A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Antroquoril 19 Oct 2018
 
Antroquoril contains the active ingredient called betamethasone valerate.
It is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. Antroquoril is classified as a moderately strong topical corticosteroid.
Antroquoril is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:
Psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
Eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
other types of dermatitis
Your doctor may have prescribed Antroquoril for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Antroquoril has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apidra 03 Nov 2017
 
Apidra is used to reduce high blood sugar (glucose) levels in people with diabetes mellitus.
Apidra is a modified insulin that is very similar to human insulin. It is a substitute for the insulin produced by the pancreas.
Apidra is a short-acting insulin. Your doctor may tell you to use a long-acting insulin in combination with Apidra.
Apidra is not addictive.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Apidra has been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Acamprosate 04 Apr 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Acamprosate Enteric Coated Tablets. It contains the active ingredient acamprosate calcium.
It is used to treat alcohol dependence. It helps people who are dependent on alcohol to abstain from drinking alcoholic beverages.
Alcohol dependence is an illness that can and should be treated. Drinking too much alcohol may harm your health and cause physical, psychological and social problems. If this happens to you, your doctor may advise you to stop drinking alcohol altogether.
If you drink too much alcohol, your body and nervous system adapt to its effects. When you suddenly stop drinking, you may experience some unpleasant symptoms (known as alcohol withdrawal syndrome or the "shakes"), which can last up to 2 weeks.
During alcohol withdrawal, you may feel shaky, have an upset stomach, a fast heart beat and high blood pressure. You may also feel anxious, down, or be in a bad mood.
Sometimes, you may see things that are not there, or suffer from a headache or not be able to sleep.
If these symptoms are severe, you may need observation in hospital.
After going through this difficult period, your doctor will encourage you to live without alcohol through counselling. Acamprosate, in combination with counselling from a general practitioner, psychiatrist, psychologist, or a drug and alcohol counsellor, will help you to stop yourself from starting to drink again.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine works by acting on certain chemical changes that have taken place in your brain over the time that you have been drinking alcohol.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Aciclovir 22 Jun 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Aciclovir. It contains the active ingredient aciclovir.
The 200mg strength is used to:
treat genital herpes. It makes an outbreak of genital herpes shorter and less severe
prevent or reduce the number of outbreaks and/or severity of genital herpes in people who experience them often.
The 800mg strength is used:
to treat shingles, also known as herpes zoster. Shingles is caused by the same virus which causes chicken pox. It usually involves nerve pain and a blistery rash, limited to one area of the body. If taken within 72 hours of first getting the rash, aciclovir makes an outbreak of shingles shorter and less severe
as part of the management program for certain infections in people who have the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). HIV is the virus that causes acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). Aciclovir does not cure AIDS or get rid of the HIV virus from your body, but it may prevent further damage to the immune system by stopping production of the herpes viruses.
It belongs to a group of medicines called anti-virals.
This medicine works by stopping the production of the virus that causes herpes and shingles.
Aciclovir does not get rid of the virus from your body.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Adefovir 18 Nov 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Adefovir tablets. It contains the active ingredient adefovir dipivoxil.
It is used to treat chronic hepatitis B in patients 12 years of age or older.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Adefovir belongs to a group of medicines called antiviral medicines.
Hepatitis B is caused by infection with the hepatitis B virus (HBV) which can damage the liver. Adefovir reduces the amount of the virus in your body, by lowering the ability of the virus to multiply and infect new liver cells and can improve the inflammation and scar tissue caused by the hepatitis B virus in your liver. Lowering the amount of virus in your body may reduce the chance of developing cirrhosis, liver failure and liver cancer.
We do not know how long adefovir may help treat your hepatitis. Sometimes viruses change in your body and medicines no longer work. This is called drug resistance.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Alendronate 21 Feb 2019
 
Alendronate is used to treat osteoporosis. It belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
Osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become more porous, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break.

