A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Tramadol SR 24 Jan 2011
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Tramadol SR. It contains the active ingredient, tramadol (as tramadol hydrochloride).
It is used to relieve moderate to severe pain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

It belongs to the group of medicines called analgesics (pain relievers). The tablets are designed to release the active ingredient for pain relief gradually over several hours.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 12 years of age.

Use in the elderly

Patients over 75 years may need a reduced daily dose of this medicine compared to younger adults.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Tranexamic Acid 06 Apr 2017
 
APO-TRANEXAMIC ACID is used to prevent bleeding in patients with:
Traumatic hyphaema (bleeding into the front part of the eye)
Blood clotting disorders, who are having minor surgery
Heavy periods
Hereditary angioneurotic oedema (periodic swelling of the throat)
APO-TRANEXAMIC ACID contains tranexamic acid. Tranexamic acid is an antifibrinolytic that works by slowing the processes that cause bleeding.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Valaciclovir (cytomegalovirus) 26 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Valaciclovir. It contains the active ingredient valaciclovir hydrochloride monohydrate.
Valaciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.
It is used to prevent cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection and disease, following solid organ transplantation.
CMV is another type of herpes virus. It can cause symptoms similar to glandular fever (high temperature, sore throat and swollen glands).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Valaciclovir (genital herpes) 26 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Valaciclovir. It contains the active ingredient valaciclovir hydrochloride monohydrate.
It is used to treat genital herpes simplex infection.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Valaciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.
Valaciclovir works by stopping the multiplication of the virus which causes herpes. It can reduce the length and severity of an outbreak of herpes, the duration of pain and shorten the time to healing of crusts associated with herpes. They do not eliminate the herpes virus from the body. The herpes virus is also known as the Herpes Simplex Virus, or HSV.
Valaciclovir helps the blisters to heal more quickly. If you start taking them as soon as you feel an outbreak starting, you may actually prevent the blisters from developing.
In immunocompromised patients, valaciclovir can also be taken long term to help prevent the HSV infection coming back.
Valaciclovir (or any other antiviral) is not a cure for genital herpes. Because genital herpes is a sexually transmitted disease, you should minimise having intercourse and always use condoms when you have an outbreak of herpes or show any symptoms. This will avoid the risk of spreading herpes to your partner.
Valaciclovir is more effective in patients 50 years of age and older.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Valaciclovir (herpes zoster) 26 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Valaciclovir. It contains the active ingredient valaciclovir hydrochloride monohydrate. It is used to treat:
shingles (herpes zoster)
shingles affecting the eye region (ophthalmic zoster)
cold sores (herpes labialis)
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Valaciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.
Shingles (herpes zoster), including shingles affecting the eye region (ophthalmic zosters):
Valaciclovir works by stopping the multiplication of the virus which causes shingles. It can reduce the length and severity of an outbreak of shingles and the duration of pain associated with shingles.
It is important that treatment for shingles is started within the first three days of the shingles attack.
Cold sores (herpes labialis):
Valaciclovir works by stopping the multiplication of the virus which causes cold sores. It can reduce the length and severity of an outbreak of cold sores and the duration of pain associated with cold sores.
For the treatment of cold sores, the tablets should be taken at the earliest symptom of a cold sore (e.g. tingling, itching, or burning).
Valaciclovir is more effective in patients 50 years of age and older.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Valsartan 21 Aug 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Valsartan. It contains the active ingredient valsartan.
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists (AIIRAs).
It is used to treat:
Hypertension
This medicine is used to control high blood pressure, also called hypertension. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have it is to have your blood pressure checked regularly.
High blood pressure increases the workload of the heart and blood vessels. If it continues for a long time, it can damage the blood vessels in the brain, heart and kidneys. This can lead to stroke, heart failure or kidney failure. High blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks. Lowering your blood pressure reduces the chance of these disorders happening.
Heart Failure
This medicine is used to treat heart failure. Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. This medicine helps the heart to function better and relieves some of the symptoms of heart failure.
Heart Attack
This medicine is also used to treat people after they have had a heart attack (myocardial infarction), to reduce the risk of further heart damage and reduce further heart problems.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no medicine that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children (below 18 years of age).
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Valsartan HCTZ 18 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Valsartan HCTZ. It contains the active ingredients valsartan and hydrochlorothiazide.
It is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).
High blood pressure increases the workload of the heart and blood vessels. If it continues for a long time, it can damage the blood vessels in the brain, heart and kidneys. This can lead to stroke, heart failure or kidney failure. High blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks.
Lowering your blood pressure reduces the chance of these disorders happening.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Valsartan HCTZ reduces blood pressure in two different ways.

