A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Perindopril Arginine-Amlodipine 08 Nov 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Perindopril/Amlodipine 5/5, 5/10, 10/5 & 10/10 tablets. It contains the active ingredient perindopril arginine and amlodipine (as besylate).
Perindopril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Amlodipine belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers.
Calcium channel blockers do not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones.
Perindopril/Amlodipine Tablets has been prescribed to you by your doctor to replace the separate tablets of perindopril and amlodipine you were taking.
One Perindopril/Amlodipine tablet replaces separate tablets of perindopril and amlodipine.
You have been prescribed Perindopril/Amlodipine tablets if you have high blood pressure, also known as hypertension.

Why Perindopril/Amlodipine is used for high blood pressure

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around the body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or stressed you are.
You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm or relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have it is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually it can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
The active ingredients perindopril arginine and amlodipine help lower your blood pressure.
You may also have been prescribed this medicine if you have coronary heart disease.

Why Perindopril/Amlodipine is used for coronary heart disease

Coronary heart disease is narrowing of the vessels carrying blood to the heart.
In patients with coronary artery disease, perindopril and amlodipine has been shown to reduce some of the risks, including heart attacks.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Perindopril/Amlodipine tablets works by widening your blood vessels, which reduces pressure in the vessel, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body.
This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Pramipexole 09 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Pramipexole Tablets. It contains the active ingredient pramipexole (as pramipexole hydrochloride monohydrate).
It is used to treat Parkinson's disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

It belongs to a group of medicines known as "dopamine agonists".
Parkinson's disease is a disease of the brain that affects body movement.
The symptoms of Parkinson's disease are caused by a lack of dopamine, a naturally occurring chemical produced by certain brain cells. Dopamine relays messages in the part of the brain that controls movement. Pramipexole works by having a similar effect to dopamine in the brain.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

The use of pramipexole is not recommended in children below 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Pramipexole ER 09 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is Pramipexole ER tablets. It contains the active ingredient pramipexole hydrochloride monohydrate.
It is used to treat symptoms of Parkinson's disease. Parkinson's disease is a disease of the brain that affects body movement. The symptoms of Parkinson's disease are caused by a lack of dopamine, a naturally occurring chemical produced by certain brain cells. Dopamine binds to dopamine receptors and relays messages in the part of the brain that controls movement. When too little dopamine is produced, this results in Parkinson's disease. Pramipexole ER tablets works by having a similar effect as dopamine in the brain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Pramipexole hydrochloride monohydrate belongs to a group of medicines known as dopamine agonists, which bind to dopamine receptors.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine not recommended for use in children under 18 years of age as its safety and effectiveness in that age group have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Pravastatin 30 Nov 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Pravastatin It contains the active ingredient pravastatin (as pravastatin sodium).
It is used to treat:
people who have high blood cholesterol levels (in combination with changes in diet)
people who have had a heart attack (including people whose blood cholesterol levels are normal)
people who have had an episode of unstable angina.
In these people, pravastatin can reduce the risk of having a stroke, further heart disease, or needing a bypass operation.
It is also used to treat children and adolescent patients aged 8 years and older who have heterozygous familial hypercholesterolaemia (an inherited disorder which produces high blood cholesterol levels). This is in combination with diet and lifestyle changes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Pravastatin lowers high blood cholesterol levels (hypercholesterolaemia). It is more effective if it is taken with a cholesterol lowering diet.
If you have had a heart attack, an episode of unstable angina, or you have too much cholesterol in your blood, then you have an increased risk of a blood clot forming in your blood vessels and causing a blockage. Blood vessels that become blocked in this way can lead to further heart disease, angina or stroke.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Pravastatin can be used in children and adolescents aged 8 years and over, if they need treatment for heterozygous familial hypercholesterolaemia (a genetic disorder causing high cholesterol levels).
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children less than 8 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Prazosin 04 Jan 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Prazosin. It contains the active ingredient, prazosin (as prazosin hydrochloride).
It is used to treat:
high blood pressure (hypertension)
prostate problems, such as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) in men waiting for prostate surgery
Raynaud's disease, where the fingers become white and very painful when cold
certain types of heart failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription

How it works

Prazosin works by relaxing the muscles in the walls of blood vessels and making it easier for blood to flow. They also relax the muscles in the prostate gland and increase the flow of urine.
When use to treat high blood pressure or heart failure, prazosin is often used together with other medicines.
There is no known evidence to show that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.

