A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Asasantin SR 28 Aug 2015
 
Asasantin SR contains dipyridamole and aspirin. It is used to help prevent the recurrence of stroke in people who have had a previous stroke or transient ischaemic attack (TIA).
This type of medication is called an antithrombotic agent. An antithrombotic agent is a drug that reduces the formation of blood clots (thrombi).
Dipyridamole and aspirin work by preventing blood clots from forming. These drugs work on the blood cells which help blood to clot (platelets) and help prevent them from clumping and sticking together. This reduces the risk of forming blood clots that can lead to a stroke. The effects of these drugs are additive.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Asmol CFC-Free 14 Oct 2014
 
Asmol inhaler is used to help treat the symptoms of:
asthma
bronchitis
emphysema
other breathing problems.
In people who have difficulty breathing during exercise, Asmol inhaler may also be used before exercise to keep the air passages open.
Asmol inhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. Each dose (puff) contains 100 micrograms of salbutamol. There are 200 doses in each Asmol inhaler.
Salbutamol belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators or beta-2 agonists. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, Asmol is inhaled into the lungs and works rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs, helping you breathe more easily. Asmol inhaler gives fast relief from your chest symptoms and is often called a "reliever" medicine. You may also know it as a "reliever puffer".
Some people start wheezing or their chest starts to feel tight when they exercise. This is called exercise-induced asthma. If you have exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to take one or two puffs of your Asmol inhaler before you exercise. This can help prevent the symptoms of exercise-induced asthma.
Asmol inhaler helps to control your condition but does not cure it.
Your doctor may have prescribed Asmol inhaler for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Asmol inhaler has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that Asmol inhaler is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Asmol uni-dose 14 Oct 2014
 
Asmol uni-dose are plastic ampoules which contain a medicine called salbutamol, as a liquid. The liquid is changed into a fine mist of droplets by the nebuliser.
Asmol uni-dose is used for the treatment of asthma, bronchitis and other breathing problems.
In people who have difficulty breathing during exercise, Asmol uni-dose may also be used before exercise to keep the air passages open.
Your doctor may have prescribed Asmol uni-dose for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Asmol uni-dose has been prescribed for you.
It belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators or beta-2 agonists. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, Asmol uni-dose is inhaled into the lungs and works rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs to help you breathe more easily.
The medicine in Asmol uni-dose gives fast relief from your chest symptoms and is often called a 'reliever' medicine.
There is no evidence that Asmol uni-dose is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atacand 30 Jan 2018
 
ATACAND is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker).
ATACAND is used to treat high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
ATACAND is also used to treat heart failure. It is used in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Hypertension:
All people have blood pressure. This pressure helps to push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes during the day, depending on how busy you are or how you are feeling.
You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
Regular blood pressure checks are the only way of knowing that you have hypertension. There are usually no symptoms of hypertension and you may feel fine. If hypertension is not treated, serious health problems such as stroke or heart attack and heart or kidney failure may occur.
ATACAND lowers blood pressure by dilating (expanding) small blood vessels from the heart, letting the blood be pumped around the body more easily.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
ATACAND helps to treat heart failure and may improve your symptoms.
One of the ways ATACAND helps heart failure is that it widens the blood vessels, so that the heart does not have to pump as hard to move the blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
When used to treat heart failure, ATACAND is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ATACAND and told you what dose to take.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason.
ATACAND is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atacand Plus 08 Jan 2018
 
ATACAND PLUS is used to treat high blood pressure.
Candesartan cilexetil is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker). It mainly works by causing relaxation of blood vessels.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a type of medicine called a diuretic. It works by reducing the amount of excess fluid in the body.
Using these two medicines together will lower your blood pressure more than using either one on its own.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ATACAND PLUS and told you what dose to take.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.
There is no evidence that ATACAND PLUS is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Ataris 06 Sep 2017
 
ATARIS is a type of medicine used to treat rheumatoid or psoriatic arthritis. ATARIS helps to slow down the process of joint damage and to relieve the symptoms of the disease, such as joint tenderness and swelling, pain and morning stiffness.
ATARIS works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells called lymphocytes to produce the disease response that ultimately leads to pain, inflammation and joint damage.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed ATARIS for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atgam 01 Aug 2014
 
ATGAM belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants (anti-rejection medicines).
ATGAM is used in patients who are having a kidney transplant. It helps to stop your body's immune system from rejecting the new kidney.

