A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Metoprolol 05 Sep 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Metoprolol tablets. It contains the active ingredient metoprolol.
It is used:
to treat high blood pressure, also called hypertension
to prevent a type of chest pain, also called angina
after a heart attack
to prevent migraine headaches.
Metoprolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. It works by affecting the body's response to some nerve impulses, especially in the heart.
As a result, it decreases the heart's need for blood and oxygen and reduces the amount of work that the heart must do. It also widens the blood vessels in the rest of the body.
Metoprolol can be used alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Metoprolol is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Metoprolol is not recommended for use in children.
read more
Expand APO-Mirtazapine 17 Jul 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Mirtazapine. It contains the active ingredient mirtazapine.
It is used to treat and prevent the reoccurrence of depression.
Depression is longer lasting or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms, such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Mirtazapine corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine must not be used in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Moclobemide 21 Feb 2019
 
Moclobemide is used to treat depression. It belongs to a group of antidepressant medicines called reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A (RIMA).

How it works

Antidepressants are used to treat depression and work on the central nervous system. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals called amines, which are involved in controlling mood.
Depression is longer lasting and/or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Moclobemide helps to correct this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed moclobemide for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apo-Modafinil 16 Aug 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-MODAFINIL tablets. It contains the active ingredient modafinil.
It is used:
to improve wakefulness in patients with excessive daytime sleepiness associated with narcolepsy
to treat excessive sleepiness associated with moderate to severe chronic shift work sleep disorder (SWSD), where non-drug therapies have been inappropriate or unsuccessful.
as an adjunct to continuous positive airways pressure (CPAP) in obstructive sleep apnoea/hypopnoea syndrome (OSAHS) in order to improve wakefulness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Precisely how this medicine works is not known, but it is known that it acts on the central nervous system (the brain). It differs from other stimulant medicines that promote wakefulness. This medicine increases wakefulness.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Montelukast 03 Jul 2019
 
Montelukast is used to:
prevent asthma symptoms, including those that occur during the day and at night-time
prevent the narrowing of airways triggered by exercise
seasonal allergic rhinitis (hay fever) symptoms.
Montelukast tablets are not used to treat an acute attack of asthma. If an acute attack occurs, follow your doctor's instructions for your reliever medicine, and keep taking your montelukast tablets each night or as prescribed.
As a preventive medicine for asthma, montelukast can be used alone or in combination with other preventive medicines, such as inhaled corticosteroids. Your doctor may reduce your dose of inhaled corticosteroid while you are taking montelukast.

How it works

Montelukast belongs to a group of medicines called leukotriene receptor antagonists. It works by blocking substances in your lungs called leukotrienes that cause narrowing and swelling of airways. Blocking leukotrienes improves asthma symptoms and helps prevent asthma attacks. Leukotrienes also cause allergic rhinitis symptoms. By blocking leukotrienes, montelukast improves seasonal allergic rhinitis symptoms.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
Montelukast should not be used in children under 2 years of age. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 2 years of age have not been studied.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Moxonidine Tablets 06 Jun 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Moxonidine, which is also known as moxonidine.
APO-Moxonidine lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing if you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked regularly. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-Moxonidine for another use.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mupirocin 12 May 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Mupirocin. It contains the active ingredient mupirocin.
It is used to treat mild impetigo (school sores).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

APO-Mupirocin is for use on your skin only. APO-Mupirocin belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics work by killing bacteria which can cause infection.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under two years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mycophenolate Capsules 03 Jul 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Mycophenolate. It contains the active ingredient mycophenolate mofetil.
It is used for:
the prophylaxis of solid organ rejection in adults receiving allogeneic organ transplants
the prophylaxis of organ rejection in paediatric patients (2 to 18 years) receiving allogeneic renal transplants.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Mycophenolate mofetil belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants.
Immunosuppressants are used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs and work by stopping your immune system from reacting to the transplanted organ.
Mycophenolate mofetil may be used together with other medicines such as cyclosporin and corticosteroids.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give mycophenolate mofetil to children under the age of 2 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mycophenolate Tablets 03 Jul 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Mycophenolate. It contains the active ingredient mycophenolate mofetil.
It is used for:
the prophylaxis of solid organ rejection in adults receiving allogeneic organ transplants
the prophylaxis of organ rejection in paediatric patients (2 to 18 years) receiving allogeneic renal transplants.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Mycophenolate mofetil belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants.
Immunosuppressants are used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs and work by stopping your immune system from reacting to the transplanted organ.
Mycophenolate mofetil may be used together with other medicines such as cyclosporin and corticosteroids.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give mycophenolate mofetil to children under the age of 2 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Naltrexone 06 Apr 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-NALTREXONE Tablets. It contains the active ingredient Naltrexone Hydrochloride. It is an opiate antagonist. This means it fights the effects of opiate drugs (such as heroin) on the body and, blocks the euphoria ("high") due to these opiates.
It is used:
as part of a treatment programme for alcohol dependence.
as adjunctive therapy in the maintenance of formerly opioid-dependent patients who have ceased the use of opioids such as diamorphine (heroin) and morphine
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Naltrexone Hydrochloride blocks the effects of opioids by competitive binding (i.e., analogous to competitive inhibition of enzymes) at opioid receptors.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print