A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Doxycycline 02 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Doxycycline. It contains the active ingredient doxycycline (as the monohydrate).
It is an antibiotic which belongs to a group called tetracyclines.
It is used to:
treat certain types of infections
control acne
prevent some forms of malaria.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

It works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria which cause infections or make acne worse. It also works against parasites that cause malaria.
It will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be given to children 8 years of age or under for infections, or to children 10 years of age or under for preventing malaria.
Doxycycline, like other tetracyclines, may cause enamel loss and staining in developing teeth or increase the pressure on your child's brain.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Duloxetine 01 Jul 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Duloxetine. It contains the active ingredient duloxetine hydrochloride.
It is used to treat:
major depressive disorder (MDD)
generalised anxiety disorder (GAD) - excessive worry.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Duloxetine belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin and noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs). SNRIs are believed to work by their action on serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain. Serotonin and noradrenaline are the chemical messengers responsible for controlling the psychological and painful symptoms of depression.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children and adolescents under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Enalapril 15 Sep 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Enalapril tablets. It contains the active ingredient enalapril maleate.
It is used to treat heart failure.
It lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension.
Hypertension:
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. It helps to lower your blood pressure.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Enalapril helps to treat heart failure, whether you have symptoms or not. In many patients with heart failure who have symptoms, it may slow the progression of heart failure and reduce the need to go to hospital as a result of heart failure. It may help some of these patients live longer.
In many patients with heart failure who have no symptoms, enalapril may help to stop the heart muscle from getting weaker. It may also slow down the development of symptoms, such as shortness of breath, tiredness after light physical activity, or swelling of the ankles and feet. These patients may be less likely to have hospital stays due to heart failure.
By taking this medicine, heart failure patients may have less chance of having a heart attack.
When used to treat heart failure, enalapril is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

One of the ways this medicine helps lower blood pressure and treat heart failure is that it widens blood vessels.
This means that blood is able to pass through them more easily and the heart doesn't have to pump as hard to move blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
Enalapril belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Escitalopram 12 Jan 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Escitalopram. It contains the active ingredient, escitalopram (as escitalopram oxalate).
It is used to treat
depression
obsessive-compulsive disorder.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Escitalopram belongs to a group of medicines called Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs). Escitalopram and other SSRIs are thought to help by increasing the amount of serotonin in your brain.
Depression is longer lasting or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Escitalopram corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
There is no evidence that escitalopram is addictive. However, if you suddenly stop taking it, you may get side effects.
Tell your doctor if you get any side effects after stopping escitalopram.

Use in children

Do not give this medicine to a child or adolescent.
There is no experience with its use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Exemestane 23 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Exemestane. It contains the active ingredient exemestane.
It is used to:
Treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods, either naturally due to their age (after menopause) or because they have had their ovaries surgically removed.
Reduce the risk of recurrence or spreading of the breast cancer. It is also used when the cancer has not responded or has returned after treatment with another medicine or medicines.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Exemestane is an aromatase inactivator. It works by significantly reducing the supply of oestrogen to cancer cells.
This stops the growth of those cancer cells which need oestrogen, a natural female sex hormone, to grow.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended for use in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Famciclovir (Cold sores) 21 Nov 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Famciclovir. It contains the active ingredient, famciclovir.
Famciclovir is an antiviral medicine used to treat recurrent outbreaks of cold sores in adults who have a normal immune system (the body system which fights against harmful bacteria, viruses and fungi).

