A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Sotalol 16 Jan 2019
 
Sotalol is used to prevent and treat an irregular heart rhythm or heartbeat, also known as an 'arrhythmia'.
Sotalol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.

How it works

Sotalol works by changing the body's response to some nervous impulses, especially in the heart. By doing so, sotalol helps the heart to beat more regularly and reduce the effort to which the heart has to pump blood.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Sumatriptan 18 Oct 2018
 
Sumatriptan is used to relieve a migraine attack. This medicine may be used for migraine headaches with or without what is known as 'aura'.
Sumatriptan belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists.

How it works

It is thought that a migraine headache is due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. Sumatriptan works by narrowing the affected vessels, to ease the symptoms of migraine.
This medicine does not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine. It should not be used to prevent migraine attacks from occurring.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
The effectiveness of this medicine has not been established in adolescents between 12 and 17; and the safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children under the age of 12 years has not been established.
Sumatriptan is not recommended for use in people aged over 65 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Telmisartan 10 Oct 2019
 
Telmisartan is used to:
treat high blood pressure (also called hypertension)
prevent cardiovascular complications, including death due to cardiovascular causes, in patients aged 55 years of age or older with coronary artery disease, peripheral vascular disease, previous stroke, previous transient ischaemic attack (TIA) or high-risk diabetes with evidence of end organ damage
High blood pressure (hypertension)
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps your blood move around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than normal, even when you are calm or relaxed.
There are usually no signs of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Prevention of cardiovascular complications, including death due to cardiovascular causes
Patients who may be considered at a high risk of developing cardiovascular complications, or at a high risk of death due to cardiovascular causes, are those aged 55 or more who have problems such as coronary artery disease (a heart disease caused by poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart), peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation in the hands or feet), previous stroke, previous transient ischaemic attack (TIA) or diabetes with additional high risk factors and evidence of end organ damage (e.g. damage occurring in the kidneys, heart, brain or eyes).
Your doctor can tell you if you are at a high risk of developing cardiovascular complications or if you are at a high risk of death due to cardiovascular causes.
Telmisartan belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance in the body which causes blood vessels to narrow, thus increasing blood pressure.
Telmisartan works by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked, the blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.
Telmisartan may be used either alone or in combination with other medicines used to treat high blood pressure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Telmisartan HCTZ 11 Jun 2019
 
APO-Telmisartan HCTZ is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension).
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps your blood move around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are.
You have hypertension when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm or relaxed. There are usually no signs of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis.
Untreated hypertension can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Telmisartan/Amlodipine 13 Feb 2019
 
Telmisartan/amlodipine is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension).
Telmisartan belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists.
Amlodipine belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers.

How it works

Telmisartan and amlodipine work together to help stop your blood vessels tightening. As a result, the blood vessels relax, and blood pressure is lowered.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Temazepam 21 Nov 2016
 
APO-TEMAZEPAM is used to treat sleeping problems, also called insomnia.
Your doctor, however, may have prescribed APO-TEMAZEPAM for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-TEMAZEPAM has been prescribed for you.
APO-TEMAZEPAM belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.
In general, benzodiazepines such as APO-TEMAZEPAM should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 - 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Temozolomide 18 Sep 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Temozolomide. It contains the active ingredient temozolomide.
It is used to treat:
patients with certain types of brain tumours called glioblastoma multiforme and anaplastic astrocytoma
adult patients with advanced metastatic malignant melanoma
Temozolomide belongs to a group of medicines called cytotoxic or chemotherapy medicines.
It works by killing cancer cells and stopping cancer cells from growing and multiplying.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

Temozolomide is used to treat children 3 years and older, with specific forms of brain tumour (glioblastoma multiforme or anaplastic astrocytoma, showing recurrence or progression after standard therapy).
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Terbinafine 09 Oct 2019
 
Terbinafine is used to treat:
fungal infections of the finger nails and toe nails
tinea (ringworm) infections of the groin and body
tinea infections of the feet, commonly called "athlete's foot"
These infections are caused by a group of fungi called dermatophytes.
Terbinafine works by killing dermatophytes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Teriflunomide 24 Oct 2019
 
Teriflunomide is used to treat relapsing forms of multiple sclerosis (MS).
The cause of MS is not yet known. MS affects the central nervous system (CNS) – the brain and spinal cord. In MS, the body's immune system reacts against its own myelin (the 'insulation' or the protective sheath surrounding nerve fibres).
With relapsing forms of MS, people can have repeated attacks or relapses of inflammation of the CNS from time to time. Symptoms vary from patient to patient and may include blurred vision, weakness in the legs or arms, or loss of control of bowel or bladder function. These are followed by periods of recovery.
Teriflunomide works by selectively interfering with the ability of white blood cells (lymphocytes) to produce the disease response and nerve damage that ultimately leads to relapses.
Teriflunomide has been shown to reduce or decrease the number of relapses and slow down the progression of physical disability in patients with relapsing forms of MS. Although it is not a cure, patients treated with teriflunomide generally find they will have fewer relapses.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Topiramate 28 Aug 2019
 
Topiramate is used to:
treat various types of epilepsy in adults and children over 2 years of age
prevent migraines in adults – it is not used to treat severe migraines that come on suddenly (acute)
Topiramate belongs to a group of medicines called antiepileptic drugs.

How it works

Topiramate prevents seizures and migraines by acting on the nerves and chemicals in the brain.
Your doctor may prescribe topiramate on its own, or in addition to another medicine for controlling your seizures or migraines.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine may be used to treat epilepsy in children aged 2 years or older.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print