How ATGAM works

ATGAM works by lowering certain cells within your immune system which are likely to attack your transplanted kidney.
Your doctor may prescribe ATGAM for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ATGAM has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atorvastatin Pfizer 31 Jul 2018
 
Atorvastatin Pfizer is used to lower high cholesterol levels.
Atorvastatin Pfizer is also used to help reduce the risk of having a heart attack or stroke in people who have high blood pressure and coronary heart disease (CHD) or who are at risk of CHD. Examples of risk factors for CHD include diabetes, a history of stroke, or small blood vessel disease.

What is cholesterol?

Everyone has cholesterol in their blood. It is a type of blood fat needed by the body for many things, such as building the cell lining, making bile acids (which help to digest food) and some hormones. However, too much cholesterol can be a problem.
Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made in your body by the liver. If your body makes too much cholesterol or you have too much cholesterol in your diet, then your level becomes too high.
High cholesterol is more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
There are different types of cholesterol. LDL, or low-density lipoprotein, is the 'bad' cholesterol that can block your blood vessels. HDL, or high density lipoprotein, cholesterol is the 'good' cholesterol that is thought to remove the bad cholesterol from the blood vessels.
When you have high levels of 'bad' cholesterol in your blood, it may begin to 'stick' to the inside of your blood vessels instead of being carried to the parts of the body where it is needed. Over time, this can form hard areas, also called plaque, on the walls of your blood vessels, making it more difficult for the blood to flow. Sometimes, the plaque can detach from the vessel wall and float in the bloodstream; it can then reach a smaller vessel and completely block it. This blocking of your blood vessels can lead to several types of blood vessel disease, heart attack, angina and stroke.
There is another type of blood fat called triglyceride, which is a source of energy. However, high levels of triglyceride can be associated with a low level of 'good' cholesterol and may increase your risk of heart disease.
In some patients, Atorvastatin Pfizer is used to treat high cholesterol and high triglycerides together.
In most people, there are no symptoms of abnormal cholesterol or triglyceride levels. Your doctor can measure your levels with a simple blood test.

How Atorvastatin Pfizer works

Atorvastatin Pfizer belongs to a group of medicines called HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors. It works by reducing the amount of cholesterol made by the liver. Atorvastatin Pfizer reduces the 'bad' cholesterol and can raise the 'good' cholesterol. Atorvastatin Pfizer also helps to protect you from a heart attack or stroke.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atorvastatin Pfizer has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Atorvastatin Pfizer is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atozet 01 Dec 2017
 
Atozet helps to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels. It is used in people whose cholesterol and triglyceride levels are too high and when diet alone cannot lower these levels adequately.

What is high cholesterol

Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.
LDL cholesterol is often called "bad" cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries. This narrowing can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.
HDL cholesterol is often called "good" cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.

Triglycerides

Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.

Heart Disease

If you have heart disease and a history of heart attack or hospitalisation for unstable angina (chest pain), Atozet reduces the risk of heart attack, stroke, surgery to increase heart blood flow, or hospitalization for chest pain.

How Atozet works

Atozet contains two different medicines. One is Ezetrol (ezetimibe) and the other is atorvastatin (atorvastatin calcium trihydrate). Atozet reduces elevated total-cholesterol, LDL ('bad') cholesterol and triglycerides and increases HDL ('good') cholesterol.
Atozet works by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine and by reducing the amount of cholesterol made in the liver.
Your doctor may have prescribed Atozet for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Atozet has been prescribed for you.
Atozet is not addictive.
Atozet does not help you lose weight.
Atozet is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

Atozet is not recommended for use in children, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atropine Injection 13 Feb 2013
 
Atropine sulfate belongs to a group of medicines called antimuscarinic agents. Atropine Injection is given before anaesthesia to decrease mucus secretions, such as saliva. During anaesthesia and surgery, atropine is used to help keep the heart beat normal. Atropine sulfate is also used to block or reverse the adverse effects caused by some medicines and certain type of pesticides.
Atropine Injection may be used for the management of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Atropine Injection.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print