A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Apohealth Bisacodyl Laxative 09 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is Apohealth Bisacodyl Laxative tablets. It contains the active ingredient bisacodyl.
Apohealth Bisacodyl is a stimulant laxative used to provide relief from constipation.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been suggested for you. How it works
It acts on the wall of the large bowel, encouraging bowel movements by increasing muscle contractions which push the stool mass along.

Use in children

Always ask your doctor or pharmacist before giving any medicine to children.
Apohealth Bisacodyl Laxative tablets are not recommended for use in children under 6 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Budesonide Hayfever 20 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Budesonide Hayfever. It contains the active ingredient Budesonide.
It is used for the prevention or treatment of seasonal allergic rhinitis (eg due to pollen) for up to six months in adults and children 12 years of age and over and perennial (non-seasonal) allergic rhinitis (eg due to cats, dust mites) in adults 18 years and over.
Symptoms of Allergic Rhinitis can include:
stuffiness (congestion) in the nose
discharge, itching and sneezing
This medicine is available only from a pharmacy.

How it works

Budesonide belongs to a family of medicines called corticosteroids.
These medicines work by helping to reduce inflammation.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
It may take a few days of use before you feel the full effects of the medicine. In rare cases it may take up to 2 weeks
If you suffer moderate to severe symptoms, you may wish to start treatment before the beginning of the ‘pollen’ season.

Use in children

Do not use in children under 12 years of age.
Do not use in children under 18 years of age for non-seasonal hayfever
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Cold Relief 01 Mar 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Cold Relief Tablets. It contains the active ingredients paracetamol and chlorpheniramine maleate.
It is used to provide temporary relief from the following symptoms of colds & flu including:
Headache
Sneezing
Body aches & pains
Runny nose
Watery & itching eyes
Fever
Your doctor or pharmacist may recommend this medication for another use. If you want more information ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How it works

Paracetamol
Paracetamol is an analgesic and antipyretic. It relieves the elevated body temperature, headache and joint and muscle pain associated with the common cold and influenza.
Chlorpheniramine maleate
Chlorpheniramine maleate is an antihistamine. It helps to control sneezing and relieve itchy and watery eyes. The efficacy of chlorpheniramine in this product is due to its anticholinergic effect.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apohealth Diarrhoea Relief Plus 21 Jul 2015
 
APOHEALTH Diarrhoea Relief PLUS Chewable Tablets are used to treat acute diarrhoea.
APOHEALTH Diarrhoea Relief PLUS Chewable Tablets also relieve the symptoms of too much gas such as abdominal pain, bloating, cramping and flatulence (wind).
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed or recommended for you.

How it works

Loperamide make the stools more solid and less frequent.
It does this by normalising the muscle contractions of the intestine.
This allows the bowel time to absorb water and produce a more solid stool.
Simethicone helps the body to get rid of excess gas trapped in the stomach and bowel.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 12 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Dry Tickly Cough Relief FORTE 20 Jul 2015
 
APOHEALTH Dry Tickly Cough Relief FORTE is used to help stop stubborn, dry tickly coughs.
Pholcodine is the active ingredient in APOHEALTH Dry Tickly Cough Relief FORTE, and works on the cough centre in the brain to control and stop coughing.
Your doctor or pharmacist may have prescribed or recommended APOHEALTH Dry Tickly Cough Relief FORTE for another purpose.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed or recommended for you.
This medicine is only available from your pharmacist.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in Children

This medicine should not be used in children under the age of 12 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Famciclovir Once 16 Jan 2019
 
Famciclovir is used to treat recurrent outbreaks of cold sores in adults who have a normal immune system (the body system which fights against infection).
It belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

How it works

Cold sores are an infection caused by a virus called herpes simplex type 1 (HSV-1), commonly acquired as a child from contact with parents or relatives. Cold sores usually begin on or around the lips, mouth, and nose as small red bumps that turn into painful fluid-filled blisters.
Famciclovir works by stopping the production of the virus causing the cold sore. It does not cure the viral infection, but it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten the duration of an outbreak.
Many people who get cold sores know when one is coming by a tingling, burning, itchy or painful sensation or redness in the area. This can happen very rapidly.
After redness and swelling develop, blisters form. The blisters may weep or burst, and this can be painful. As the cold sore dries, a shallow ulcer and yellow crust forms which will eventually fall off to expose new pink-coloured skin. Generally, the sores heal without scarring. After the initial infection has healed, the virus becomes dormant in nerve cells.
Cold sores can be unpredictable. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in recurrent outbreaks of cold sores.
Some common triggers to a cold sore may include:
sun exposure
stress
fatigue
menstrual periods
fever or illness, such as a cold
dry chapped lips or skin trauma
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only from your pharmacist and does not require a prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apohealth Hydrocortisone 26 Feb 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Hydrocortisone 1% Cream. It contains the active ingredient called hydrocortisone acetate. It is available as a cream.
APOHEALTH
Hydrocortisone 1% Cream is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Pantoprazole Heartburn Relief 15 May 2019
 
Pantoprazole is used for symptomatic relief of frequent heartburn and stomach acid complaints due to gastro-oesophageal reflux.
Reflux can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Frequent heartburn is when you have heartburn for two or more days a week. Heartburn that occurs frequently is a typical symptom of gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD).

How it works

Pantoprazole belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). It works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes to give relief from the symptoms of reflux and heartburn.
This medicine will start to suppress acid within a few hours, however it will not give instant symptom relief. You may need to take it for a few days before experiencing the full effect.
This medicine is recommended for adults suffering from heartburn at least two times a week. It is not the right medicine for you if you suffer heartburn only occasionally (one episode of heartburn a week or less), or if you want immediate relief of heartburn.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been recommended for you.
This medicine is a "Pharmacist Only Medicine". It is available without a doctor's prescription, but your pharmacist's advice is required.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH PSE Day + Night cold & flu relief 16 Oct 2019
 
This product is for temporary relief from the following cold & flu symptoms: nasal congestion, sinus pain, runny nose, headache, body aches & pains. Reduces fever.
The night tablet also provides temporary relief from sneezing, watery or itchy eyes and assists rest by providing relief from these symptoms.
Paracetamol works to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. It also acts in the brain to reduce fever.
Pseudoephedrine is used to relieve/treat nasal congestion and runny nose. It belongs to a group of medicines called sympathomimetic decongestants. It works by reducing congestion in the upper respiratory tract, including the nose, nasal passages and sinuses, making it easier to breathe.
Chlorphenamine is used to temporarily relieve runny nose, sneezing and watery eyes. It belongs to a group of medicines called 'antihistamines'. Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms of a cold by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine. Histamine is produced by the body in response to foreign substances that the body is allergic to.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine.
Your pharmacist or doctor may have given it for another reason.
This medicine is only available from your pharmacist.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Sinus Nasal Decongestant 27 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Sinus Nasal Decongestant tablets. It contains the active ingredient pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, a decongestant, which acts to clear nasal congestion and dry a runny nose, making breathing easier.
If you have any concerns about this medication, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children below 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print