Privacy Policy

In this policy the words ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ mean GuildLink Pty Ltd ACN 090 249 960.

Introduction to privacy

We are committed to the right to privacy and the protection of personal information in accordance with the law. We abide by the relevant Australian Privacy Principles as described in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and all other applicable data protection laws in dealing with personal information provided to us.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

About our privacy policy

This privacy policy outlines how we manage personal information. It describes the sorts of information we collect and why, as well as how that information is held, used and disclosed. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates (see ‘Further information’ below).

Dealing with us anonymously

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you may deal with us anonymously (for example, when providing us with feedback or enquiring about our products or services generally).

Whose personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from people who visit our website including:

  • customers and consumers
  • health professional
  • business contacts
  • employees, agents and contractors

Collecting personal information

If you enquire about our products or services, or make any general enquiry of us, we will collect and hold your personal information so that we can:

  • respond to your enquiry and provide you with information
  • provide the services you require
  • administer and manage the delivery of services
  • develop our products and services
  • administer and manage our business

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect may include your:

  • name
  • occupation
  • addresses (postal and email)
  • telephone numbers

Collecting sensitive information

Except in the unlikely event that we are required to do so by law, we will not collect information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a political trade union, details of your health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record without your express consent.

How do we collect personal information?

We will, where reasonable and practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from you. This may take place when you fill out documents such as an application form or an enquiry form or when you give us personal information in person, over the telephone or through our website. In certain circumstances, we may collect personal information from third parties.

Disclosing personal information

In keeping with modern business practices and to meet your specific needs, we may disclose personal information to the following organisations:

  • Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide
  • Our advisers (including our accountants and lawyers)
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, but only when required or authorised by law
  • Organisations involved in sending you information about our products and services
  • Organisations jointly participating in, or assisting us to manage, a promotion, event or seminar
  • Organisations involved in a transfer or sale or our assets or business
  • Organisations involved in managing our corporate risk
  • Our related companies (see ‘Sharing information within the Pharmacy Guild of Australia’ below)

We may also disclose your personal information to your representatives (for example, your authorised personal representatives or your legal advisers).

Sharing information within the Pharmacy Guild of Australia

We are a subsidiary of the Pharmacy Guild of Australia. We may need to disclose your personal information to the Pharmacy Guild of Australia or any of its other subsidiaries, but only for purposes permitted by the Privacy Act.

Consequences of not providing personal information

Failing to provide us with certain personal information means that we may not be able to assist you with your enquiry or provide a product or service that you have requested.

Storing Personal Information

We store personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this include:

  • Requiring our staff to maintain confidentiality
  • Implementing document storage security policies
  • Imposing security measures for access to our computer systems (see ‘Privacy on the internet’ below)
  • Providing a discrete environment for confidential discussions
  • Only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements and
  • Ensuring there is access control into our business premises

Privacy on the internet

While we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information given to us through our website is protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet, and users of our website and web-based services do so at their own risk.

Keeping personal information accurate and up to date

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the quality of the information you provide to us. We therefore suggest that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • Keep us up to date with changes to your personal information (for example, your name and address)

You may do this by mail or email (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

Accessing personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. You can contact us to obtain a form to request access (see ‘Contacting us’ below). We may charge a fee for collating and providing access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our privacy policy you should contact our Chief Executive Officer (see ‘Contacting us’ below). We will try to satisfy any questions and correct any errors on our part. If we do not satisfactorily answer your concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on telephone number 1300 363 992 or in writing to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

You may also lodge a complaint online with the OAIC by going to the Complaint Form page of its website at privacy.gov.au/complaints/how/complaint-form

Contacting us

You may ask any questions about privacy and the way we manage personal information or obtain a form requesting access to personal information by:

  • Writing to our Chief Executive Officer at PO Box A284, Sydney South NSW 1235 or
  • Emailing us at info@guildlink.com.au

Further information

For further information about us and how we operate, please refer to our website guildlink.com.au. If you would like more information about privacy in general, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website: privacy.gov.au

Sponsored and funded by

GuildLink logo

GuildLink Pty Ltd
ABN 83 090 249 960
P.O. Box A284, South Sydney NSW 1235 Australia

Affiliates