women who have reached the menopause early. Osteoporosis can also occur in women who have not yet reached menopause, and in men.
Long term steroid treatment can also lead to osteoporosis in both men and women.
Actonel EC Combi works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed. This allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone.
Actonel EC Combi also helps to rebuild bone mass. This creates stronger bone which is less likely to fracture. Therefore Actonel EC Combi can help reverse the progression of osteoporosis.
Do not give Actonel EC Combi to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
There have been no studies of its effects in this age group.
There is no evidence that Actonel EC Combi is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Actonel EC Combi D 26 Aug 2016
 
Actonel EC Combi D is used to treat bone disease. Actonel EC Combi D works directly on your bones to make them stronger and therefore less likely to break or fracture.
Actonel EC Combi D is a combination medicine consisting of risedronate sodium, calcium carbonate and cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3). Each week of therapy includes:
One Actonel EC 35mg Once-a-Week enteric-coated tablet (the small yellow tablet) and 6 sachets containing calcium carbonate 2500mg and cholecalciferol 22mcg (Vitamin D3 880 IU).
The active ingredient in Actonel EC 35mg Once-a-Week enteric-coated tablets is called risedronate sodium and belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
Actonel EC 35mg Once-a-Week enteric-coated tablets are used to treat:
osteoporosis (brittle or fragile bones that may fracture easily)
osteoporosis caused by taking steroids
The calcium carbonate contained in the sachet helps to supply the calcium your body needs to build new bone.
The cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) contained in the sachet is an essential nutrient required for calcium absorption.
Bone is a living tissue consisting of calcium and other minerals. Throughout life, old bone is constantly broken down and replaced with new bone. After the age of 35, bone loss may occur faster than your body can replace it. If you lose too much bone then they become weaker and are more likely to break.
Osteoporosis (brittle bone disease) is a disease that causes bones to become weaker. Weak bones break (fracture) easily.
Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and may not even know that they have osteoporosis. However osteoporosis makes you more likely to break bones when you have a fall or bump. The spine, hip and wrist are the most likely bones to break, although this can happen to any bone in your body. Osteoporosis can also cause back pain, height loss and a curved back.
Osteoporosis is common in women after the menopause (change of life) and is also more likely to occur in women who have reached the menopause early. Osteoporosis can also occur in women who have not yet reached menopause, and in men.
Long term steroid treatment can also lead to osteoporosis in both men and women.
Actonel EC Combi D works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed. This allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone.
Actonel EC Combi D also helps to rebuild bone mass. This creates stronger bone which is less likely to fracture. Therefore Actonel EC Combi can help reverse the progression of osteoporosis.
Do not give Actonel EC Combi D to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
There have been no studies of its effects in this age group.
There is no evidence that Actonel EC Combi D is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acular 22 Jul 2014
 
Expand Acyclo-V 200 17 Oct 2013
 
Acyclo-V is used for the treatment of genital herpes. Acyclo-V makes an outbreak of genital herpes shorter and less severe.
Acyclo-V can also be used long term to prevent or reduce the number of outbreaks of genital herpes in people who experience them often.
Acyclo-V belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-virals". It works by stopping the production of the virus which causes genital herpes. Acyclo-V does not get rid of the virus from your body.
Your doctor may have prescribed Acyclo-V for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Acyclo-V has been prescribed for you.
Acyclo-V is not recommended for use in children, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.
Acyclo-V is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Acyclo-V is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acyclo-V 800 120 pack 24 Oct 2013
 
Acyclo-V is used as part of the management program for certain infections in people who also have the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). HIV is the virus that causes acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS).
Acyclo-V does not cure AIDS or get rid of the HIV virus from your body, but it may prevent further damage to the immune system by stopping production of herpes viruses.

How does Acyclo-V work?

Acyclo-V belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-virals".
It works by stopping the production of the viruses that cause herpes and shingles.
Your doctor may have prescribed Acyclo-V for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Acyclo-V has been prescribed for you. Acyclo-V is not recommended for use in children, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.
Acyclo-V is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Acyclo-V is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acyclo-V 800 35 pack 24 Oct 2013
 
Acyclo-V is used for the treatment of shingles, which is also known as herpes zoster. Acyclo-V makes an outbreak of shingles shorter and less severe.
Acyclo-V belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-virals". It works by stopping the production of the virus which causes shingles. Acyclo-V does not get rid of the virus from your body.
Your doctor may have prescribed Acyclo-V for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Acyclo-V has been prescribed for you.
Acyclo-V is not recommended for use in children, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.
Acyclo-V is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Acyclo-V is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aczone 15 Feb 2017