A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Advil 12Hour Extended Release Tablet 26 Sep 2019
 
Advil 12Hour is used for the temporary relief of persistent pain likely to last for more than 6 hours associated with:
body pain
back pain
neck and shoulder pain
muscle pain
sprains and strains
osteoarthritis
arthritic, joint and rheumatic conditions
period pain
dental pain
sinus pain
cold and flu

Who should use Advil 12Hour

Advil 12Hour is recommended for adults and children 12 years of age and over.

How Advil 12Hour works

Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen, like all non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, is an analgesic, antipyretic, and anti-inflammatory medication. There is strong evidence to support the view that the main mechanism of action of ibuprofen (like other NSAIDs) is related to decreasing formation of prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are naturally-occurring fatty acid derivatives that are widely distributed in the tissues. They are believed to be a common factor in the production of pain, fever, and inflammation.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine. Your pharmacist or doctor may have given it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is only available from your pharmacist.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Adynovate 04 Apr 2019
 
ADYNOVATE belongs to the group of medicines called blood coagulation factor VIII. It is used for the treatment and prophylaxis of bleeding in patients with haemophilia A (congenital factor VIII deficiency).
ADYNOVATE does not contain von Willebrand factor and is therefore not suitable for use in von Willebrand's disease.
ADYNOVATE contains the active substance rurioctocog alfa pegol, PEGylated human recombinant coagulation factor VIII. The human coagulation factor VIII is produced by recombinant DNA technology and has been modified chemically to prolong its duration of action.

How does ADYNOVATE work

Under normal physiological condition, factor VIII is essential for blood clotting and maintenance of a bleeding episode.
Individuals with haemophilia A disease, which is a hereditary disorder of blood coagulation have a low level of factor VIII in their blood circulation. As a result of factor VIII deficiency, the individual with this disease may have a heavy bleeding into joints, muscles or internal organs either spontaneously or as a result of accidental or surgical trauma.
ADYNOVATE is similar to plasma-derived factor VIII. As it works in the same way, it can be used as a replacement therapy in patients with haemophilia A.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Afeme Duo 23 Feb 2015
 
Expand Afinitor 07 Jan 2019
 
Afinitor is used in the treatment of renal cell carcinoma, a type of kidney cancer; neuroendocrine tumours (NETs), a type of cancer located in the stomach and intestine, lung or pancreas; tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC) with angiomyolipoma of the kidney (a kidney tumour) not requiring immediate surgery; TSC with subependymal giant cell astrocytoma (sometimes called 'SEGA'), a specific type of brain tumour not requiring immediate surgery or certain types of seizures (epilepsy) associated with TSC in children and adults.
Afinitor is also used in the treatment of hormone receptor-positive HER2 negative advanced breast cancer in postmenopausal women, in conjunction with exemestane after failure of letrozole or anastrozole.
It is only used in patients whose tumour has tested negative to HER2.
Everolimus is the active substance in Afinitor.
Treatment of kidney cancer
Afinitor stops the cancer from making new cells and cuts off the blood supply. This slows the growth and spread of the cancer.
Treatment of NETs
Afinitor is used to control the growth of these tumours located in the stomach and intestine, lung or pancreas.
Treatment of SEGA
Afinitor reduces the size of brain tumours (SEGA) that are caused by a genetic disorder called tuberous sclerosis. This may stop the tumours from causing problems as they grow, such as hydrocephalus (excessive accumulation of fluid within the brain).
Treatment of TSC with angiomyolipoma of the kidney
Afinitor may reduce the size of angiomyolipoma of the kidney that is associated with a genetic disorder called TSC. This may lower the risk of the tumour(s) causing bleeding complications and may help to preserve kidney function.
Treatment of TSC with seizures
Afinitor may reduce the frequency of seizures in patients with a genetic disorder called TSC.
Treatment of hormone receptor-positive, HER2 negative advanced breast cancer
Growth of this type of breast cancer is stimulated by oestrogens which are female sex hormones. Oestrogen inhibitors such as letrozole, anastrozole and exemestane reduce the amount of oestrogen and can slow the growth of breast cancers. After failure of letrozole or anastrozole, exemestane is used in combination with Afinitor to prevent the breast cancer cells from becoming resistant to the exemestane.
The medicine is started by a specialist doctor experienced in tumour treatments.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Afinitor is available only with a doctor's prescription and is not addictive.
Children and adolescents
AFINITOR is not to be used in children or adolescents for the treatment of hormone receptor-positive, HER2 negative advanced breast cancer, advanced neuroendocrine tumours or advanced kidney cancer.
AFINITOR is not to be used in children less than 1 years of age for treatment of SEGA associated with TSC.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Agrylin 02 Oct 2019
 
