A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Fluvoxamine 23 Oct 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fluvoxamine. It contains the active ingredient maleate.
It is used to treat:
Depression in adults
Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) in adults, adolescents and children eight years old and above.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
 

How it works

Fluvoxamine belongs to a family of medicines known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs).
Depression
Fluvoxamine is used to treat depression in adults only. It is not recommended for treatment of this condition in children and adolescents as the safety and effectiveness of this medicine, when used for depression in this age group, have not been established.
Depression is longer lasting and/or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life.
It can affect your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty for no reason.
Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD)
Fluvoxamine is also used to treat a condition known as obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) in adults and children eight years of age or older.
People with OCD can have two types of symptoms - obsessions and compulsions.
Obsessions are unwanted repeated thoughts or feelings, which are ongoing.
Compulsions are the need to repeat actions over and over. The symptoms of OCD can vary from patient to patient.
Both of these conditions are thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain.
Fluvoxamine corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression and OCD.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
 

Use in children

Depression
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for treating depression in children and adolescents (under 18 years of age).
OCD
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for treating OCD in children under eight years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fosinopril 07 Jun 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fosinopril. It contains the active ingredient fosinopril.
It is used to treat:
high blood pressure (hypertension)
heart failure.
Both of these are long term (chronic) diseases so it is important that you continue to take your medicine every day.
High blood pressure (hypertension):
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are.
If you have hypertension (high blood pressure), this means that your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis.
If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Fosinopril belongs to a class of medicines known as Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors. It works by widening your blood vessels, reducing the pressure in the vessels (reducing 'blood pressure') and by making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps your heart to work better by increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fosinopril HCTZ 05 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fosinopril HCTZ 20/12.5 Tablets. It contains the active ingredient fosinopril sodium and hydrochlorothiazide.
It is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hypertension

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. If you have hypertension (high blood pressure), this means that your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Things that would be helpful for your blood pressure

Some self help measures suggested below may help your condition. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information.
Alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake.
Weight - your doctor may suggest losing some weight to help lower your blood pressure and help lessen the amount of work your heart has to do. Some people may need a dietician's help to lose weight.
Diet - eat a healthy low-fat diet which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar.
Salt - your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table.
Exercise - regular exercise helps to reduce blood pressure and helps to get the heart fitter, but it is important not to overdo it. Walking is good exercise, but try to find a route that is reasonably flat. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of program for you.
Smoking - your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down.

How it works

Fosinopril sodium belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors. It works by widening your blood vessels, reducing the pressure in the vessels (reducing 'blood pressure') and by making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps your heart to work better by increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a diuretic (fluid tablet). It helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced. It also lowers high blood pressure, particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines such as ACE inhibitors.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

The safety and effectiveness of fosinopril HCTZ in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Frusemide 05 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Frusemide. It contains the active ingredient frusemide.
Frusemide is used to treat swelling of the ankles, feet, legs or even the brain or lungs. This swelling is called oedema and can occur in some heart, lung, liver or kidney conditions.
Frusemide may be used in some patients with more serious kidney problems who may have some fluid retention.
Frusemide may also be used to lower high blood pressure (which is also called hypertension).
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps move your blood around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Frusemide may be taken alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Your doctor may have prescribed frusemide for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Frusemide belongs to a family of drugs called diuretics. A diuretic helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Gabapentin Capsules 28 Jun 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Gabapentin Capsules. It contains the active ingredient, gabapentin.
It is used to:
control epilepsy, a condition that causes repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe
treat neuropathic pain (pain due to nerves being damaged or affected).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Gabapentin belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants.
It is thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves to help control seizures or neuropathic pain.
This medicine helps to relieve pain.
Your doctor may prescribe gabapentin in addition to your current treatment when your current treatment is no longer working as well.
There is evidence that this medicine can lead to dependence.

Use in children

Gabapentin is not recommended for use in children under the age of:
3 years to control epilepsy
18 years for the treatment of neuropathic pain.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Galantamine 16 Mar 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Galantamine MR. It contains the active ingredient galantamine hydrobromide.
It is used to treat mild to moderately severe dementia of the Alzheimer's type.
The symptoms of Alzheimer's disease include confusion, memory loss or other changes in behaviour. As the disease progresses, patients find it more and more difficult to carry out their normal daily activities.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