Care when driving

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how prazosin affects you.
It may cause dizziness, light-headedness, drowsiness, blurred vision or fainting in some people, especially after the first dose or a dose increase. Make sure you know how you react to prazosin before you do anything that could be dangerous if you get the above side effects. If any of these occur do not drive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Pregabalin 20 Jul 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Pregabalin. It contains the active ingredient pregabalin.
It is used to:
treat neuropathic pain, which is pain caused by an abnormality of, or damage to, the nerves
control epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.
Pregabalin may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.
Your doctor may prescribe pregabalin in addition to your current therapy when your current treatment is no longer working as well as before.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Pregabalin belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants. These drugs are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.
Pregabalin also has analgesic effects (relieves pain).

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
Expand APO-Prochlorperazine 08 Apr 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Prochlorperazine. It contains the active ingredient, prochlorperazine (as prochlorperazine maleate).
It is used to treat nausea, vomiting and dizziness due to various causes, including migraine (severe headache).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Prochlorperazine belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, allowing it to function correctly. These chemicals may also affect the parts of the brain which control nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting.

Use in children

Prochlorperazine is not recommended for use in children (under the age of 2 years or children under 10 kg in weight).
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Prochlorperazine Nausea Relief 19 May 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Prochlorperazine Nausea Relief. It contains the active ingredient, prochlorperazine (as prochlorperazine maleate).
It is used to treat nausea associated with migraine (throbbing headache, usually affecting one side of the head, and often accompanied by nausea, vomiting and sensitivity to light).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been selected for you.

How it works

Prochlorperazine belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, allowing it to function correctly. These chemicals may also affect the parts of the brain which control nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting.

Use in children

APO-Prochlorperazine Nausea Relief tablets should not be given to adolescents or children under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Propranolol 27 May 2015
 
The name of your medicine APO-Propranolol tablets. It contains the active ingredient propranolol hydrochloride.
It is used to treat or prevent a number of conditions, most of which are related to the heart:
to lower high blood pressure, also called hypertension
to prevent angina
to treat or prevent heart attacks, or reduce your risk of heart problems following a heart attack
to treat irregularities in heartbeat, including those caused by anxiety
essential tremor (shaking of head, chin, hands)
phaeochromocytoma
Fallot's Tetralogy
To prevent migraine headaches
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Propranolol hydrochloride is a Beta-adrenoreceptor blocking agent which acts non selectively on Beta-receptors (Beta1 and Beta 2). Propranolol hydrochloride reduces elevated blood pressure by an unknown mechanism.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 7 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Quetiapine 29 Jul 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Quetiapine tablets. It contains the active ingredient quetiapine (as quetiapine fumarate). It is used to treat:
the symptoms of schizophrenia, an illness which affects the way people think, feel and act.
Bipolar 1 disorder, an illness in which there are sustained mood swings, either up (mania) or down (depression). During mania, patients experience episodes of overactivity, elation or irritability. During depression, patients may feel depressed or guilty, lack energy, lose their appetite and have trouble sleeping. Quetiapine may both treat and prevent bipolar disorder from recurring.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Quetiapine belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics.
It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give quetiapine to children or adolescents unless recommended by your doctor.
The effects of quetiapine have only been studied in children aged between 10 and 17 years with bipolar and in children aged between 13 and 17 years with schizophrenia. There is not enough information on its effects in children to recommend use in other age groups or for other conditions.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print