A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Propranolol 27 May 2015
 
The name of your medicine APO-Propranolol tablets. It contains the active ingredient propranolol hydrochloride.
It is used to treat or prevent a number of conditions, most of which are related to the heart:
to lower high blood pressure, also called hypertension
to prevent angina
to treat or prevent heart attacks, or reduce your risk of heart problems following a heart attack
to treat irregularities in heartbeat, including those caused by anxiety
essential tremor (shaking of head, chin, hands)
phaeochromocytoma
Fallot's Tetralogy
To prevent migraine headaches
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Propranolol hydrochloride is a Beta-adrenoreceptor blocking agent which acts non selectively on Beta-receptors (Beta1 and Beta 2). Propranolol hydrochloride reduces elevated blood pressure by an unknown mechanism.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 7 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Quetiapine 29 Jul 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Quetiapine tablets. It contains the active ingredient quetiapine (as quetiapine fumarate). It is used to treat:
the symptoms of schizophrenia, an illness which affects the way people think, feel and act.
Bipolar 1 disorder, an illness in which there are sustained mood swings, either up (mania) or down (depression). During mania, patients experience episodes of overactivity, elation or irritability. During depression, patients may feel depressed or guilty, lack energy, lose their appetite and have trouble sleeping. Quetiapine may both treat and prevent bipolar disorder from recurring.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Quetiapine belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics.
It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give quetiapine to children or adolescents unless recommended by your doctor.
The effects of quetiapine have only been studied in children aged between 10 and 17 years with bipolar and in children aged between 13 and 17 years with schizophrenia. There is not enough information on its effects in children to recommend use in other age groups or for other conditions.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Quetiapine XR Tablet 20 Jun 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-QUETIAPINE XR Tablet. It contains the active ingredient quetiapine fumarate.
It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain. It is used to treat conditions such as:
Bipolar disorder, an illness in which there are sustained mood swings either up (mania) or down (depression). During mania, patients experience episodes of overactivity, elation or irritability.
During depression, patients may feel depressed or guilty, lack energy, lose their appetite and have trouble sleeping.
Recurrent major depressive disorder, an illness where depression is longer lasting and/or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Generalised anxiety disorder, where patients have excessive anxiety and worry.
Schizophrenia, an illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Quinapril 28 Jun 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Quinapril. It contains the active ingredient quinapril (as quinapril hydrochloride).
It is used to:
lower high blood pressure (hypertension).
treat heart failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Hypertension (high blood pressure):
Blood pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day and may be affected by how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.

How it works

Quinapril works by widening your blood vessels, which reduces pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
Quinapril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Your doctor may have prescribed quinapril for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why quinapril has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

The safety and effectiveness of quinapril in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Rabeprazole 04 Jan 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Rabeprazole tablets. It contains the active ingredient rabeprazole (as rabeprazole sodium).
It is used to treat:
Reflux Oesophagitis or reflux disease
This can be caused by food and acid from the stomach flowing the wrong way (reflux) back up the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
This medicine is also used to help stop reflux oesophagitis from coming back or relapsing.
Peptic ulcers
Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach.
These ulcers can be caused by too much acid being made in the stomach.
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have a bacteria called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach. Your doctor may also prescribe a course of antibiotics (clarithromycin and amoxycillin) for you. When this medicine is taken with antibiotics, the combination therapy will kill the Helicobacter pylori and let your ulcer heal.
Chronic Gastritis
The presence of the bacteria Helicobacter pylori may cause the stomach to become inflamed, resulting in pain, nausea and vomiting.
When this medicine is taken with antibiotics, they will help kill Helicobacter pylori and allow the stomach to heal.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Rabeprazole belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). Rabeprazole works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from the symptoms and allow healing to take place. Your food will still be digested in the normal way.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended for use in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Raloxifene 10 Nov 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Raloxifene. It contains the active ingredient raloxifene hydrochloride.
It is used to:
Prevent and treat osteoporosis in women after menopause.
Osteoporosis causes your bones to become thin and fragile - it is especially common in women after menopause. While osteoporosis may have no symptoms at first, it makes your bones more likely to break, especially in your spine, hips and wrists. Osteoporosis may also cause back pain, loss of height and a curved back.
Fractures may occur during normal, everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

