A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Arthrexin 21 Mar 2019
 
ARTHREXIN contains the active ingredient, indometacin. It belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
ARTHREXIN is used to relieve pain and reduce inflammation (swelling, redness and soreness) that may occur in the following conditions:
different types of arthritis including rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, gouty arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis and degenerative joint disease of the hip
gout
muscle and bone injuries such as sprains, strains, low back pain (lumbago) and tendonitis, such as tennis elbow
pain and swelling after setting broken or dislocated bones
menstrual cramps (period pain)
Although ARTHREXIN can relieve the symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 2 years
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Artige 16 Oct 2017
 
Artige tablets contain the active ingredient methylphenidate hydrochloride. Methylphenidate hydrochloride is a central nervous system stimulant.
Artige tablets have two uses. They are used to treat:
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD); and
narcolepsy, a sleep-attack disorder.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
This medicine should not be used to prevent or treat normal fatigue.

ADHD

About 3% of children suffer from ADHD. It makes them unable to sit still or concentrate on tasks for any length of time. They may have trouble learning and doing school work. They frequently become difficult to manage, both in school and at home.
Artige is thought to work by regulating specific chemicals in the brain that affect behaviour. It helps to focus attention, shut out distraction and allows impulsive people to think before they act. If successful, it will enhance an inattentive person's natural ability.
This medicine is part of a treatment program that usually includes psychological, educational and social therapy.

Narcolepsy

People with narcolepsy have recurring attacks of irresistible day-time sleepiness in spite of having enough sleep at night. Narcolepsy can be diagnosed by a doctor by recording wake-sleep patterns.
Narcolepsy is not a normal fatigue state.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you/ your child.
Artige, like all medicines containing central nervous system stimulants, will be given to you/your child only under close medical supervision and after diagnosis.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription and your doctor has special permission to prescribe it.
There is not enough information to recommend its use in children under 6 years old.
Artige can be abused or lead to dependence.
Keep Artige in a safe place to prevent misuse and abuse.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Arzerra 20 Mar 2018
 
Arzerra contains ofatumumab, which belongs to a group of medicines called monoclonal antibodies.
Arzerra is used to treat chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL). CLL is a cancer of the blood which affects a type of white blood cell called a lymphocytes. The lymphocytes multiply too quickly and live too long, so there are too many of them circulating in your blood.
The disease can also affect other organs in your body. The antibody in Arzerra recognises a substance on the surface of lymphocytes and binds to them, decreasing the amount of lymphocytes in the body.
Your doctor may have prescribed Arzerra for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ARZERRA is not recommended for use in children and adolescents, under the age of 18 years.
Arzerra is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Asasantin SR 22 Nov 2019
 
Asasantin SR contains dipyridamole and aspirin. It is used to help prevent the recurrence of stroke in people who have had a previous stroke or transient ischaemic attack (TIA).
This type of medication is called an antithrombotic agent. An antithrombotic agent is a drug that reduces the formation of blood clots (thrombi).
Dipyridamole and aspirin work by preventing blood clots from forming. These drugs work on the blood cells which help blood to clot (platelets) and help prevent them from clumping and sticking together. This reduces the risk of forming blood clots that can lead to a stroke. The effects of these drugs are additive.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
read more
Expand Asmol CFC-Free 14 Oct 2014
 
Asmol inhaler is used to help treat the symptoms of:
asthma
bronchitis
emphysema
other breathing problems.
In people who have difficulty breathing during exercise, Asmol inhaler may also be used before exercise to keep the air passages open.
Asmol inhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. Each dose (puff) contains 100 micrograms of salbutamol. There are 200 doses in each Asmol inhaler.
Salbutamol belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators or beta-2 agonists. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, Asmol is inhaled into the lungs and works rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs, helping you breathe more easily. Asmol inhaler gives fast relief from your chest symptoms and is often called a "reliever" medicine. You may also know it as a "reliever puffer".
Some people start wheezing or their chest starts to feel tight when they exercise. This is called exercise-induced asthma. If you have exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to take one or two puffs of your Asmol inhaler before you exercise. This can help prevent the symptoms of exercise-induced asthma.
Asmol inhaler helps to control your condition but does not cure it.
Your doctor may have prescribed Asmol inhaler for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Asmol inhaler has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that Asmol inhaler is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Asmol uni-dose 14 Oct 2014
 
