A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APOTEX-Pantoprazole 04 Jan 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APOTEX-Pantoprazole It contains the active ingredient, pantoprazole (as sodium sesquihydrate).
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). PPIs work by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from the symptoms and allow healing to take place.
Ulcers
It is used to treat and help heal duodenal and gastric ulcers.
Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach. These can be caused in part by too much acid being made in the stomach.
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have bacteria called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach. When pantoprazole is taken with antibiotics the combination therapy will kill the Helicobacter pylori and let your ulcer heal.
Pantoprazole may also be used to prevent ulcers associated with the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These are medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis (inflammation of the joints).
Reflux disease
Pantoprazole is also used to treat reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Pantoprazole is also used to prevent reflux oesophagitis from coming back.
Zollinger-Ellison syndrome
Pantoprazole is used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, where the stomach produces very large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers and reflux disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOTEX-Pioglitazone 08 May 2012
 
The name of your medicine is APOTEX-Pioglitazone. It contains the active ingredient, pioglitazone hydrochloride.
Pioglitazone belongs to a group of medicines called glitazones. Glitazones decrease insulin resistance.
It is used to improve the action of insulin produced by your body and to manage type 2 diabetes not controlled by diet.

How it works

Pioglitazone helps to control the level of glucose in your blood when you have type 2 diabetes. This is the 'adult onset' type of diabetes and is controlled by diet, certain oral medications and occasionally insulin.
Pioglitazone can be used alone (when diet and exercise is not enough to treat your diabetes) or together with other anti-diabetic medicines.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed pioglitazone for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apresoline 10 Apr 2017
 
Apresoline is an injection that is used when your blood pressure is very high and needs to be brought down quickly. Apresoline is used to reduce very high blood pressure especially during late pregnancy.
Apresoline belongs to a group of medicines called vasodilators. It acts by relaxing and widening (dilating) the walls of blood vessels. This action helps to reduce blood pressure and increase blood and oxygen supply to the heart, brain, spleen and kidneys.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
Apresoline is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aptivus 04 Nov 2016
 
Aptivus is used in the treatment of the infection caused by the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV-1). HIV-1 is the main virus responsible for the development of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS).
Aptivus contains the active ingredient Tipranavir. Tipranavir belongs to a group of antiretroviral medicines called protease inhibitors.
Tipranavir helps control HIV infection by inhibiting or interfering with the protease enzyme that the HIV virus needs to multiply.
Aptivus does not cure or prevent HIV-1 infection or AIDS, but it does hinder the growth of HIV-1.
Aptivus is prescribed for use in combination with low-dose ritonavir and other antiretrovirals.
When these medicines are taken with Aptivus, the growth of HIV-1 is hindered more effectively.
Aptivus has not been shown to reduce the incidence or frequency of the illnesses caused by AIDS. It is important for you to continue seeing your doctor regularly.
Aptivus does not reduce the risk of or prevent transmission of HIV-1 to others through sexual contact or blood contamination.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aquinafil 24 Apr 2017
 

What Aquinafil does

Aquinafil is used to:
lower high blood pressure (hypertension)
treat heart failure.

Hypertension

Aquinafil is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

Heart Failure

Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.

How Aquinafil works

This medicine works by widening your blood vessels, which reduces pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
Aquinafil belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Your doctor may have prescribed Aquinafil for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Aquinafil has been prescribed for you.
Aquinafil is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in Children

The safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arabloc 26 Aug 2014
 
Arabloc is a type of medicine used to treat rheumatoid or psoriatic arthritis. Arabloc helps to slow down the process of joint damage and to relieve the symptoms of the disease, such as joint tenderness and swelling, pain and morning stiffness.
Arabloc works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells called lymphocytes to produce the disease response that ultimately leads to pain, inflammation and joint damage.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Arabloc for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aranesp for anaemia of renal failure 10 Jul 2017
 
Aranesp is used to treat anaemia that comes about because of chronic renal failure (kidney failure). Anaemia is when your blood does not contain enough red blood cells.
In kidney failure, the kidney does not produce enough of the natural hormone erythropoietin. Erythropoietin encourages your bone marrow to produce more red blood cells. Kidney failure can often cause anaemia, which may require you to have blood transfusions.
Aranesp is a recombinant erythropoietic protein produced by special mammalian cells. Your doctor has given you Aranesp to treat your anaemia. It will reduce your need for blood transfusions. Aranesp will help your bone marrow to produce more red blood cells, like your natural erythropoietin. The active ingredient of Aranesp is darbepoetin alfa that works in exactly the same way as the natural hormone erythropoietin.
It will take your body a short time to make red blood cells, so it will be about 4 weeks before you notice any effect. If you are on dialysis, your normal dialysis routine will not affect the ability of Aranesp to treat your anaemia.
Your doctor may have prescribed Aranesp for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Aranesp has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aranesp for chemotherapy induced anaemia 10 Jul 2017
 
Aranesp is used to treat anaemia in cancer patients who are receiving chemotherapy. Anaemia is when your blood does not contain enough red blood cells.
Anaemia can occur as a result of chemotherapy medicines used to treat cancer. Some chemotherapy medicines can affect the bone marrow's ability to make red blood cells. When your red blood cell count falls too low, you become anaemic. Some affects of anaemia can include tiredness, dizziness, increased heart beat, depression, anorexia, nausea, feeling cold and pale skin colour.
Aranesp is a recombinant erythropoietic protein produced by special mammalian cells. Your doctor has given you Aranesp to treat the anaemia caused by the chemotherapy medicines used to treat your cancer. It will reduce your need for blood transfusions. Aranesp will help your bone marrow to produce more red blood cells, like your natural erythropoietin. The active ingredient of Aranesp is darbepoetin alfa that works in exactly the same way as the natural hormone erythropoietin.
It will take your body a short time to make red blood cells, so it will be about 4 weeks before you notice any effect.
Anaemia can occur as a result of cancer. Aranesp should not be used to treat anaemia that results from cancer.
Your doctor may have prescribed Aranesp for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Aranesp has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aratac 16 Jun 2016
 
Aratac is used to control a fast or irregular heart beat.
Aratac belongs to a group of medicines called antiarrhythmics. It works by lengthening the gap between one heartbeat and the next, helping to bring the heart rate to a slower and more regular pace.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why Aratac has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Aratac for another reason.
Aratac is not recommended for use in children, as its safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.
Aratac is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Aratac is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arava 26 Aug 2014
 
Arava is a type of medicine used to treat rheumatoid or psoriatic arthritis. Arava helps to slow down the process of joint damage and to relieve the symptoms of the disease, such as joint tenderness and swelling, pain and morning stiffness.
Arava works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells called lymphocytes to produce the disease response that ultimately leads to pain, inflammation and joint damage.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Arava for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print