Raloxifene belongs to a group of non-hormonal medicines called Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERMs). When a woman reaches menopause, the level of the female sex hormone, oestrogen, goes down. Raloxifene mimics some of the beneficial effects of oestrogen after menopause.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ramipril Capsules 07 Jul 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Ramipril. It contains the active ingredient, ramipril.
Ramipril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Ramipril is used to treat:
high blood pressure (hypertension)
some heart conditions, such as heart failure after a heart attack
kidney problems in some patients.
Ramipril is also used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients aged 55 years or more with heart or blood vessel disease, or diabetes.
High Blood Pressure (Hypertension)
Ramipril is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day and can be influenced by how busy or worried you are. You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have high blood pressure is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure after a Heart Attack
Ramipril may be used after a heart attack. A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to your heart becomes blocked. This means that your heart muscle cannot receive the oxygen it needs and becomes damaged. This may lead to further problems, such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots.
Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity, such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Kidney Problems
Ramipril may be used to treat some kidney problems. Some conditions, such as diabetes and high blood pressure, can lead to kidney problems. These problems develop slowly over several years. Good control of your blood sugar and blood pressure are important in keeping your kidneys healthy, but may not always prevent kidney damage from occurring.
Prevention of Cardiovascular Problems and Complications in Patients aged 55 years or more
Patients with Heart or Blood Vessel Disease
Ramipril may be used to reduce the risk of some of the problems and complications that may arise in patients aged 55 years or more who have problems such as coronary artery disease (heart disease caused by poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart), peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation in the hands or feet) or stroke.
Patients with Diabetes
Ramipril may also be used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients with diabetes aged 55 years or more who may be considered at risk because they have one or more additional risk factors (e.g. high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, kidney problems, a current smoker or previous disease of the blood vessels).

How it works

Ramipril works by widening the blood vessels, which then reduces the pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart (such as during exercise), your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
By increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart, your heart does not have to work as hard and it is under less stress, which may reduce the risk of further damage occurring to it following a heart attack.
Ramipril also improves blood flow through the small blood vessels found in the kidneys, which helps the kidneys to work more efficiently. This in turn can help to slow down the progression of kidney damage that might result from having diabetes or high blood pressure.
Therefore, there are quite a few reasons why your doctor might have decided to treat you with ramipril.
However, your doctor may have prescribed ramipril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ramipril Tablets 26 May 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Ramipril tablets. It contains the active ingredient, ramipril.
Ramipril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Ramipril is used to treat:
high blood pressure (hypertension)
some heart conditions, such as heart failure after a heart attack
kidney problems in some patients.
Ramipril is also used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients aged 55 years or more with heart or blood vessel disease, or diabetes.
High Blood Pressure (Hypertension)
Ramipril is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day and can be influenced by how busy or worried you are. You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have high blood pressure is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure after a Heart Attack
Ramipril may be used after a heart attack. A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to your heart becomes blocked. This means that your heart muscle cannot receive the oxygen it needs and becomes damaged. This may lead to further problems, such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots.
Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity, such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Kidney Problems
Ramipril may be used to treat some kidney problems. Some conditions, such as diabetes and high blood pressure, can lead to kidney problems. These problems develop slowly over several years. Good control of your blood sugar and blood pressure are important in keeping your kidneys healthy, but may not always prevent kidney damage from occurring.
Prevention of Cardiovascular Problems and Complications in Patients aged 55 years or more
Patients with Heart or Blood Vessel Disease
Ramipril may be used to reduce the risk of some of the problems and complications that may arise in patients aged 55 years or more who have problems such as coronary artery disease (heart disease caused by poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart), peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation in the hands or feet) or stroke.
Patients with Diabetes
Ramipril may also be used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular problems and complications in patients with diabetes aged 55 years or more who may be considered at risk because they have one or more additional risk factors (e.g. high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, kidney problems, a current smoker or previous disease of the blood vessels).

How it works

Ramipril works by widening the blood vessels, which then reduces the pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart (such as during exercise), your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
By increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart, your heart does not have to work as hard and it is under less stress, which may reduce the risk of further damage occurring to it following a heart attack.
Ramipril also improves blood flow through the small blood vessels found in the kidneys, which helps the kidneys to work more efficiently. This in turn can help to slow down the progression of kidney damage that might result from having diabetes or high blood pressure.
Therefore, there are quite a few reasons why your doctor might have decided to treat you with ramipril.
However, your doctor may have prescribed ramipril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ranitidine 02 Sep 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Ranitidine tablets. It contains the active ingredient ranitidine (as hydrochloride).
It is used to treat:
Duodenal ulcer
Gastric ulcer
Reflux oesophagitis
Scleroderma oesophagitis
Zollinger-Ellison syndrome
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Ranitidine belongs to a group of medicines called H2 antagonists or H2 blockers.
Ranitidine works by decreasing the amount of acid made by the stomach. This helps reduce pain and also allows an ulcer and/or reflux disease to heal in most people.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Experience with ranitidine preparations in children is limited and such use has not been fully evaluated in clinical studies. It has, however, been used successfully in children aged 8 to 18 years in doses up to 150 mg twice daily.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Riluzole 03 Aug 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Riluzole. It contains the active ingredient Riluzole.
It is used to treat people with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, which can cause muscle degeneration leading to muscle weakness. It is a form of Motor Neurone Disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
It is important to remember that you may not feel any different when you take riluzole. The benefits of using riluzole may not be noticeable to you.
You should not stop taking riluzole without speaking to your doctor first
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print