A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Sotalol 08 Apr 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Sotalol Tablets. It contains the active ingredient sotalol hydrochloride.
It is used to prevent and treat an irregular heart rhythm or heartbeat. This is called "arrhythmia".
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Sotalol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. It works by changing the body's response to some nervous impulses, especially in the heart. By doing so, sotalol helps the heart to beat more regularly and reduce the effort to which the heart has to pump blood.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Sumatriptan 13 Apr 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Sumatriptan. It contains the active ingredient sumatriptan (as sumatriptan succinate).
This medicine belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists. It is used to relieve a migraine attack. It should not be used to prevent migraine attacks from occurring. This medicine may be used for migraine headaches with or without what is known as 'aura'.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

It is thought that a migraine headache is due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. This medicine works by narrowing the affected vessels, to ease the symptoms of migraine.
This medicine does not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

The effectiveness of this medicine has not been established in adolescents between 12 and 17; and the safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children under the age of 12 years has not been established.

Use in the elderly

It is not recommended that people over 65 use this medicine.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Telmisartan 21 Apr 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Telmisartan. It contains the active ingredient telmisartan.
It is used to:
treat high blood pressure (also called hypertension).
prevent cardiovascular complications, including death due to cardiovascular causes, in patients aged 55 years of age or older with coronary artery disease, peripheral vascular disease, previous stroke, previous transient ischaemic attack (TIA) or high risk diabetes with evidence of end organ damage.
High blood pressure (hypertension)
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps your blood move around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than normal, even when you are calm or relaxed.
There are usually no signs of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Prevention of cardiovascular complications, including death due to cardiovascular causes
Patients who may be considered at a high risk of developing cardiovascular complications, or at a high risk of death due to cardiovascular causes, are those aged 55 or more who have problems such as coronary artery disease (a heart disease caused by poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart), peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation in the hands or feet), previous stroke, previous transient ischaemic attack (TIA) or diabetes with additional high risk factors and evidence of end organ damage (e.g. damage occurring in the kidneys, heart, brain or eyes).
Your doctor can tell you if you are at a high risk of developing cardiovascular complications or if you are at a high risk of death due to cardiovascular causes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Telmisartan belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance in the body which causes blood vessels to narrow, thus increasing blood pressure. Telmisartan works by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked, the blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.
Telmisartan may be used either alone or in combination with other medicines used to treat high blood pressure.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children. The safety and effectiveness in children below 18 years of age have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Telmisartan HCTZ 04 Dec 2014
 
APO-TELMISARTAN HCTZ is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension).
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps your blood move around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are.
You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm or relaxed. There are usually no signs of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis.
If high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Telmisartan/Amlodipine 28 Aug 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Telmisartan Amlodipine tablets. It contains the active ingredients telmisartan and amlodipine besylate.
It is used to:
lower high blood pressure (hypertension).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Telmisartan and amlodipine help to reduce blood pressure in different ways:
Telmisartan belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists.
Angiotensin II is a substance in the body which causes blood vessels to narrow, thus increasing blood pressure. Telmisartan works by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked, your blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.
Amlodipine belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers. Amlodipine blocks calcium from moving into the cells of the heart and blood vessels. As a result, they relax the blood vessels and increase the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart while reducing its workload.
Both active ingredients work together to help stop your blood vessels tightening. As a result, the blood vessels relax and blood pressure is lowered.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
Expand APO-Temazepam 21 Nov 2016
 
APO-TEMAZEPAM is used to treat sleeping problems, also called insomnia.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed APO-TEMAZEPAM for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-TEMAZEPAM has been prescribed for you.
APO-TEMAZEPAM belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
In general, benzodiazepines such as APO-TEMAZEPAM should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 - 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Temozolomide 09 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Temozolomide. It contains the active ingredient temozolomide.
It is used to treat:
patients with certain types of brain tumours called glioblastoma multiforme and anaplastic astrocytoma
adult patients with advanced metastatic malignant melanoma.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Temozolomide belongs to a group of medicines called cytotoxic or chemotherapy medicines.
It works by killing cancer cells and stopping cancer cells from growing and multiplying.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Temozolomide is used to treat children 3 years and older, with specific forms of brain tumour (glioblastoma multiforme or anaplastic astrocytoma, showing recurrence or progression after standard therapy).
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Terbinafine 04 May 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Terbinafine Tablet. It contains the active ingredient terbinafine.
It is used to treat:
fungal infections of the finger nails and toe nails
tinea (ringworm) infections of the groin and body
tinea infections of the feet, commonly called "athlete's foot".
These infections are caused by a group of fungi called dermatophytes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Terbinafine works by killing dermatophytes.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Topiramate 30 Jun 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Topiramate Topiramate. It contains the active ingredient topiramate.
It is used to:
treat various types of epilepsy in adults and children over 2 years of age
prevent migraines in adults.
Topiramate is not used to treat severe migraines that come on suddenly (acute).
Your doctor may prescribe topiramate on its own, or in addition to another medicine for controlling your seizures or migraines.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Topiramate prevents seizures and migraines by acting on the nerves and chemicals in the brain.

Use in children

This medicine may be used to treat epilepsy only in children aged 2 years or older.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Tramadol 13 Aug 2012
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Tramadol. It contains the active ingredient tramadol hydrochloride.
It is used to treat:
moderate to severe pain
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Tramadol is not normally addictive, although some cases have been reported.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children. The safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print