A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Rabeprazole 04 Jan 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Rabeprazole tablets. It contains the active ingredient rabeprazole (as rabeprazole sodium).
It is used to treat:
Reflux Oesophagitis or reflux disease
This can be caused by food and acid from the stomach flowing the wrong way (reflux) back up the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
This medicine is also used to help stop reflux oesophagitis from coming back or relapsing.
Peptic ulcers
Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach.
These ulcers can be caused by too much acid being made in the stomach.
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have a bacteria called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach. Your doctor may also prescribe a course of antibiotics (clarithromycin and amoxycillin) for you. When this medicine is taken with antibiotics, the combination therapy will kill the Helicobacter pylori and let your ulcer heal.
Chronic Gastritis
The presence of the bacteria Helicobacter pylori may cause the stomach to become inflamed, resulting in pain, nausea and vomiting.
When this medicine is taken with antibiotics, they will help kill Helicobacter pylori and allow the stomach to heal.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Rabeprazole belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). Rabeprazole works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from the symptoms and allow healing to take place. Your food will still be digested in the normal way.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended for use in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Raloxifene 10 Nov 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Raloxifene. It contains the active ingredient raloxifene hydrochloride.
It is used to:
Prevent and treat osteoporosis in women after menopause.
Osteoporosis causes your bones to become thin and fragile - it is especially common in women after menopause. While osteoporosis may have no symptoms at first, it makes your bones more likely to break, especially in your spine, hips and wrists. Osteoporosis may also cause back pain, loss of height and a curved back.
Fractures may occur during normal, everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

Raloxifene belongs to a group of non-hormonal medicines called Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERMs). When a woman reaches menopause, the level of the female sex hormone, oestrogen, goes down. Raloxifene mimics some of the beneficial effects of oestrogen after menopause.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ramipril Capsules 07 Jul 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Ramipril. It contains the active ingredient, ramipril.
Ramipril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Ramipril is used to treat:
high blood pressure (hypertension)
some heart conditions, such as heart failure after a heart attack
kidney problems in some patients.
Ramipril is also used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients aged 55 years or more with heart or blood vessel disease, or diabetes.
High Blood Pressure (Hypertension)
Ramipril is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day and can be influenced by how busy or worried you are. You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have high blood pressure is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure after a Heart Attack
Ramipril may be used after a heart attack. A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to your heart becomes blocked. This means that your heart muscle cannot receive the oxygen it needs and becomes damaged. This may lead to further problems, such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots.
Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity, such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Kidney Problems
Ramipril may be used to treat some kidney problems. Some conditions, such as diabetes and high blood pressure, can lead to kidney problems. These problems develop slowly over several years. Good control of your blood sugar and blood pressure are important in keeping your kidneys healthy, but may not always prevent kidney damage from occurring.
Prevention of Cardiovascular Problems and Complications in Patients aged 55 years or more
Patients with Heart or Blood Vessel Disease
Ramipril may be used to reduce the risk of some of the problems and complications that may arise in patients aged 55 years or more who have problems such as coronary artery disease (heart disease caused by poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart), peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation in the hands or feet) or stroke.
Patients with Diabetes
Ramipril may also be used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients with diabetes aged 55 years or more who may be considered at risk because they have one or more additional risk factors (e.g. high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, kidney problems, a current smoker or previous disease of the blood vessels).

How it works

Ramipril works by widening the blood vessels, which then reduces the pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart (such as during exercise), your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
By increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart, your heart does not have to work as hard and it is under less stress, which may reduce the risk of further damage occurring to it following a heart attack.
Ramipril also improves blood flow through the small blood vessels found in the kidneys, which helps the kidneys to work more efficiently. This in turn can help to slow down the progression of kidney damage that might result from having diabetes or high blood pressure.
Therefore, there are quite a few reasons why your doctor might have decided to treat you with ramipril.
However, your doctor may have prescribed ramipril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ramipril Tablets 26 May 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Ramipril tablets. It contains the active ingredient, ramipril.
Ramipril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Ramipril is used to treat:
high blood pressure (hypertension)
some heart conditions, such as heart failure after a heart attack
kidney problems in some patients.
Ramipril is also used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients aged 55 years or more with heart or blood vessel disease, or diabetes.
High Blood Pressure (Hypertension)
Ramipril is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day and can be influenced by how busy or worried you are. You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have high blood pressure is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure after a Heart Attack
Ramipril may be used after a heart attack. A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to your heart becomes blocked. This means that your heart muscle cannot receive the oxygen it needs and becomes damaged. This may lead to further problems, such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots.
Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity, such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Kidney Problems
Ramipril may be used to treat some kidney problems. Some conditions, such as diabetes and high blood pressure, can lead to kidney problems. These problems develop slowly over several years. Good control of your blood sugar and blood pressure are important in keeping your kidneys healthy, but may not always prevent kidney damage from occurring.
Prevention of Cardiovascular Problems and Complications in Patients aged 55 years or more
Patients with Heart or Blood Vessel Disease
Ramipril may be used to reduce the risk of some of the problems and complications that may arise in patients aged 55 years or more who have problems such as coronary artery disease (heart disease caused by poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart), peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation in the hands or feet) or stroke.
Patients with Diabetes
Ramipril may also be used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients with diabetes aged 55 years or more who may be considered at risk because they have one or more additional risk factors (e.g. high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, kidney problems, a current smoker or previous disease of the blood vessels).

