A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Montelukast 24 Feb 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Montelukast.
It contains the active ingredient montelukast (as montelukast sodium).
It is used to:
prevent asthma symptoms, including those that occur during the day and at night-time
prevent the narrowing of airways triggered by exercise
seasonal allergic rhinitis (hay fever) symptoms.
Montelukast tablets are not used to treat an acute attack of asthma. If an acute attack occurs, follow your doctor's instructions for your reliever medicine, and keep taking your montelukast tablets each night or as prescribed.
As a preventive medicine for asthma, montelukast can be used alone or in combination with other preventive medicines, such as inhaled corticosteroids. Your doctor may reduce your dose of inhaled corticosteroid while you are taking montelukast.
Asthma is a lung disease and has the following characteristics:
narrowed airways causing breathing to become difficult
inflamed airways, which means the lining of airways become swollen
sensitive airways that react to many things, such as cigarette smoke, pollen, or cold air.
Symptoms of asthma include coughing, wheezing and chest tightness. Not all people with asthma wheeze. For some, coughing may be the only symptom of asthma.
Symptoms often occur during the night or after exercise.
Seasonal allergic rhinitis (also known as hay fever) is an allergic response often caused by airborne pollens from trees, grasses, and weeds. The daytime and night-time symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis typically may include: stuffy, runny, itchy nose; sneezing; watery, swollen, red, itchy eyes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Montelukast belongs to a group of medicines called leukotriene receptor antagonists. It works by blocking substances in your lungs called leukotrienes that cause narrowing and swelling of airways. Blocking leukotrienes improves asthma symptoms and helps prevent asthma attacks. Leukotrienes also cause allergic rhinitis symptoms. By blocking leukotrienes, montelukast improves seasonal allergic rhinitis symptoms.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Montelukast should not be used in children under 2 years of age.
Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 2 years of age have not been studied.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mupirocin 12 May 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Mupirocin. It contains the active ingredient mupirocin.
It is used to treat mild impetigo (school sores).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

APO-Mupirocin is for use on your skin only. APO-Mupirocin belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics work by killing bacteria which can cause infection.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under two years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mycophenolate Capsules 28 Jan 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Mycophenolate. It contains the active ingredient mycophenolate mofetil.
It is used for:
the prophylaxis of solid organ rejection in adults receiving allogeneic organ transplants
the prophylaxis of organ rejection in paediatric patients (2 to 18 years) receiving allogeneic renal transplants.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Mycophenolate mofetil belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants.
Immunosuppressants are used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs and work by stopping your immune system from reacting to the transplanted organ.
Mycophenolate mofetil may be used together with other medicines such as cyclosporin and corticosteroids.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give mycophenolate mofetil to children under the age of 2 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mycophenolate Tablets 28 Jan 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Mycophenolate. It contains the active ingredient mycophenolate mofetil.
It is used for:
the prophylaxis of solid organ rejection in adults receiving allogeneic organ transplants
the prophylaxis of organ rejection in paediatric patients (2 to 18 years) receiving allogeneic renal transplants.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Mycophenolate mofetil belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants.
Immunosuppressants are used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs and work by stopping your immune system from reacting to the transplanted organ.
Mycophenolate mofetil may be used together with other medicines such as cyclosporin and corticosteroids.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Do not give mycophenolate mofetil to children under the age of 2 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Naltrexone 06 Apr 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-NALTREXONE Tablets. It contains the active ingredient Naltrexone Hydrochloride. It is an opiate antagonist. This means it fights the effects of opiate drugs (such as heroin) on the body and, blocks the euphoria ("high") due to these opiates.
It is used:
as part of a treatment programme for alcohol dependence.
as adjunctive therapy in the maintenance of formerly opioid-dependent patients who have ceased the use of opioids such as diamorphine (heroin) and morphine
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Naltrexone Hydrochloride blocks the effects of opioids by competitive binding (i.e., analogous to competitive inhibition of enzymes) at opioid receptors.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Nifedipine XR 11 Dec 2012
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Nifedipine XR. It contains the active ingredient, nifedipine.
It is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure) or to prevent chronic stable angina, a type of angina.
APO-Nifedipine XR is not used for the relief of a sudden attack of angina.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Nifedipine belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers. They work by relaxing and opening up the blood vessels in the body to lower blood pressure and to improve the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.
APO-Nifedipine XR is designed to allow the slow release of the nifedipine from the tablet after it is taken
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend using this medicine in children under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olanzapine 27 Jun 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Olanzapine. It contains the active ingredient olanzapine.
It is used:
to treat symptoms of schizophrenia and related psychoses
alone, or in combination with lithium or valproate, for the short-term treatment of acute manic episodes associated with Bipolar I Disorder.
as a also a mood stabiliser that prevents further occurrences of the disabling high and low (depressed) extremes of mood associated Bipolar I Disorder.
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour. Bipolar I Disorder is a mental illness with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Olanzapine belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, which may cause mental illness.
Olanzapine may be used together with other medicines such as lithium or valproate.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Olanzapine is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olanzapine ODT 27 Jun 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Olanzapine. It contains the active ingredient olanzapine.
It is used:
to treat symptoms of schizophrenia and related psychoses
alone, or in combination with lithium or valproate, for the short-term treatment of acute manic episodes associated with Bipolar I Disorder.
as a also a mood stabiliser that prevents further occurrences of the disabling high and low (depressed) extremes of mood associated Bipolar I Disorder.
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour. Bipolar I Disorder is a mental illness with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Olanzapine belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, which may cause mental illness.
Olanzapine may be used together with other medicines such as lithium or valproate.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Olanzapine is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olmesartan 22 Mar 2017
 
APO-OLMESARTAN is used to treat high blood pressure which is sometimes called hypertension.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

How it works

APO-OLMESARTAN belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten. APO-OLMESARTAN blocks the action of angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps lower your blood pressure.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-OLMESARTAN for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-OLMESARTAN has been prescribed for you.
APO-OLMESARTAN is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

The safety and effectiveness of APO-OLMESARTAN in children aged less than 1 year has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olmesartan HCTZ 27 Mar 2017
 
APO-OLMESARTAN HCTZ is used to treat high blood pressure which is sometimes called hypertension.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

How it works

APO-OLMESARTAN HCTZ belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten. APO-OLMESARTAN HCTZ blocks the action of angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps lower your blood pressure.
APO-OLMESARTAN HCTZ also contains a diuretic which reduces the amount of fluid in the body. This also helps to lower blood pressure.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-OLMESARTAN HCTZ for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-OLMESARTAN HCTZ has been prescribed for you.
APO-OLMESARTAN HCTZ is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

The safety and effectiveness of APO-OLMESARTAN HCTZ in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print