A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Apohealth Diarrhoea Relief Plus 21 Jul 2015
 
APOHEALTH Diarrhoea Relief PLUS Chewable Tablets are used to treat acute diarrhoea.
APOHEALTH Diarrhoea Relief PLUS Chewable Tablets also relieve the symptoms of too much gas such as abdominal pain, bloating, cramping and flatulence (wind).
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed or recommended for you.

How it works

Loperamide make the stools more solid and less frequent.
It does this by normalising the muscle contractions of the intestine.
This allows the bowel time to absorb water and produce a more solid stool.
Simethicone helps the body to get rid of excess gas trapped in the stomach and bowel.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 12 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Dry Tickly Cough Relief FORTE 20 Jul 2015
 
APOHEALTH Dry Tickly Cough Relief FORTE is used to help stop stubborn, dry tickly coughs.
Pholcodine is the active ingredient in APOHEALTH Dry Tickly Cough Relief FORTE, and works on the cough centre in the brain to control and stop coughing.
Your doctor or pharmacist may have prescribed or recommended APOHEALTH Dry Tickly Cough Relief FORTE for another purpose.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed or recommended for you.
This medicine is only available from your pharmacist.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in Children

This medicine should not be used in children under the age of 12 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Famciclovir Once 16 Jan 2019
 
Famciclovir is used to treat recurrent outbreaks of cold sores in adults who have a normal immune system (the body system which fights against infection).
It belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

How it works

Cold sores are an infection caused by a virus called herpes simplex type 1 (HSV-1), commonly acquired as a child from contact with parents or relatives. Cold sores usually begin on or around the lips, mouth, and nose as small red bumps that turn into painful fluid-filled blisters.
Famciclovir works by stopping the production of the virus causing the cold sore. It does not cure the viral infection, but it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten the duration of an outbreak.
Many people who get cold sores know when one is coming by a tingling, burning, itchy or painful sensation or redness in the area. This can happen very rapidly.
After redness and swelling develop, blisters form. The blisters may weep or burst, and this can be painful. As the cold sore dries, a shallow ulcer and yellow crust forms which will eventually fall off to expose new pink-coloured skin. Generally, the sores heal without scarring. After the initial infection has healed, the virus becomes dormant in nerve cells.
Cold sores can be unpredictable. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in recurrent outbreaks of cold sores.
Some common triggers to a cold sore may include:
sun exposure
stress
fatigue
menstrual periods
fever or illness, such as a cold
dry chapped lips or skin trauma
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only from your pharmacist and does not require a prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apohealth Hydrocortisone 26 Feb 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Hydrocortisone 1% Cream. It contains the active ingredient called hydrocortisone acetate. It is available as a cream.
APOHEALTH
Hydrocortisone 1% Cream is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Pantoprazole Heartburn Relief 15 May 2019
 
Pantoprazole is used for symptomatic relief of frequent heartburn and stomach acid complaints due to gastro-oesophageal reflux.
Reflux can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Frequent heartburn is when you have heartburn for two or more days a week. Heartburn that occurs frequently is a typical symptom of gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD).

How it works

Pantoprazole belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). It works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes to give relief from the symptoms of reflux and heartburn.
This medicine will start to suppress acid within a few hours, however it will not give instant symptom relief. You may need to take it for a few days before experiencing the full effect.
This medicine is recommended for adults suffering from heartburn at least two times a week. It is not the right medicine for you if you suffer heartburn only occasionally (one episode of heartburn a week or less), or if you want immediate relief of heartburn.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been recommended for you.
This medicine is a "Pharmacist Only Medicine". It is available without a doctor's prescription, but your pharmacist's advice is required.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 18 years of age.
read more
Expand APOHEALTH Sinus Nasal Decongestant 19 Dec 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Sinus Nasal Decongestant tablets. It contains the active ingredient pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, a decongestant, which acts to clear nasal congestion and dry a runny nose, making breathing easier.
If you have any concerns about this medication, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children below 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Sleep Assist 02 Mar 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Sleep Assist tablets. It contains the active ingredient doxylamine succinate.
APOHEALTH Sleep Assist tablets helps relieve insomnia. It is intended for short term use to re-establish regular sleep patterns. Do not use it for more than ten days consecutively.
What is insomnia?
Insomnia is having trouble getting to sleep or staying asleep. It may also be the feeling that you are not getting enough sleep.
What causes insomnia?
Insomnia may be caused by some or all of the following:
stress
noise
late night eating
late night exercise
inactive lifestyle
drinking too much tea, coffee or cola
taking medicines containing stimulants such as cold or flu medicines

