A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Zolmitriptan 26 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Zolmitriptan Tablets. It contains the active ingredient zolmitriptan.
Zolmitriptan belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin agonists. These medicines are used to relieve migraine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Migraine is thought to be caused by the widening of certain blood vessels in the brain. Zolmitriptan makes the blood vessels narrower to ease the migraine.
Some people have a warning stage called 'aura' before the migraine headache starts. Aura can include numbness in the face or down one arm, changes in mood, or problems with eyesight such as seeing blank spots or flashing lights.
Zolmitriptan can be used in migraine with or without aura. It should not be used to treat types of migraine called 'hemiplegic' or 'basilar' migrane.
Zolmitriptan does not work in headaches that are not migraine.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with zolmitriptan and told you what dose to take.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is no experience of its use in children under 12 years of age. One study in children aged 12 to 17 years indicated no benefit with zolmitriptan treatment.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zolpidem 28 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Zolpidem. It contains the active ingredient, zolpidem tartrate.
It is used to treat people with sleeping difficulties (insomnia). It must not be used for more than 4 weeks at a time.
Zolpidem works by binding to special sites in the brain which produce sleep.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

Children or adolescents under the age of 18 must not take this medicine.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zonisamide 04 May 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Zonisamide capsules. It contains the active ingredient Zonisamide.
It is used to treat certain types of epilepsy in adults. Zonisamide may be used:
on its own to treat seizures in adults,
with other antiepileptic medicines to treat seizure in adults.
Zonisamide is used in partial seizure that affects only one part of brain, with or without generalized seizures that may affect the whole brain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Epilepsy is caused by a disruption in the electrical activity of the brain. The abnormal electrical impulses occur due to altered levels of some chemicals in the brain. Zonisamide can control brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

The safety and efficacy of zonisamide in children under 18 years of age have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zopiclone 15 Dec 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Zopiclone Tablet. It contains the active ingredient zopiclone.
It is used to help people with sleeping difficulties, also called insomnia. It can help you fall asleep and to reduce the number of times you wake up during the night. It is used for short term treatment (2-4 weeks) of insomnia. It is not recommended for use for more than 4 weeks at a time.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children. The safe and effective dose of this medicine in children and adolescents under 18 years of age has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOC-5FU 09 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APOC-5FU Cream. It contains the active ingredient fluorouracil.
It is used to treat:
Solar keratosis
Bowen's disease (type of skin cancer)
APOC-5FU belongs to a group of medicines called topical anti-cancer (also called anti-neoplastic or cytotoxic) drugs.
Topical anti-cancer drugs are used on the skin to treat conditions caused by ageing or exposure to sunlight (solar keratoses). If left untreated, these conditions may develop into skin cancer.
APOC-5FU is also used to treat Bowen's disease, which is a type of skin cancer.
You should be aware that you may look worse while treatment is in progress before you see any improvement in your condition.
When APOC-5FU is applied to the skin, the following usually happens: a redness of the affected area (generally within 3 to 5 days) followed by blistering, peeling, and cracking (within 11 to 14 days) with occasional open sores and some discomfort. Although the skin seems to be worse, it is a sign that the medication is working. The treated skin will flake away. Some redness of the skin will continue for some time after the drug is stopped. Scarring would not be expected.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel 14 Jan 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel.
It contains the active ingredient diclofenac sodium. It belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
This medicine can be used for the temporary (up to two weeks) relief of pain and inflammation (swelling and redness) that may occur in:
acute soft tissue injuries where swelling is a problem such as sprains, strains and sport injuries (e.g. Tennis elbow)
localised forms of soft tissue rheumatism (e.g. tendinitis, bursitis).
This medicine is not suitable for treating bruises.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apohealth Bisacodyl Laxative 09 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is Apohealth Bisacodyl Laxative tablets. It contains the active ingredient bisacodyl.
Apohealth Bisacodyl is a stimulant laxative used to provide relief from constipation.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been suggested for you. How it works
It acts on the wall of the large bowel, encouraging bowel movements by increasing muscle contractions which push the stool mass along.

Use in children

Always ask your doctor or pharmacist before giving any medicine to children.
Apohealth Bisacodyl Laxative tablets are not recommended for use in children under 6 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Budesonide Hayfever 20 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Budesonide Hayfever. It contains the active ingredient Budesonide.
It is used for the prevention or treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (eg due to pollen) for up to six months in adults and children 12 years of age and over and perennial (non-seasonal) allergic rhinitis (eg due to cats, dust mites) in adults 18 years and over.
Symptoms of Allergic Rhinitis can include:
stuffiness (congestion) in the nose
discharge, itching and sneezing
This medicine is available only from a pharmacy.

How it works

Budesonide belongs to a family of medicines called corticosteroids.
These medicines work by helping to reduce inflammation.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
It may take a few days of use before you feel the full effects of the medicine. In rare cases it may take up to 2 weeks
If you suffer moderate to severe symptoms, you may wish to start treatment before the beginning of the ‘pollen’ season.

Use in children

Do not use in children under 12 years of age.
Do not use in children under 18 years of age for non-seasonal hayfever
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Cold & Flu Relief Day/Night 28 Jul 2015
 
This product is used for temporary relief of cold and flu symptoms.
Paracetamol works to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. It also acts in the brain to reduce fever.
Pseudoephedrine belongs to a group of medicines called sympathomimetic decongestants. It works by reducing congestion in the upper respiratory tract, including the nose, nasal passages and sinuses, and making it easier to breathe.
Chlorpheniramine belongs to a group of medicines called 'antihistamines'. Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine. Histamine is produced by the body in response to foreign substances that the body is allergic to.
Codeine phosphate belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics. It is an opioid analgesic and it acts by blocking pain and your emotional response to pain.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine.
Your pharmacist or doctor may have given it for another reason.
This medicine is only available from a pharmacist.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Cold Relief 01 Mar 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Cold Relief Tablets. It contains the active ingredients paracetamol and chlorpheniramine maleate.
It is used to provide temporary relief from the following symptoms of colds & flu including:
Headache
Sneezing
Body aches & pains
Runny nose
Watery & itching eyes
Fever
Your doctor or pharmacist may recommend this medication for another use. If you want more information ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How it works

Paracetamol
Paracetamol is an analgesic and antipyretic. It relieves the elevated body temperature, headache and joint and muscle pain associated with the common cold and influenza.
Chlorpheniramine maleate
Chlorpheniramine maleate is an antihistamine. It helps to control sneezing and relieve itchy and watery eyes. The efficacy of chlorpheniramine in this product is due to its anticholinergic effect.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print