A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Nifedipine XR 19 Jan 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Nifedipine XR. It contains the active ingredient, nifedipine.
It is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure) or to prevent chronic stable angina, a type of angina.
APO-Nifedipine XR is not used for the relief of a sudden attack of angina.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Nifedipine belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers. They work by relaxing and opening up the blood vessels in the body to lower blood pressure and to improve the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.
APO-Nifedipine XR is designed to allow the slow release of the nifedipine from the tablet after it is taken
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend using this medicine in children under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Nitrofurantoin 19 Jun 2020
 
Nitrofurantoin is used to treat infections of the urinary system caused by bacteria, such as bladder infections.
It is an antibiotic which belongs to a group of medicines called nitrofurans. It works by killing or stopping the growth of the bacteria and other organisms causing these infections.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
Expand APO-Norfloxacin 22 Nov 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Norfloxacin. It contains the active ingredient norfloxacin.
Norfloxacin belongs to a group of antibiotics called quinolones. It works by killing the bacteria causing the infection.
Norfloxacin is an antibiotic used to treat some bacterial infections, such as:
urinary tract infections
infections of the stomach or intestines, such as traveller's diarrhoea.
Norfloxacin is also used for patients who get frequent urinary tract infections. It may help prevent these infections from coming back.
Urinary tract infections are caused by the presence of bacteria in the urinary system. The bacteria often come from the intestines where they are necessary for normal function.
In women, the most common infection involves the bladder and is called cystitis. In men, the infection may involve the prostate, which is called prostatitis. In both men and women, the bacteria may travel up to the kidneys and infect them.
The symptoms of a urinary tract infection may include an urge to urinate frequently and in small amounts, and painful burning when passing urine. Urinary tract infections should be treated to avoid the kidneys being infected.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why norfloxacin has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed norfloxacin for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olanzapine 09 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Olanzapine. It contains the active ingredient olanzapine.
Olanzapine belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, which may cause mental illness.
It is used:
to treat symptoms of schizophrenia and related psychoses
alone, or in combination with lithium or valproate, for the short-term treatment of acute manic episodes associated with Bipolar I Disorder.
as a mood stabiliser that prevents further occurrences of high and low (depressed) extremes of mood associated with Bipolar I Disorder.
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour. Bipolar I Disorder is a mental illness with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Olanzapine is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olanzapine ODT 26 Mar 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Olanzapine. It contains the active ingredient olanzapine.
Olanzapine belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain, which may cause mental illness.
It is used:
to treat symptoms of schizophrenia and related psychoses
alone, or in combination with lithium or valproate, for the short-term treatment of acute manic episodes associated with Bipolar I Disorder.
as a mood stabiliser that prevents further occurrences of high and low (depressed) extremes of mood associated with Bipolar I Disorder
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour. Bipolar I Disorder is a mental illness with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Olanzapine is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olmesartan 20 Jan 2020
 
Olmesartan is used to treat high blood pressure which is sometimes called hypertension.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Olmesartan belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten. Olmesartan blocks the action of angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps lower your blood pressure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
The safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children aged less than 1 year has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olmesartan HCTZ 17 Jun 2020
 
APO-Olmesartan HCTZ contains two medicines, olmesartan and hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ). These two medicines work together to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have high blood pressure is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. Untreated high blood pressure can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

How it works

Olmesartan belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten. Olmesartan blocks the action of angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps lower your blood pressure.
HCTZ is a diuretic which reduces the amount of fluid in the body. This also helps to lower blood pressure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
The safety and effectiveness of olmesartan/HCTZ in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olmesartan/ amlodipine/ HCTZ 18 Mar 2020
 
APO-OLMESARTAN/ AMLODIPINE/ HCTZ is used to treat high blood pressure which is sometimes called hypertension.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

How this medicine works

This medicine contains olmesartan medoxomil, which belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin-II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten. This medicine blocks the action of angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps lower your blood pressure.
This medicine also contains amlodipine besilate, a calcium channel blocker. This reduces the movement of calcium into the cells of the heart and blood vessels. This also helps to lower blood pressure as it relaxes the blood vessels and increases the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart.
This medicine also contains hydrochlorothiazide, a diuretic which reduces the amount of fluid in the body. This also helps to lower blood pressure.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
The safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children and teenagers under the age of 18 years have not been established. This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Olopatadine 05 Feb 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Olopatadine eye drops. It contains the active ingredient olopatadine hydrochloride.
It is used to treat allergic conjunctivitis, which is inflammation of the eye due to pollens that cause an allergic response to give watery, itchy and/or red eyes.
Before prescribing olopatadine for you or your child, your doctor will have examined the eye and decided that olopatadine is the right medicine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Olopatadine belongs to the group of medicines called antihistamines and also to the group of medicines called anti-allergics.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under age 3 years.
Safety and effectiveness has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Omeprazole Capsule 14 Nov 2019
 
Reflux Oesophagitis
Omeprazole is used to treat the symptoms of reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe (oesophagus).
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Omeprazole is also taken to help stop reflux oesophagitis coming back or relapsing.
Peptic Ulcers
Omeprazole is used to treat peptic ulcers. Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out from the stomach.
These ulcers can be caused by too much acid being made in the stomach.
Omeprazole is also used to help stop gastric or duodenal ulcers coming back.
Peptic Ulcers Associated with Helicobacter pylori Infection
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have a bacterium called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach.
When omeprazole is taken with antibiotics, they work to kill the bacterium and let your ulcer heal. You may need further treatment with antibiotics.
Peptic Ulcers Associated with Non-steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)
Some peptic ulcers are caused by taking medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), a type of medicine used to treat pain or inflammation. Omeprazole is used to heal and prevent ulcers associated with NSAIDs.
Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
Omeprazole is used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, where the stomach produces large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers or reflux disease.

How it works

Omeprazole belongs to a group of medicines called proton-pump inhibitors.
It works by decreasing the amount of acid made by the stomach, to give relief of symptoms and allow healing to take place. This does not stop food being digested in the normal way.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print