How it works

APOHEALTH Sleep Assist tablets belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines. They block the action of histamine and other substances produced by the body to provide relief from allergic symptoms. Some antihistamines, including doxylamine cause the central nervous system to slow down at the same time and this provides relief for insomnia.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
Establishing Regular Sleep Patterns
In addition to taking APOHEALTH Sleep Assist, the following good sleep habits must be established and maintained.
go to bed and rise at the same time daily
engage in relaxing activities before bedtime
exercise regularly but not late in the evening
avoid eating meals or large snacks just before bedtime
eliminate day time naps
avoid caffeine containing drinks after midday
avoid alcohol or the use of nicotine late in the evening
minimise external disruption (e.g. light and noise)
if you are unable to sleep, do not become anxious; leave the bedroom and participate in relaxing activities such as reading or listening to music until you are tired
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Thrush Treatment Duo 13 Feb 2019
 
APOHEALTH THRUSH TREATMENT DUO is used to treat a type of fungal infection called vaginal thrush.
If this is the first time you have had these symptoms, talk to your doctor before using any treatment.
APOHEALTH THRUSH TREATMENT DUO contains two components:
APOHEALTH Fluconazole One is an oral capsule which contains the active ingredient fluconazole;
APOHEALTH Clotrimazole Cream contains the active ingredient clotrimazole, both of these ingredients belong to a group of medicines called azole antifungals.
APOHEALTH Fluconazole
One capsule is taken by mouth and works from the inside to prevent the growth of the fungi causing your infection; APOHEALTH Clotrimazole Cream provides soothing relief from external itching and irritation.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why APOHEALTH THRUSH TREATMENT DUO has been recommended for you. Your doctor or pharmacist may have recommended APOHEALTH THRUSH TREATMENT DUO for another reason.
APOHEALTH THRUSH TREATMENT DUO is not recommended for children under 18 years of age except under doctor supervision.
There is no evidence that either component in APOHEALTH THRUSH TREATMENT DUO is addictive.
APOHEALTH THRUSH TREATMENT DUO is a "Pharmacist Only Medicine". It is available without a doctor's prescription but your pharmacist's advice is required.

What is vaginal thrush

Vaginal thrush is a common name for vaginal candidiasis, an infection caused by a yeast-like fungus called Candida albicans.
Candida albicans is one of many organisms that live in the vagina.
Your body's natural balance (immune system) normally keeps Candida albicans under control, but when this natural balance is upset, Candida albicans can multiply and can cause thrush symptoms.
Common symptoms of vaginal thrush include:
itching, burning or soreness around the vagina
cottage-cheese like discharge
swelling or irritation of the infected area.
Things that may help you to avoid thrush in the future:
wear cotton briefs, stockings and loose-fitting clothing rather than tight synthetic clothing
wash regularly, but do not wash and dry yourself harshly
avoid perfumed soaps, bath additives and vaginal deodorants.
Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on things you can do to avoid thrush in the future.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOTEX-Pantoprazole 04 Jan 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APOTEX-Pantoprazole It contains the active ingredient, pantoprazole (as sodium sesquihydrate).
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). PPIs work by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from the symptoms and allow healing to take place.
Ulcers
It is used to treat and help heal duodenal and gastric ulcers.
Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach. These can be caused in part by too much acid being made in the stomach.
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have bacteria called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach. When pantoprazole is taken with antibiotics the combination therapy will kill the Helicobacter pylori and let your ulcer heal.
Pantoprazole may also be used to prevent ulcers associated with the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These are medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis (inflammation of the joints).
Reflux disease
Pantoprazole is also used to treat reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Pantoprazole is also used to prevent reflux oesophagitis from coming back.
Zollinger-Ellison syndrome
Pantoprazole is used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, where the stomach produces very large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers and reflux disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOTEX-Pioglitazone 22 Aug 2018
 
Pioglitazone is used to treat type 2 diabetes not controlled by diet and exercise. It helps to improve the action of insulin produced by your body.
Pioglitazone belongs to a group of medicines called glitazones. Glitazones decrease insulin resistance.

How it works

Pioglitazone helps to control the level of glucose in your blood when you have type 2 diabetes. This is the 'adult onset' type of diabetes and is controlled by diet, certain oral medications and occasionally insulin.
Pioglitazone can be used alone (when diet and exercise is not enough to treat your diabetes) or together with other anti-diabetic medicines.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print