A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Atorvastatin Pfizer 09 Sep 2014
 
Atorvastatin Pfizer is used to lower high cholesterol levels.
Atorvastatin Pfizer is also used to help reduce the risk of having a heart attack or stroke in people who have high blood pressure and coronary heart disease (CHD) or who are at risk of CHD. Examples of risk factors for CHD include diabetes, a history of stroke, or small blood vessel disease.

What is cholesterol?

Everyone has cholesterol in their blood. It is a type of blood fat needed by the body for many things, such as building the cell lining, making bile acids (which help to digest food) and some hormones. However, too much cholesterol can be a problem.
Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made in your body by the liver. If your body makes too much cholesterol or you have too much cholesterol in your diet, then your level becomes too high.
High cholesterol is more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
There are different types of cholesterol. LDL, or low-density lipoprotein, is the 'bad' cholesterol that can block your blood vessels. HDL, or high density lipoprotein, cholesterol is the 'good' cholesterol that is thought to remove the bad cholesterol from the blood vessels.
When you have high levels of 'bad' cholesterol in your blood, it may begin to 'stick' to the inside of your blood vessels instead of being carried to the parts of the body where it is needed. Over time, this can form hard areas, also called plaque, on the walls of your blood vessels, making it more difficult for the blood to flow. Sometimes, the plaque can detach from the vessel wall and float in the bloodstream; it can then reach a smaller vessel and completely block it. This blocking of your blood vessels can lead to several types of blood vessel disease, heart attack, angina and stroke.
There is another type of blood fat called triglyceride, which is a source of energy. However, high levels of triglyceride can be associated with a low level of 'good' cholesterol and may increase your risk of heart disease.
In some patients, Atorvastatin Pfizer is used to treat high cholesterol and high triglycerides together.
In most people, there are no symptoms of abnormal cholesterol or triglyceride levels. Your doctor can measure your levels with a simple blood test.

How Atorvastatin Pfizer works

Atorvastatin Pfizer belongs to a group of medicines called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors. It works by reducing the amount of cholesterol made by the liver. Atorvastatin Pfizer reduces the 'bad' cholesterol and can raise the 'good' cholesterol. Atorvastatin Pfizer also helps to protect you from a heart attack or stroke.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atorvastatin Pfizer has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Atorvastatin Pfizer is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atorvastatin SZ 15 Mar 2016
 
ATORVASTATIN SZ is used to lower high cholesterol levels in your blood.
ATORVASTATIN SZ also helps reduce the risk of having a heart attack or stroke in people who have high blood pressure and coronary heart disease (CHD) or who have multiple risk factors for CHD, including diabetes, a history of stroke, or small blood vessel disease.

What is cholesterol?

Cholesterol is a type of blood fat needed by the body for many things, such as building cell lining, making bile acids (which help to digest food) and some hormones. However, too much cholesterol can be a problem.
Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made in your body by the liver. If your body makes too much cholesterol or you have too much cholesterol in your diet, then its level may become too high.
High cholesterol is more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
When you have high levels of cholesterol in your blood, it may begin to 'stick' to the inside of your blood vessels instead of being carried to the parts of the body where it is needed. Over time, this can form hard patches called plaque on the walls of your blood vessels, making it more difficult for the blood to flow. This blocking of your blood vessels can lead to several types of blood vessel disease, heart attack, angina and stroke.
There are different types of cholesterol. LDL-C, or low-density-lipoprotein cholesterol, is the 'bad' cholesterol that can block your blood vessels. HDL-C, or high-density-lipoprotein cholesterol, is the 'good' cholesterol that is thought to remove the bad cholesterol from the blood vessels.
There is another type of blood fat called triglyceride. High levels of triglyceride and a low level of 'good' cholesterol may increase the risk of heart disease.
In some patients, atorvastatin is used to treat high levels of 'bad' cholesterol and high levels of triglyceride together.
The symptoms of high cholesterol and triglycerides are usually not noticeable, but your doctor can measure their levels with a simple blood test.

How ATORVASTATIN SZ works

ATORVASTATIN SZ contains atorvastatin, which belongs to a group of medicines called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors. It works by reducing the amount of 'bad' cholesterol made by the liver and also raises the level of the 'good' cholesterol. ATORVASTATIN SZ also helps to reduce the risk of a heart attack or stroke.
To get the best results, you also need to follow a low-fat diet. Your doctor may suggest other ways to help control your condition, including regular exercise, weight control and quitting smoking.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Treatment with ATORVASTATIN SZ does not lessen the need to control other risk factors for CHD, such as high blood pressure, high blood sugar (diabetes) and smoking. Therefore it is important to follow the lifestyle changes recommended by your doctor.
Ask your doctor if you want more information about why ATORVASTATIN SZ has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ATORVASTATIN SZ for another reason.
ATORVASTATIN SZ is not addictive. It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atozet 14 Aug 2017
 
Atozet helps to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels. It is used in people whose cholesterol and triglyceride levels are too high and when diet alone cannot lower these levels adequately.

What is high cholesterol

Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.
LDL cholesterol is often called "bad" cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries. This narrowing can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.
HDL cholesterol is often called "good" cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.

Triglycerides

Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.

