A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Venlafaxine XR 14 Mar 2019
 
Venlafaxine is used to treat major depression, and to prevent it coming back. It is also used to treat panic attacks and anxiety.
Venlafaxine belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin-noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs).
Depression may cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low, poor appetite or lack of energy.
Excessive anxiety may cause you to feel constantly and uncontrollably worried and distressed. It may also make you feel irritable, and cause difficulty in thinking and sleeping.

How it works

Venlafaxine increases the level of serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain, helping to restore your feeling of wellness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Venlafaxine XR for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ziprasidone 09 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Ziprasidone. It contains the active ingredient ziprasidone (as ziprasidone hydrochloride).
It is used to treat schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.
Ziprasidone belongs to a group of medicines called atypical antipsychotics/neuroleptics.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Ziprasidone is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Schizophrenia
Schizophrenia is a mental illness. It varies from person to person, but can involve:
hallucinations: the person sees, hears, feels, smells or tastes something that is not actually there; most commonly a person may hear voices
delusions: a delusion is a false belief held by a person which is not held by others of the same cultural background
disturbed or disorganised thinking
poor memory and concentration
loss of emotion and expression
loss of motivation and energy
difficulty interacting with others, leading to social isolation.
Bipolar disorder
Bipolar disorder is a mental illness where a person cycles through:
'manic' phases - with symptoms such as over-activity, irritability, elation and limited need for sleep
'depressive' phases - with symptoms such as depressed mood, anxiety, difficulty making decisions, difficulty concentrating and hopelessness.

How it works

Schizophrenia
Researchers do not know exactly what causes schizophrenia, but they do know that many people with it have high levels of some brain chemicals - including dopamine and serotonin.
Ziprasidone is thought to work by helping to correct the imbalance of these chemicals, in turn, reducing the symptoms of schizophrenia.
Research has found ziprasidone can help reduce:
hallucinations
delusions
confused thoughts
social withdrawal
lack of motivation
Ziprasidone does not cure schizophrenia, but it can help manage the symptoms and help prevent further episodes.
Taking antipsychotic/neuroleptic medicines like ziprasidone can also allow you to try psychological therapies when recommended by your doctor. These may further help you manage your schizophrenia.
Bipolar disorder
Research has shown that there is a chemical imbalance in the brain in patients with bipolar disorder.
Ziprasidone does not cure bipolar disorder. It is used as a short-term treatment for the manic phases. It is not used to treat the depressive phases of bipolar disorder.
Controlling the manic phase of bipolar disorder with medicine can also allow you to try psychological therapies when recommended by your doctor.

Elderly patients

Ziprasidone is not recommended for the treatment of elderly patients with dementia-related psychosis.
It should be used with caution in elderly patients with risk factors for stroke.

Use in children

Ziprasidone is not recommended for children under 18 years of age as there is not enough information on its effects in this age group.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zoledronic Acid 15 Oct 2018
 
Zoledronic acid is used to lower the amount of calcium in the blood when it becomes too high, as may happen in some forms of cancer.
Some cancers can speed up normal changes in bone so that the amount of calcium released from the bones into the blood is increased.
Zoledronic acid is also used to slow down the spread of cancers in bone, helping to prevent changes to the bones that may cause them to weaken. It is used in people with advanced cancer of the bone marrow (called multiple myeloma) and other advanced cancers that have spread to the bone. This medicine is used in addition to other standard cancer treatments.

How it works

Zoledronic acid belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates, which strongly bind to bone. These medicines slow down the rate of bone change and help to restore the amount of calcium in the blood to normal.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zolmitriptan 04 Sep 2019
 
Zolmitriptan is used to relieve migraine headaches. It belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin agonists.

How it works

Migraine is thought to be caused by the widening of certain blood vessels in the brain. Zolmitriptan narrows the blood vessels to help ease the migraine.
Some people have a warning stage called 'aura' before the migraine headache starts. Aura can include numbness in the face or down one arm, mood changes, or problems with eyesight such as seeing blank spots or flashing lights.
Zolmitriptan can be used in migraine with or without aura. It should not be used to treat types of migraine called 'hemiplegic' or 'basilar' migraine.
Zolmitriptan does not work in headaches that are not migraine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is no experience of zolmitriptan use in children under 12 years of age. One study in children aged 12 to 17 years indicated no benefit with zolmitriptan treatment.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zolpidem 12 Jul 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Zolpidem. It contains the active ingredient, zolpidem tartrate.
It is used to treat people with sleeping difficulties (insomnia). It must not be used for more than 4 weeks at a time.
Zolpidem works by binding to special sites in the brain which produce sleep.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

Children or adolescents under the age of 18 must not take this medicine.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zonisamide 13 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Zonisamide capsules. It contains the active ingredient zonisamide.
It is used to treat certain types of epilepsy in adults. Zonisamide may be used:
on its own to treat seizures in adults
with other antiepileptic medicines to treat seizure in adults
Epilepsy is caused by a disruption in the electrical activity of the brain. The abnormal electrical impulses occur due to altered levels of some chemicals in the brain. Zonisamide can control brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.
Zonisamide is used in partial seizure that affects only one part of brain, with or without generalized seizures that may affect the whole brain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

The safety and efficacy of zonisamide in children under 18 years of age have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Zopiclone 11 Jun 2019
 
Zopiclone is used to help people with sleeping difficulties (insomnia). It helps you fall asleep and reduces the number of times you wake up during the night. It is used for short term treatment (2-4 weeks) of insomnia. It is not recommended for use for more than 4 weeks at a time.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine should not be used in children. The safe and effective dose of this medicine in children and adolescents under 18 years of age has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOC-5FU 30 Aug 2019
 
APOC-5FU cream contains the active ingredient fluorouracil.
It belongs to a group of medicines called topical anti-cancer (also called anti-neoplastic or cytotoxic) drugs.
APOC-5FU is used to treat:
Solar keratosis, also known as sun spots
Bowen's disease (type of skin cancer)
Solar keratoses are rough, red, scaly, or crusty spots on the skin that are caused by too much sun exposure. They are usually found on sun-exposed areas, such as the face, nose, ears, chest, forearms, and back of the hands. They are usually harmless, but if left untreated these conditions may develop into skin cancer.
Bowen's disease causes one or more small patches of scaly red skin. It occurs when there is a growth of abnormal cells in the outer layer of skin. It is most commonly found on the lower leg.

How it works

APOC-5FU works by destroying precancerous and cancerous cells, while having little effect on normal cells.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel 14 Jan 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APOHEALTH Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Gel.
It contains the active ingredient diclofenac sodium. It belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
This medicine can be used for the temporary (up to two weeks) relief of pain and inflammation (swelling and redness) that may occur in:
acute soft tissue injuries where swelling is a problem such as sprains, strains and sport injuries (e.g. Tennis elbow)
localised forms of soft tissue rheumatism (e.g. tendinitis, bursitis).
This medicine is not suitable for treating bruises.
This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apohealth Anti-inflammatory pain relief tablets 11 Feb 2019
 
Apohealth Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Tablets belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which are used to treat pain and reduce inflammation (swelling and redness).
Apohealth Anti-Inflammatory Pain Relief Tablets is used to treat pain associated with:
painful conditions where swelling is a problem such as back pain, rheumatism, muscle strains, sprains and tendonitis (e.g. tennis elbow)
menstrual cramps (period pain)
It can relieve the symptoms of pain and inflammation but it will not cure your condition.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about this medicine

This medicine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print