A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Clarithromycin 14 Jun 2019
 
Clarithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Clarithromycin is used to treat certain bacterial infections, such as:
respiratory tract infections
skin infections
peptic ulcers
Clarithromycin is also used to prevent a specific bacterial infection associated with HIV infection.

How it works

Clarithromycin works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria which causes infections.
This medicine will not work against infection caused by viruses, such as cold or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
These tablets are not recommended for children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clindamycin 25 Sep 2019
 
Clindamycin is an antibiotic. It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.
It works by killing or stopping the growth of the bacteria causing your infection.
Clindamycin will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.
Clindamycin is recommended for patients who are allergic to penicillin or patients for whom penicillin is not suitable.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Clindamycin has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Clindamycin for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Clindamycin capsules are not recommended in children for formulation reasons.
Clindamycin is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clomipramine 29 Mar 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Clomipramine. It contains the active ingredient, clomipramine (as clomipramine hydrochloride).
It is used to treat:
depression
obsessive compulsive disorders and phobias in adults
cataplexy associated with narcolepsy (sudden muscle weakness associated with an uncontrollable desire to sleep).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Clomipramine belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants.
These medicines are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals called amines which are involved in controlling mood.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend using this medicine in children and adolescents younger than 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clonidine 19 Apr 2017
 
APO-CLONIDINE lowers high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps your blood move around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day. You have hypertension when your blood pressure stays higher than normal, even when you are calm or relaxed.
There are usually no signs of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but if high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems (such as heart disease).
APO-CLONIDINE works by relaxing and widening blood vessels and so helps to lower your blood pressure.
APO-CLONIDINE is also used to prevent migraine headache and to relieve symptoms of menopausal flushing.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-CLONIDINE has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-CLONIDINE for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clopidogrel 11 Feb 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Clopidogrel. It contains the active ingredient clopidogrel.
Clopidogrel belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet medicines.
Platelets are very small blood cells which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, anti-platelet medicines reduce the chances of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).
Clopidogrel is used to prevent blood clots forming in hardened blood vessels (a process known as atherothrombosis) which can lead to events such as stroke, heart attack or death.
You may have been prescribed clopidogrel because you have:
previously suffered a heart attack, stroke, or have a condition known as peripheral arterial disease (leg pain on walking or at rest)
suffered acute coronary syndrome (either a severe type of chest pain called unstable angina, or a heart attack) – in this case you may also be prescribed aspirin
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clopidogrel Aspirin 03 Jan 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Clopidogrel/Aspirin. It contains the active ingredients clopidogrel (as clopidogrel hydrogen sulfate) and aspirin.
Clopidogrel/Aspirin is used to prevent blood clots forming in hardened blood vessels (a process known as atherothrombosis), which can lead to events such as stroke, heart attack or death.
Clopidogrel/Aspirin belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet medicines.
Platelets are very small blood cells which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, anti-platelet medicines reduce the chances of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis).
You may have been prescribed clopidogrel/aspirin to help prevent blood clots forming and to reduce the risk of heart attack, stroke or death, because you have suffered a severe type of chest pain called unstable angina or have had a heart attack.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Clotrimazole 04 May 2020
 
The name of your medicine is Apo-Clotrimazole Cream. It contains the active ingredient, clotrimazole.
Clotrimazole is used to treat the vaginal yeast infection known as Candida. Candida infections of the vagina are commonly referred to as "thrush".
Symptoms of thrush include vaginal discomfort, itchiness and discharge.

How it works

Clotrimazole belongs to a group of medicines called anti-fungals. It works by killing the fungi that cause the Candida infection.
Candida infections result from an imbalance of the natural micro-organisms that are present in the vagina. This then causes an overgrowth of yeast fungus.
Certain conditions may increase the chance of infection:
diabetes
obesity
fatigue
hormonal changes during pregnancy or during certain times of the menstrual cycle or due to the oral contraceptive pill
certain medicines, such as antibiotics and steroids.
This medicine may be recommended by a pharmacist without a prescription.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Cyproterone 100 mg 23 Mar 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Cyproterone 100 mg. It is an anti-androgen medication. It contains the active ingredient cyproterone (as cyproterone acetate).
It is used in men to treat cancer of the prostate gland. It can also be used in conjunction with other medications or following surgical removal of the testes to treat side effects such as "hot flushes" or "sweats" and to prevent any initial worsening of the disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Some types of cancer of the prostate gland require androgenic hormones to grow. This medicine works in two ways. Firstly it stops the androgen hormones (testosterone) present in your body from being able to attach to the cancer cells. Secondly by an effect on the hormonal mechanisms that control androgen production by the body, it decreases the amount of androgen hormone present in your blood stream.
This medicine should only be taken by men. It should not be taken by women or children.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Cyproterone 50 mg 23 Mar 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Cyproterone 50 mg. It is an anti-androgen medicine. It contains the active ingredient cyproterone (as cyproterone acetate).
It is used to treat:
women who have a problem with facial or chest hair, are balding, have severe acne and/or secrete excess oil from the sweat glands.
men with cancer of the prostate. It can also be used in conjunction with other medications or following surgical removal of the testes to treat side effects such as "hot flushes" or "sweats" and to prevent any initial worsening of the disease.
men with sexual deviations.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine works by reducing the effects and the level of male sex hormones in the body (which are also produced in females to a lesser extent).
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Desvenlafaxine MR Tablets 02 Jan 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Desvenlafaxine MR Tablets. It contains the active ingredient desvenlafaxine (as benzoate).
It is used in the treatment and prevention of relapse of depression. Depression can affect your whole body and may cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Desvenlafaxine belongs to a class of medications called Serotonin-Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors (SNRIs).
Serotonin and noradrenaline are chemical messengers that allow certain nerves in the brain to work.
This medicine increases the level of these two messengers. Experts think this is how it helps to restore your feeling of wellness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
The safety and effectiveness of this medicine in this age group have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print