Heart Disease

If you have heart disease and a history of heart attack or hospitalisation for unstable angina (chest pain), Atozet reduces the risk of heart attack, stroke, surgery to increase heart blood flow, or hospitalization for chest pain.

How Atozet works

Atozet contains two different medicines. One is Ezetrol (ezetimibe) and the other is atorvastatin (atorvastatin calcium trihydrate). Atozet reduces elevated total-cholesterol, LDL ('bad') cholesterol and triglycerides and increases HDL ('good') cholesterol.
Atozet works by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine and by reducing the amount of cholesterol made in the liver.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atozet for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atozet has been prescribed for you.
Atozet is not addictive.
Atozet does not help you lose weight.
Atozet is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

Atozet is not recommended for use in children, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atropine Injection 13 Feb 2013
 
Atropine sulfate belongs to a group of medicines called antimuscarinic agents. Atropine Injection is given before anaesthesia to decrease mucus secretions, such as saliva. During anaesthesia and surgery, atropine is used to help keep the heart beat normal. Atropine sulfate is also used to block or reverse the adverse effects caused by some medicines and certain type of pesticides.
Atropine Injection may be used for the management of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Atropine Injection.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atropine Sulphate Minims 25 Sep 2015
 
Minims Atropine Eye Drops belongs to a class of medicines called antimuscarinic agents. It is used to dilate (enlarge) the pupil of the eye and to temporarily paralyse the lens so that your doctor can examine your eye(s). It is usually used at the beginning of an eye examination.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed to you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atrovent Aerosol CFC Free 20 Nov 2015
 
Atrovent Metered Aerosol is inhaled into the lungs for the maintenance treatment of difficulty in breathing, wheezing or coughing in:
asthma
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, also called COPD.
Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke or other irritants.
COPD is a serious lung condition that can cause difficulty in breathing and constant coughing. The term COPD is associated with the conditions chronic bronchitis and emphysema. Symptoms of COPD include shortness of breath, cough, chest discomfort and coughing up phlegm.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol contains the active ingredient ipratropium bromide. It belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilators.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atrovent Metered Aerosol has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atrovent Metered Aerosol for another reason.
There is no evidence that Atrovent Metered Aerosol is addictive.
Atrovent Metered Aerosol is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atrovent Inhalation Solution 20 Nov 2015
 
Atrovent Inhalation Solution is used to treat:
asthma
chronic obstructive bronchitis
people who have difficulty breathing during or after surgery using assisted ventilation.
Asthma is a lung condition where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke or other irritants.
Chronic obstructive bronchitis is a lung condition that can cause difficulty in breathing, wheeziness and constant coughing.
Atrovent Inhalation Solution contains the active ingredient ipratropium bromide. It belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilators.
Atrovent Inhalation Solution opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma, chronic bronchitis and difficulty breathing during or after surgery.
It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atrovent Inhalation Solution has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atrovent Inhalation Solution for another reason.
There is no evidence that Atrovent Inhalation Solution is addictive.
Atrovent Inhalation Solution is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atrovent UDV 25 Nov 2015
 
Atrovent UDV is used to treat:
asthma
chronic obstructive bronchitis
people who have difficulty breathing during or after surgery using assisted ventilation.
Asthma is a disease where the lining of the lungs becomes inflamed (red and swollen), making it difficult to breathe. This may be due to an allergy to house dust mites, smoke or other irritants.
Chronic obstructive bronchitis is a lung condition that can cause difficulty in breathing, wheeziness and constant coughing.
Atrovent UDV contains the active ingredient ipratropium bromide. It belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilators.
Atrovent UDV opens up the air passages in people suffering from asthma, chronic bronchitis and difficulty breathing during or after surgery.
It begins to act quickly after use but may take up to 2 hours to give maximum benefit.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atrovent UDV has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atrovent UDV for another reason.
There is no evidence that Atrovent UDV is addictive.
Atrovent UDV is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aubagio 16 Jan 2017
 
Aubagio is used to treat relapsing forms of multiple sclerosis (MS).
The cause of MS is not yet known. MS affects the central nervous system (CNS) - the brain and spinal cord. In MS, the body's immune system reacts against its own myelin (the 'insulation' or the protective sheath surrounding nerve fibres). With relapsing forms of MS, people can have repeated attacks or relapses of inflammation of the CNS from time to time. Symptoms vary from patient to patient and may include blurred vision, weakness in the legs or arms, or loss of control of bowel or bladder function. These are followed by periods of recovery.
Aubagio works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells (lymphocytes) to produce the disease response and nerve damage that ultimately leads to relapses.
Aubagio has been shown to reduce or decrease the number of relapses and slow down the progression of physical disability in patients with relapsing forms of MS. Although it is not a cure, patients treated with Aubagio generally find they will have fewer relapses.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Aubagio for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aurorix 15 Nov 2017
 
The name of your medicine is AURORIX. It contains the active ingredient called moclobemide.
AURORIX belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants. Antidepressants are used to treat depression and work on the central nervous system. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals called amines, which are involved in controlling mood.
There are many different types of medicines used to treat depression. AURORIX belongs to a group of medicines called reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed AURORIX for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AURORIX has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Do not give AURORIX to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
The safety and effectiveness of AURORIX in this age group has not been established.
read more