Asmol uni-dose are plastic ampoules which contain a medicine called salbutamol, as a liquid. The liquid is changed into a fine mist of droplets by the nebuliser.
Asmol uni-dose is used for the treatment of asthma, bronchitis and other breathing problems.
In people who have difficulty breathing during exercise, Asmol uni-dose may also be used before exercise to keep the air passages open.
Your doctor may have prescribed Asmol uni-dose for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Asmol uni-dose has been prescribed for you.
It belongs to a group of medicines called bronchodilators or beta-2 agonists. When your chest is tight or when you are wheezing, Asmol uni-dose is inhaled into the lungs and works rapidly to open up the air passages in your lungs to help you breathe more easily.
The medicine in Asmol uni-dose gives fast relief from your chest symptoms and is often called a 'reliever' medicine.
There is no evidence that Asmol uni-dose is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atacand 30 Jan 2018
 
ATACAND is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker).
ATACAND is used to treat high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
ATACAND is also used to treat heart failure. It is used in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Hypertension:
All people have blood pressure. This pressure helps to push blood all around your body. Your blood pressure changes during the day, depending on how busy you are or how you are feeling.
You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
Regular blood pressure checks are the only way of knowing that you have hypertension. There are usually no symptoms of hypertension and you may feel fine. If hypertension is not treated, serious health problems such as stroke or heart attack and heart or kidney failure may occur.
ATACAND lowers blood pressure by dilating (expanding) small blood vessels from the heart, letting the blood be pumped around the body more easily.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
ATACAND helps to treat heart failure and may improve your symptoms.
One of the ways ATACAND helps heart failure is that it widens the blood vessels, so that the heart does not have to pump as hard to move the blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
When used to treat heart failure, ATACAND is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ATACAND and told you what dose to take.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason.
ATACAND is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atacand Plus 01 May 2019
 
ATACAND PLUS is used to treat high blood pressure.
Candesartan cilexetil is a type of medicine called an angiotensin II receptor antagonist (or blocker). It mainly works by causing relaxation of blood vessels.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a type of medicine called a diuretic. It works by reducing the amount of excess fluid in the body.
Using these two medicines together will lower your blood pressure more than using either one on its own.
Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with ATACAND PLUS and told you what dose to take.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.
There is no evidence that ATACAND PLUS is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Ataris 06 Sep 2017
 
ATARIS is a type of medicine used to treat rheumatoid or psoriatic arthritis. ATARIS helps to slow down the process of joint damage and to relieve the symptoms of the disease, such as joint tenderness and swelling, pain and morning stiffness.
ATARIS works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells called lymphocytes to produce the disease response that ultimately leads to pain, inflammation and joint damage.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed ATARIS for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Atazanavir Mylan 09 Oct 2019
 
ATAZANAVIR MYLAN belongs to a group of medicines called protease inhibitors.
ATAZANAVIR MYLAN is used in combination with other anti-HIV agents to treat adults and children aged between 6 and 18 years of age who are infected with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV).
What is HIV
HIV is a virus that kills important cells in the immune system over time (e.g. CD4 cells). When HIV has killed enough of the immune cells, your body becomes prone to certain types of infections. Some infections are the cause of "AIDS-defining" illnesses. This is when someone is said to have developed Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome or AIDS. AIDS is a serious condition and can lead to death.

How ATAZANAVIR MYLAN works

When HIV infects cells in the immune system, it takes over part of the cell's internal workings and uses the contents of the cell to produce new viruses.
ATAZANAVIR MYLAN helps to block HIV protease, an enzyme that is needed for the HIV virus to multiply. ATAZANAVIR MYLAN may lower the amount of HIV in your blood and help your body keep its supply of CD4 and T-cells. Interfering with the production of new viruses helps to reduce the total amount of HIV in the body and slows down the damage to the immune system.
ATAZANAVIR MYLAN is not a cure for HIV infection. Taking it will not necessarily prevent the illnesses that commonly occur in people with HIV infection or AIDS. You can still infect other people with HIV while you are taking this medicine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
ATAZANAVIR MYLAN is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print