The symptoms of Alzheimer's disease are thought to be due to a lack of acetylcholine, a substance which transmits messages between brain cells. APO-Galantamine MR increases the amount of this substance, to help improve or stabilise the symptoms and therefore slow the progress of Alzheimer's disease.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Gliclazide MR 10 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Gliclazide MR. It contains the active ingredient gliclazide.
The tablets release the gliclazide gradually over 24 hours.
The medicine is used to control, blood glucose in patients with Type II diabetes mellitus.
This type of diabetes is also known as non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) or maturity onset diabetes.
Gliclazide is used when diet and exercise are not enough to control your blood glucose.
Gliclazide can be used alone, or together with other medicines for treating diabetes
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Gliclazide belongs to a group of medicines called the sulfonylureas.
Gliclazide lowers high blood glucose by increasing the amount of insulin produced by your pancreas.
Glucose is used by the body as fuel, and all people have glucose circulating in their blood.
In diabetes, levels of blood glucose are higher than is needed. This is called hyperglycaemia.
A section at the end of this leaflet contains advice about recognising and treating hyperglycaemia.
It is very important to control high blood glucose whether or not you feel unwell. This really helps to avoid serious long-term health problems, which can involve the heart, eyes, circulation, and/or kidneys.
As with many medicines used for the treatment of diabetes, there is a possibility that blood glucose levels may become very low during treatment with gliclazide.
This is known as hypoglycaemia.
A section at the end of this leaflet contains advice about recognising and treating hypoglycaemia.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how gliclazide affects you.
Gliclazide may cause dizziness and drowsiness in some people.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Glimepiride 23 Jun 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Glimepiride. It contains the active ingredient glimepiride.
This type of diabetes is also known as non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) or maturity onset diabetes.
Glimepiride is used when diet and exercise are not enough to control your blood glucose.
Glimepiride can be used alone, or together with insulin or other medicines for treating diabetes.

How it works

Glimepiride belongs to a group of medicines called sulphonylureas.
Glimepiride lowers high blood glucose by increasing the amount of insulin produced by your pancreas.
If your blood glucose is not properly controlled, you may experience hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose) or hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose).
Hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose) can occur suddenly. Signs may include:
Weakness, trembling or shaking
Sweating
Lightheadedness, dizziness, headache or lack of concentration
Tearfulness or crying
Irritability
Hunger
Numbness around the lips and tongue
If not treated promptly, these may progress to:
Loss of co-ordination
Slurred speech
Confusion
Loss of consciousness or seizures
Hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose) usually occurs more slowly than low blood glucose. Signs of high blood glucose may include:
Lethargy or tiredness
Headache
Thirst
Passing large amounts of urine
Blurred vision
High blood glucose can lead to serious problems with your heart, eyes, circulation or kidneys.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Hydroxychloroquine 25 Oct 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Hydroxychloroquine. It contains the active ingredient hydroxychloroquine sulfate.
It may be used for any of the following conditions:

Rheumatoid Arthritis

Rheumatoid arthritis is a form of arthritis with inflammation of the joints, characterized by stiffness, swelling and pain. Hydroxychloroquine may be used for short or long-term rheumatoid arthritis treatment.
In treating rheumatoid arthritis, hydroxychloroquine may slow down the substances which harm the joints.

Systemic Lupus Erythematous (SLE)

SLE is a disease in which a person's normal immunity is upset. The body produces an excess of blood proteins called antibodies and these antibodies may cause problems in any organ of the body.
These antibodies may end up, for example, in the skin causing a variety of skin rashes or deposit in the kidney, brain, lung and joints causing injury.

Discoid Lupus Erythematous (DLE)

DLE is similar to SLE except it only affects the skin and is characterized by a scaling, red rash.

Malaria (treatment and control of symptoms)

Malaria is an infectious disease caused by the presence of parasites in red blood cells.
The disease is characterized by chills, fever and sweats.
In malaria, hydroxychloroquine destroys the harmful parasite which causes the illness.
Your doctor may have prescribed hydroxychloroquine for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Hydroxychloroquine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Imiquimod 19 Oct 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Imiquimod. It contains the active ingredient imiquimod.
It is used to treat:
Solar keratosis on the face and scalp.
Solar keratosis is thickened, scaly patches of skin caused by too much sun exposure. It is also known as actinic keratosis.
Basal cell carcinoma (a type of skin cancer).
External genital/perianal warts (condyloma acuminate). They appear on the surface of the penis or vulva (external female sexual organ) and around the anus.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Imiquimod is an immune response modifier. It activates immune cells in the body. The immune cells then proceed to kill and remove the virus-infected or cancer cells.
Although the exact way that imiquimod works is unknown, it is believed to be due to its effects on the immune system.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in patients under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print