1.Valsartan blocks the effect of angiotensin II, which is a substance in the body that tightens blood vessels and makes your blood pressure rise. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked, your blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.

2.Hydrochlorothiazide helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced. This helps lower your blood pressure.

There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children. Safety and effectiveness in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Venlafaxine XR 11 Jan 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Venlafaxine XR Capsules. It contains the active ingredient venlafaxine (as venlafaxine hydrochloride).
It is used to treat major depression, and to prevent it coming back. It is also used in the treatment of panic attacks and anxiety, including avoidance or fear of social situations.

How it works

Depression can affect your whole body and may cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Excessive anxiety is a condition in which you feel constantly and uncontrollably worried and distressed. It may also make you feel irritable, and cause difficulty in thinking and sleeping. Other common symptoms associated with anxiety may include a dry mouth, a lump in the throat, cold clammy hands, diarrhoea and nausea.
Depression and anxiety are treatable illnesses. Anxiety or tension associated with the normal stress of everyday life usually does not require treatment with medicines.
Venlafaxine belongs to a class of medications for depression, called Serotonin-Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors (SNRIs).
Serotonin and noradrenaline are chemical messengers that allow certain nerves in the brain to work.
Venlafaxine increases the level of these two messengers. Experts think this is how it helps to restore your feeling of wellness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Venlafaxine XR for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give venlafaxine to children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
The safety and effectiveness of venlafaxine in this age group have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ziprasidone 18 Oct 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Ziprasidone 20, 40, 60, 80. It contains the active ingredient ziprasidone (as ziprasidone hydrochloride).
It is used to treat schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.
Ziprasidone is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
Schizophrenia
Schizophrenia is a mental illness. It varies from person to person, but can involve:
hallucinations: the person sees, hears, feels, smells or tastes something that is not actually there; most commonly a person may hear voices
delusions: a delusion is a false belief held by a person which is not held by others of the same cultural background
disturbed or disorganised thinking
poor memory and concentration
loss of emotion and expression
loss of motivation and energy
difficulty interacting with others, leading to social isolation.
Bipolar disorder
Bipolar disorder is a mental illness where a person cycles through:
'manic' phases - with symptoms such as over-activity, irritability, elation and limited need for sleep
'depressive' phases - with symptoms such as depressed mood, anxiety, difficulty making decisions, difficulty concentrating and hopelessness.

How it works

Ziprasidone belongs to a group of medicines called atypical antipsychotics/neuroleptics.
Schizophrenia
Researchers do not know exactly what causes schizophrenia, but they do know that many people with it have high levels of some brain chemicals - including dopamine and serotonin.
Ziprasidone is thought to work by helping to correct the imbalance of these chemicals, in turn, reducing the symptoms of schizophrenia.
Research has found ziprasidone can help reduce:
hallucinations
delusions
confused thoughts
social withdrawal
lack of motivation.
Ziprasidone does not cure schizophrenia, but it can help manage the symptoms and help prevent further episodes.
Taking antipsychotic/neuroleptic medicines like ziprasidone can also allow you to try psychological therapies when recommended by your doctor. These may further help you manage your schizophrenia.
Bipolar disorder
Research has shown that there is a chemical imbalance in the brain in patients with bipolar disorder.
Ziprasidone does not cure bipolar disorder. It is used as a short-term treatment for the manic phases. It is not used to treat the depressive phases of bipolar disorder.
Controlling the manic phase of bipolar disorder with medicine can also allow you to try psychological therapies when recommended by your doctor.

Elderly patients

Ziprasidone is not recommended for the treatment of elderly patients with dementia-related psychosis.
It should be used with caution in elderly patients with risk factors for stroke.

Use in children

Ziprasidone is not recommended for children under 18 years of age as there is not enough information on its effects in this age group.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zoledronic Acid 02 Dec 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Zoledronic Acid 4mg/5mL or APO-Zoledronic Acid 4mg/100mL. It contains the active ingredient zoledronic acid (as monohydrate).
It is used to:
lower the amount of calcium in the blood when it becomes too high, as may happen in some forms of cancer.
Some cancers can speed up normal changes in bone so that the amount of calcium released from the bones into the blood is increased.
It is also used to:
slow down the spread of cancers in bone, helping to prevent changes to the bones that may cause them to weaken.
It is used in people with advanced cancer of the bone marrow (called multiple myeloma) and other advanced cancers that have spread to the bone. This medicine is used in addition to other standard cancer treatments.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Zoledronic acid belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates, which strongly bind to bone. These medicines slow down the rate of bone change and help to restore the amount of calcium in the blood to normal.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children. The safety and effectiveness in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print