How it works

Cold sores are an infection caused by a virus called herpes simplex type 1 (HSV-1). The infection is most commonly acquired as a baby or child from contact with parents or relatives, often from kissing.
Cold sores usually begin on or around the lips, mouth, and nose as small red bumps that turn into fluid-filled blisters. Cold sores can be tender and painful. Many people who get cold sores know when one is coming by a tingling, burning, itchy or painful sensation or redness in the area. This can happen very rapidly.
After redness and swelling develop, blisters form. The blisters may weep or burst and this can be painful. Then a shallow ulcer and yellow crust form as the cold sore dries. The crust eventually falls off, exposing new pink-coloured skin. Generally the sores heal without scarring. After the initial infection has healed, the virus becomes dormant in nerve cells.
Cold sores can be unpredictable. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in recurrent outbreaks. Even after many years, some people may experience recurring cold sores due to viral reactivation.
Some common triggers to a cold sore may include:
sun exposure
stress
fatigue
menstrual periods
fever
illness
dry chapped lips
skin trauma
a cold.
Although famciclovir for cold sores does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten the duration of an outbreak.
The best results are obtained if the medicine is started as soon as possible after the onset of symptoms of a cold sore, such as tingling, itching or burning, or the appearance of the first signs, such as redness or swelling. This is when the virus is reproducing rapidly.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Famciclovir (genital herpes) 21 Nov 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Famciclovir. It contains the active ingredient, famciclovir.
Famciclovir is an antiviral medicine for adults and adolescents. It is used to treat outbreaks of genital herpes and also to suppress (prevent) recurrent outbreaks of the condition.

How it works

Genital herpes is a viral infection caused by herpes simplex 1 or herpes simplex 2. It is usually transmitted through sexual contact.
Symptoms include tingling, burning or itching of the genitals, followed by blisters that may be painful.
People who have frequent episodes of genital herpes can also take famciclovir to help prevent the attacks.
Although famciclovir does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten their duration.
The best results are obtained if the medicine is started as soon as possible after the first symptoms begin to appear.
Taking famciclovir does not prevent you from spreading the herpes virus to another person.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Famciclovir (shingles) 21 Nov 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Famciclovir. It contains the active ingredient, famciclovir.
Famciclovir is an antiviral medicine used to treat shingles in adults and adolescents.

How it works

Shingles is a condition that is caused by a herpes virus called varicella zoster, the same virus that causes chicken pox. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in shingles. The main symptom is a rash that can cause pain, burning and blisters.
Although famciclovir does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten their duration.
The best results are obtained if the medicine is started as soon as possible after the first symptoms begin to appear.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fentanyl 12 May 2017
 
APO-Fentanyl is used to relieve chronic or long-lasting pain, which requires strong painkillers.
APO-Fentanyl patches contains a medicine call fentanyl. This strong pain reliever belongs to a group of medicines known as opioid analgesics. Fentanyl relieves pain by blocking the nerves that recognise pain messages from the body.
Each patch is applied on the skin every three days (72 hours). The patch releases a continuous amount of fentanyl that is absorbed through the skin in contact with the patch.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-Fentanyl for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Warning
APO-Fentanyl patches may be retrieved and abused by addicts. Please ensure that used patches are concealed and disposed of carefully. Return unused patches to the pharmacy (see Disposal at the end of this leaflet).
Keep used and unused patches where children cannot reach them.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Finasteride 1 17 Jun 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Finasteride 1. It contains the active ingredient finasteride.
Finasteride is for use by men only.
It is used to treat men with male pattern hair loss to increase hair growth on the scalp and to prevent further hair loss.
Male pattern hair loss (also known as androgenetic alopecia) is a common condition in which men experience thinning of the hair on the scalp.
This often results in a receding hair line and/or balding on the top of the head. These changes typically start to occur in some men in their 20s and become more common with age.
Once hair loss has occurred over a long period of time, the hair may be permanently lost.
Male pattern hair loss is thought to be caused by a combination of family history (heredity) and production of a particular male hormone, called dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Men with male pattern hair loss have more DHT in the balding part of their scalp than in other parts, resulting in increased hair loss.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Finasteride specifically lowers the levels of DHT in the scalp, thus helping to reverse the balding process.
Finasteride does not affect hair on other parts of the body.
Men with mild to moderate, but not complete, hair loss can expect to benefit from the use of finasteride.
In women who were studied, finasteride was not effective in the treatment of hair loss (androgenetic alopecia).
There should be no need to change your usual hair care routine (for example, shampooing or haircuts) because you are taking finasteride.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print