How it works

Ramipril works by widening the blood vessels, which then reduces the pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart (such as during exercise), your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
By increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart, your heart does not have to work as hard and it is under less stress, which may reduce the risk of further damage occurring to it following a heart attack.
Ramipril also improves blood flow through the small blood vessels found in the kidneys, which helps the kidneys to work more efficiently. This in turn can help to slow down the progression of kidney damage that might result from having diabetes or high blood pressure.
Therefore, there are quite a few reasons why your doctor might have decided to treat you with ramipril.
However, your doctor may have prescribed ramipril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ranitidine 02 Sep 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Ranitidine tablets. It contains the active ingredient ranitidine (as hydrochloride).
It is used to treat:
Duodenal ulcer
Gastric ulcer
Reflux oesophagitis
Scleroderma oesophagitis
Zollinger-Ellison syndrome
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Ranitidine belongs to a group of medicines called H2 antagonists or H2 blockers.
Ranitidine works by decreasing the amount of acid made by the stomach. This helps reduce pain and also allows an ulcer and/or reflux disease to heal in most people.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Experience with ranitidine preparations in children is limited and such use has not been fully evaluated in clinical studies. It has, however, been used successfully in children aged 8 to 18 years in doses up to 150 mg twice daily.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Riluzole 03 Aug 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Riluzole. It contains the active ingredient Riluzole.
It is used to treat people with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, which can cause muscle degeneration leading to muscle weakness. It is a form of Motor Neurone Disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
It is important to remember that you may not feel any different when you take riluzole. The benefits of using riluzole may not be noticeable to you.
You should not stop taking riluzole without speaking to your doctor first
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Risedronate 18 Nov 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Risedronate. It contains the active ingredient, risedronate sodium.
This medicine is used to:
treat osteoporosis (brittle or fragile bones that may fracture easily)
treat osteoporosis caused by taking steroids
preserve bone mineral density in patients on long term steroid therapy.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Understanding bone
Bone is a living tissue consisting of calcium and other minerals.
Throughout life, old bone is constantly broken down and replaced with new bone. After the age of 35, bone loss may occur faster than your body can replace it. If you lose too much bone then they become weaker and are more likely to break.
Osteoporosis
Osteoporosis (brittle bone disease) is a disease that causes bones to become weaker. Weak bones break (fracture) easily.
Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and may not even know that they have osteoporosis. However osteoporosis makes you more likely to break bones when you have a fall or bump. The spine, hip and wrist are the most likely bones to break, although this can happen to any bone in your body. Osteoporosis can also cause back pain, height loss and a curved back.
Osteoporosis is common in women after the menopause and is also more likely to occur in women who have reached the menopause early. Osteoporosis can also occur in women who have not yet reached menopause, and in men.
Long term steroid treatment can also lead to osteoporosis in both men and women.
Risedronate works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed. This allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone.
Risedronate also helps to rebuild bone mass. This creates stronger bone which is less likely to fracture.
Therefore risedronate can help reverse the progression of osteoporosis.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give risedronate to children or adolescents under 18 years of age, the safety and efficacy of risedronate has not been established in this age group.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Risperidone 23 Dec 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Risperidone. It contains the active ingredient risperidone.
It is used for:
Symptoms of schizophrenia and other types of related psychoses in adults, adolescents and children over 15 years of age. These are conditions related to thoughts, feelings and/or actions.
Risperidone may be taken for both sudden (acute) and long-lasting (chronic) schizophrenia.
Acute mania associated with Bipolar 1 Disorder (short term treatment). People with this condition may have symptoms such as elevated, expansive or irritable mood, inflated self-esteem, decreased need for sleep, pressured speech, racing thoughts, distractibility or poor judgment including disruptive or aggressive behaviours.
Behavioural problems in patients with a decline in mental ability (dementia). These problems include: aggression through words or action, morbid suspiciousness, agitation or wandering.
Conduct and other disruptive disorders in adults, adolescents and children over 5 years old who are intellectually disabled and who show destructive behaviours such as aggression, impulsiveness and self-injury.
Certain behaviours seen in children and adolescents with autism.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

