A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Itraconazole 09 Feb 2017
 
APO-ITRACONAZOLE capsules are used to treat certain fungal infections which include the following:
persistent infections of the nails, skin, hands, feet or groin;
persistent candida (yeast) infections of the vagina;
eye infections which have not responded to other treatment or which may be affecting vision;
candida (yeast) infections of the mouth or throat in patients with lower resistance to disease;
generalised infections.
APO-ITRACONAZOLE works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungus that causes the infection.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-ITRACONAZOLE capsules for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lamotrigine 23 Dec 2013
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Lamotrigine. It contains the active ingredient lamotrigine.
Lamotrigine belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-epileptic drugs".
It is used to treat epilepsy in adults and children aged 2 years and over.
Usually lamotrigine is used in addition to other medicines for the treatment of epilepsy. Lamotrigine is used in partial seizures (seizures that affect only one part of the brain) or generalised seizures (seizures that affect the whole brain), including Lennox-Gastaut Syndrome (a severe form of epilepsy characterised by several seizure types).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine may be used to treat epilepsy in children 2 years of age and over.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lansoprazole 26 Oct 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Lansoprazole. It contains the active ingredient lansoprazole.
In adults it is used to treat:
reflux oesophagitis
peptic ulcers
Helicobacter pylori infection in patients with peptic ulcer or chronic gastritis
reflux-like and/or ulcer-like symptoms associated with acid-related dyspepsia
In children aged 1-17 years of age it is used to treat:
gastro-oesophageal reflux disease, including all grades of oesophagitis
erosive oesophagitis
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Lansoprazole belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). Lansoprazole works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from the symptoms and allow healing to take place.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lansoprazole ODT 26 Jun 2015
 
Peptic Ulcers
APO-Lansoprazole ODT is used to treat peptic ulcers in adults. Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum, which is the tube leading out of the stomach.
Too much acid being made in the stomach can cause these ulcers. APO-Lansoprazole ODT is also used to help stop duodenal ulcers from coming back.
Reflux Oesophagitis
APO-Lansoprazole ODT is used to treat the symptoms of reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease in adults and in children from 6 to 17 years of age.
This can be caused by backflow (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe or gullet, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Heartburn and Stomach Pain Associated with Reflux or Peptic Ulcer
APO-Lansoprazole ODT is used for the short-term treatment of heartburn and peptic ulcer symptoms in adults.
Peptic Ulcers Associated with Helicobacter Pylori Infection
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have bacteria called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach. APO-Lansoprazole ODT can be taken in conjunction with certain antibiotics to help eradicate Helicobacter pylori and let your peptic ulcer heal.
However, it is possible that the antibiotics may not always get rid of Helicobacter pylori.

How APO-Lansoprazole ODT works

APO-Lansoprazole ODT contains lansoprazole, which is a type of medicine called a proton pump inhibitor (PPI). It works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from the symptoms of excessive acid and allow healing to take place. This does not stop food being digested in the normal way.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-Lansoprazole ODT has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason.
There is no evidence that APO-Lansoprazole ODT is habit-forming.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Latanoprost 03 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Latanoprost. It contains the active ingredient latanoprost.
It is used to:
lower raised pressure in the eye
treat glaucoma
Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build-up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. If glaucoma is not treated, it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
Latanoprost is used either alone or in combination with other eye medicines to lower raised pressure within your eye.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Latanoprost is not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of latanoprost in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Latanoprost/Timolol 14 Oct 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Latanoprost/Timolol eye drops. It contains the active ingredients latanoprost and timolol (as maleate).
It is used to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. If glaucoma is not treated it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

Latanoprost/timolol eye drops is made up of 2 active ingredients, latanoprost and timolol maleate. Latanoprost works by allowing more fluid to flow out from within your eye(s). Timolol maleate lowers the pressure in the eye by reducing the production of fluid.
Latanoprost belongs to a family of medicines called prostaglandin agonists. Timolol maleate belongs to a family of medicines called beta-blockers.
Although latanoprost/timolol eye drops help control your glaucoma it does not cure it. So you must keep using it until your doctor tells you to stop.

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of latanoprost and timolol in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Leflunomide 25 Sep 2012
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Leflunomide. It contains the active ingredient leflunomide.
It is used to treat:
rheumatoid arthritis
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Leflunomide belongs to a group of medicines called disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARDs), which act to decrease joint damage and disability due to rheumatoid arthritis.
In rheumatoid arthritis, leflunomide works by reducing the activity of the immune system, which helps to reduce inflammation, swelling and pain in affected joints. It also helps to reduce damage to those joints.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lercanidipine 02 Aug 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Lercanidipine. It contains the active ingredient, lercanidipine (as lercanidipine hydrochloride).
Lercanidipine belongs to a group of medicines called dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers.
Lercanidipine helps lower high blood pressure, otherwise known as hypertension.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine works by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body and reducing resistance to the flow of blood through the blood vessels.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. If your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed, you have hypertension (high blood pressure).
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Letrozole 20 May 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Letrozole. It contains the active ingredient letrozole.
It is used to treat breast cancer in women who are post-menopausal - that is, women who no longer have periods, either naturally due to their age or after surgery or chemotherapy.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Letrozole belongs to a family of medicines called aromatase inhibitors. They are also called "antioestrogens" because they act by reducing the production of oestrogen in your body.
Oestrogen stimulates they growth of certain types of breast cancer. These cancers are called "oestrogen-dependant." Reducing the production of oestrogen may help keep the cancer from growing. This may be the first time you are taking an "antioestrogen" or you may have taken another "antioestrogen" such as Tamoxifen in the past.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Levetiracetam 06 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Levetiracetam. It contains the active ingredient Levetiracetam.
It is used to control epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Levetiracetam belongs to a group of medicines called antiepileptics. These medicines are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.
This medicine may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.
Your doctor may prescribe levetiracetam in addition to your current therapy.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend using this medicine in children less than 4 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print