A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Diazepam 09 Nov 2012
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Diazepam . It contains the active ingredient diazepam.
This medicine is used to:
treat anxiety disorders
stop muscle spasms and relax muscles
treat symptoms associated with alcohol withdrawal, such as trembling and agitation.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines.
It is thought to work by acting on chemicals in the brain.
Benzodiazepines should not be used alone to treat depression or severe mental illness.
In general, benzodiazepines such as diazepam should be taken for short periods only (around 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor.
There is evidence that using these types of medicines can lead to dependence.

Use in children

Children younger than 6 months old should not be given this medicine.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Diclofenac 14 Nov 2019
 
Diclofenac is used to treat the symptoms of:
rheumatoid arthritis
osteoarthritis
pain with swelling (back pain, muscle damage and tendonitis)
painful periods (dysmenorrhoea)
Diclofenac belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). It also has analgesic (painkilling) and antipyretic (fever reducing) properties.
Diclofenac acts by reducing pain (at rest and on movement), morning stiffness and swelling of the joints associated with rheumatic diseases, as well as improving function.
In addition, it has been shown to relieve period pain (dysmenorrhoea).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed diclofenac for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Dipyridamole/Aspirin 23 Mar 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Dipyridamole/Aspirin Modified Release Capsules.
It contains the active ingredients dipyridamole and aspirin.
This medicine helps prevent recurrence of stroke in people who have had a previous stroke or transient ischaemic attack (TIA).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine works by preventing blood clots from forming. The ability of this medicine to prevent blood clots is due to its effect on blood cells known as platelets.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
There is limited information about the use of Dipyridamole/Aspirin SR in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Domperidone 15 Jan 2019
 
Domperidone is used to treat nausea, vomiting, and discomfort caused by a slow moving stomach (known as gastroparesis). Symptoms include not being able to finish a meal, a feeling of being bloated after a meal, a loss of appetite, feeling sick, vomiting, or belching without relief.

How it works

Domperidone belongs to a group of medicines called antiemetics and prokinetics. It works by blocking the action of a chemical messenger in the brain which causes the feeling of nausea and vomiting. It also works to increase the movement or contractions of the stomach and intestines, allowing food to move more easily through the stomach.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Donepezil 05 Jan 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Donepezil. It contains the active ingredient donepezil hydrochloride (as monohydrate).
It is used to treat mild, moderate and severe Alzheimer's disease, also called dementia of the Alzheimer's type.
This medicine will not cure this disease, but it should help your memory and improve your ability to think more clearly.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called acetylcholinesterase inhibitors. They are thought to work by increasing the level of a chemical called acetylcholine in the brain.

Use in children

Do not give this medicine to children.
There is not enough information to recommend using this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Dorzolamide 18 Jan 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Dorzolamide eye drops. It contains the active ingredient dorzolamide hydrochloride.
It is used to treat lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure. Also, some people with raised eye pressure may not have glaucoma.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build-up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight.
Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated it can lead to serious problems. You may have no symptoms but eventually glaucoma can lead to total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
Although dorzolamide helps control your glaucoma it does not cure it.
For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc., PO Box 420, Crows Nest 1585, telephone 02 9906 6640.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Dorzolamide is used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops or medicines, to lower raised pressure within your eye(s).
Dorzolamide lowers pressure in the eye by reducing the production of fluid.
Dorzolamide belongs to a family of medicines called carbonic anhydrase inhibitors.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
The safety and effectiveness of dorzolamide in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Dorzolamide/Timolol 18 Jan 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Dorzolamide/Timolol eye drops. It contains the active ingredients dorzolamide (22.3 mg of dorzolamide hydrochloride) and timolol (6.8 mg of timolol maleate).
It is used to treat lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure. Also, some people with raised eye pressure may not have glaucoma.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build-up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight.
Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated it can lead to serious problems. You may have no symptoms but eventually glaucoma can lead to total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
Although dorzolamide/timolol helps control your glaucoma it does not cure it.
For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc., PO Box 420, Crows Nest 1585, telephone 02 9906 6640.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Dorzolamide/timolol contains two active ingredients, dorzolamide (as hydrochloride) and timolol (as maleate). Both of these active ingredients lower pressure in the eye by reducing the production of fluid, but they do this in different ways.
Dorzolamide (as hydrochloride) belongs to a family of medicines called carbonic anhydrase inhibitors.
Timolol (as maleate) belongs to a family of medicines called beta-blockers.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
The safety and effectiveness of dorzolamide in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Doxycycline 17 Apr 2019
 
Doxycycline is used to:
treat certain types of infections
control acne
prevent some forms of malaria.
Doxycycline belongs to a group of medicines called tetracycline antibiotics.

How it works

Doxycycline works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria which cause infections or make acne worse. It also works against parasites that cause malaria. It will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine should not be given to children 8 years of age or under for infections, or to children 10 years of age or under for preventing malaria.
Doxycycline, like other tetracyclines, may cause enamel loss and staining in developing teeth or increase the pressure on your child's brain.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Duloxetine 28 Nov 2019
 
Duloxetine is used to treat:
major depressive disorder (MDD)
generalised anxiety disorder (GAD) - excessive worry
Duloxetine belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin and noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs). SNRIs are believed to work by their action on serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain. Serotonin and noradrenaline are the chemical messengers responsible for controlling the psychological and painful symptoms of depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine should not be used in children and adolescents under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Dutasteride 01 Dec 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-DUTASTERIDE Soft Capsules. It contains the active ingredient dutasteride.
This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called 5 alpha reductase enzyme inhibitors which are used in men who have a condition known as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).
BPH is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland which is located at the lower portion of the urinary bladder surrounding the urethra (urine carrying tube). In men with BPH, the prostate gland becomes large enough to squeeze the urine tube running through it. If the urine tube is squeezed it narrows, making it more difficult for you to pass urine normally and you may have some or all of the following symptoms:
difficulty in starting to urinate
an interrupted, weak urinary stream
more frequent urination, especially at night
feeling that you need to urinate right away
leaking or dribbling
a feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely
As the disease progresses, untreated BPH can lead to an increased risk of complete blockage of urine flow (acute urinary retention) and/or the need for surgery.
Dutasteride may also be taken in combination with another type of medicine called an alpha blocker in order to treat symptoms of an enlarged prostate.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Prostate growth is caused by a hormone in the blood called dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Dutasteride lowers DHT production in the body, leading to shrinkage of the enlarged prostate in most men. Just as your prostate became large over a long period of time, reducing the size of your prostate and improving your symptoms may take time.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print