Risperidone helps to correct a chemical imbalance in the brain associated with these conditions.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Rizatriptan 24 Jun 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Rizatriptan Orally Disintegrating Tablets. It contains the active ingredient rizatriptan benzoate.
It is used to relieve the headache pain and other symptoms of migraine attacks.
Rizatriptan Orally Disintegrating Tablets do not work for other types of headaches.
Migraine is an intense, throbbing, typically one-sided headache. It often includes nausea, vomiting, sensitivity to light, and sensitivity to sound. Some people may have visual symptoms before the headache, called an aura. An aura can include flashing lights or wavy lines.
Migraine attacks last anything from two hours to two days and they can return frequently. The severity and frequency of migraine attacks may vary.
Migraine occurs in about one out every 10 people. It is three times more common in women than men.
Six out of ten migraine sufferers their first attack before the age of 20.
There is no single cause of migraine.
It tends to run in families. Certain things, singly or in combination, trigger migraine attacks in some people. Some of these triggers are:
Certain foods or drinks, for example, cheese and other dairy products, chocolate, citrus fruit, caffeine, alcohol (especially red wine)
Stress, anger, worry
Changes in routine, for example, under or over sleeping, missing meal, change in diet
Bright light or loud noises
Hormonal changes in women, example, during menstrual periods
If you understand what triggers your attacks, you may be able to prevent migraine attacks or reduce their frequency. Keeping a headache diary will help you identify and monitor of the possible migraine triggers encounter. Once the triggers are identified, you and your doctor can modify your treatment and lifestyle appropriately.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

During a migraine attack, blood vessels in the brain dilate, or widen, resulting in a throbbing pain.
Rizatriptan decreases this widening, returning the blood vessels to their normal size, and therefore helps to relieve the pain. Rizatriptan also blocks the release of certain chemicals from nerve endings that cause more pain and other symptoms of migraine.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
The safety and effectiveness of rizatriptan in children under 18 years have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Rosuvastatin 27 May 2013
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Rosuvastatin. It contains the active ingredient rosuvastatin (as rosuvastatin calcium).
This medicine is used to lower high cholesterol levels.
Even though you may have normal cholesterol, this medicine can also be used to reduce the risk of you having a stroke or heart attack if you are a man 50 or more years old or a woman 60 or more years old and have at least 2 risk factors for having a heart attack or stroke. Risk factors include: high blood pressure, low levels of good cholesterol (HDL), smoking or a family history of premature coronary heart disease. Your doctor may also do a blood test to measure a substance called C Reactive Protein to help decide if you should be given this medicine for this use.

Cholesterol and triglycerides

Everyone has cholesterol and triglycerides in their blood. They are fatty substances needed by the body for many things.
Triglycerides are an energy source for the body. Cholesterol is used for such things as building cells, making bile acids (which help to digest foods) and making some hormones.
There are different types of cholesterol. Too much of the "bad" cholesterol (LDL) can block the blood vessel that supply your heart and brain with blood, and can cause heart attack, angina and stroke. The "good" cholesterol (HDL) helps to remove the bad cholesterol from the blood vessels. High levels of triglycerides can be associated with a low level of "good" cholesterol and may increase the risk of heart disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Rosuvastatin belongs to a group of medicines known as HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (also known as 'statins'). It lowers the "bad" cholesterol and raises the "good" cholesterol when exercise and changes to diet are not enough on their own.
Cholesterol is present in many foods and is also made by your body. Rosuvastatin does not reduce the cholesterol that comes from fat in food. Because of this, when you are taking rosuvastatin, you need to follow a low-fat diet, control your weight and exercise regularly.
High cholesterol is also more likely to occur with certain diseases or if you have a family history of high cholesterol.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print