Understanding Bone

Bone is living, growing tissue. Throughout life, our bodies are breaking down old bone and rebuilding new bone in a continuous cycle.

How it works

Alendronate works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed, which allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone. Alendronate helps prevent the loss of bone and helps to rebuild bone, making bone less likely to break. This helps to prevent or reverse the progression of osteoporosis.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed alendronate for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of alendronate in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Alendronate Plus D3 30 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Alendronate Plus D3 tablets. It contains the active ingredient alendronate sodium and colecalciferol (vitamin D3).
The alendronate in this medicine belongs to a group of non-hormonal medicines called bisphosphonates.
It is used to:
treat osteoporosis
provide additional vitamin D
Osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become more porous, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break. Osteoporosis is caused by changes in the way bone is normally maintained.
Until our late 20s, while bones are still developing, we gain bone by building more than we lose. From then until about age 35 the process is usually in balance, so that the amount of bone lost is about equal to the amount that is replaced. After about age 35 this balance is disturbed, with bone loss occurring at a slightly faster rate than it can be replaced. In women, after menopause, hormonal changes cause bone loss at an even faster rate. When bone loss is excessive, bones can become thinner and weaker, and therefore are more likely to break.
Early on, osteoporosis usually has no symptoms. However, if left untreated it can result in broken bones, also called fractures. Although fractures usually cause pain, fractures of the bones of the spine may go unnoticed until they cause height loss. Fractures may occur during normal, everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone. Fractures usually occur at the hip, spine, or wrist and can lead not only to pain, but also to considerable deformity and disability, such as stooped posture from curvature of the spine, and loss of mobility.
The alendronate in this medicine works by slowing down the process of old bone being removed, which allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone. Alendronate not only helps prevent the loss of bone but helps to rebuild bone and make bone less likely to fracture.
Vitamin D is an essential nutrient required for calcium absorption and healthy bones. Too little vitamin D leads to inadequate calcium absorption and low phosphate-minerals that make bones strong. Even if you are eating a diet rich in calcium or taking a calcium supplement, your body cannot absorb calcium properly unless you have enough vitamin D. Low vitamin D levels may lead to bone loss and osteoporosis. Severe vitamin D deficiency may cause muscle weakness which can lead to falls and a higher risk of fracture.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Allopurinol 13 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Allopurinol. It contains the active ingredient, allopurinol.
Allopurinol is used to treat:
gouty arthritis or gout
kidney stones
rare conditions where high levels of uric acid occur in the blood (for example, Lesch-Nyhan syndrome).
Allopurinol is used to treat the symptoms of these conditions, but it will not cure them. Also, it will not help treat the pain that occurs in an acute attack of gout.

How it works

Allopurinol belongs to a group of medicines called anti-uricaemic agents. These medicines work by reducing high levels of uric acid in the body, which are usually due to gout. Excess amounts of uric acid in the blood may lead to uric acid crystals being made and deposited in the joints, thereby causing pain, swelling and tenderness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed allopurinol for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is very little information to recommend the use of this medicine in children. Allopurinol should only be taken by children if a doctor has prescribed it.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Amiodarone 16 Jul 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Amiodarone tablets. It contains the active ingredient amiodarone hydrochloride.
It is used to treat tachyarrhythmia (an excessively fast heart rate with an irregular rhythm).
Amiodarone belongs to a group of medicines called antiarrhythmics.
It works by lengthening the time between one heartbeat and the next, helping to bring the heart rate to a slower pace and more regular rhythm.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed amiodarone for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Amiodarone should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Amisulpride 29 May 2019
 
Amisulpride belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics.
It is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia.
Schizophrenia is a condition which affects the way you think, feel and/or act. Schizophrenia may cause symptoms such as hallucinations (e.g. hearing, seeing or sensing things which are not there), delusions, unusual suspiciousness, emotional and social withdrawal. People with schizophrenia may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print