AGRYLIN capsules contain a medicine called anagrelide hydrochloride which acts upon the bone marrow and prevents it from producing too many of the blood cells known as "platelets".
In a disease such as "thrombocythaemia", the bone marrow produces too many of these cells, and the very large numbers of platelets in the blood can cause serious problems with blood circulation. By preventing too many platelets from being made, AGRYLIN can help prevent these problems.
Your doctor may have prescribed AGRYLIN for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why AGRYLIN have been prescribed for you.
AGRYLIN capsules are not addictive.
AGRYLIN is only available on a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aimovig 02 Dec 2019
 
AIMOVIG contains the active substance erenumab. It belongs to a group of medicines called anti CGRP antibodies (CGRP stands for calcitonin gene related peptide).
AIMOVIG works by blocking the activity of the CGRP molecule, which has been linked to migraine.
AIMOVIG is used to treat migraine. It is intended to reduce the number of days each month you have a migraine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
Expand Airomir 20 Dec 2017
 
The name of your medication is Airomir Autohaler. It contains a medicine called salbutamol sulfate. Salbutamol sulfate belongs to the beta-agonist family of medicines. The amount of medicine in each puff of Airomir Autohaler is the same as 100 micrograms of salbutamol. Airomir Autohaler contains at least 200 puffs.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Akamin 09 Oct 2019
 
Akamin is used to:
treat certain infections caused by bacteria
control acne.
Akamin is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called tetracyclines. These medicines work by stopping the growth of bacteria which cause infections or make acne worse.
Akamin will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Akamin has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Akamin for another reason.
Akamin is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that Akamin is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Akynzeo 11 Mar 2019
 
This medicine is used to prevent nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy in adult patients.
It is a combination medicine which contains two active ingredients. The active ingredients are called netupitant and palonosetron.
Netupitant belongs to a group of medicines called 'neurokinin-1 (NK1) receptor antagonists'.
Palonosetron belongs to a group of medicines called 'serotonin (5-HT3) receptor antagonists'.
Akynzeo works by blocking the actions of substances in your body and brain that are thought to cause nausea and vomiting.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend its use in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aldactone 16 Nov 2012
 

What ALDACTONE does

ALDACTONE is used:
To treat essential hypertension (high blood pressure with an unknown cause)
To treat oedematous disorders (swelling with fluid), including congestive cardiac failure
For the diagnosis and treatment of primary aldosteronism (a hormone disorder causing fluid retention)
As add-on therapy in malignant hypertension (a very serious form of high blood pressure)
Where there is a low amount of potassium (a mineral) in the blood caused by another diuretic (fluid-removing medicine)
ALDACTONE improves the blood pressure lowering action of thiazide diuretics while at the same time reducing or preventing potassium loss due to these medicines.
For the prevention of low amounts of potassium in the blood in patients taking digitalis (a type of heart drug)
For the treatment of hirsutism (excess body hair in women)

How ALDACTONE works

ALDACTONE acts by working against a hormone called aldosterone. Too much aldosterone causes increased amounts of sodium (a mineral) and water to be retained by the kidneys, while too much potassium is removed from the body. ALDACTONE works against the effects of aldosterone.
ALDACTONE acts by removing excess fluid and by lowering blood pressure. It may be given alone or with other diuretics (fluid-removing medicines). It improves the effectiveness of other medicines used to lower blood pressure.
ALDACTONE also has a moderate ability to act against male sex hormones (anti-androgenic effect). Because of this, ALDACTONE is effective in the treatment of female hirsutism (excess body hair). It reduces hair growth, thickness and hair colour. Increased urine flow is unlikely to be a problem when ALDACTONE is used to treat hirsutism. This is because aldosterone levels are not normally high in patients with hirsutism.
The safety of ALDACTONE for the treatment of hirsutism in women of child-bearing age has not been established by specific studies.
Your doctor may recommend combined use with oral contraceptives to provide both regular menstrual cycles and adequate contraception.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe ALDACTONE for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ALDACTONE has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that ALDACTONE is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print