A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Meloxicam Capsules 15 Mar 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Meloxicam. It contains the active ingredient meloxicam.
It is used to treat the symptoms of
osteoarthritis
rheumatoid arthritis
Both diseases mainly affect the joints causing pain and swelling.
Although meloxicam can relieve symptoms such as pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Meloxicam belongs to a family of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Meloxicam Tablets 09 Mar 2020
 
Meloxicam is used to treat the symptoms of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. These conditions mainly affect the joints, causing pain and swelling.

How it works

Meloxicam belongs to a group of medicines called non- steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.
Although meloxicam can relieve symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Memantine 17 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Memantine.
It contains the active ingredient, memantine (as memantine hydrochloride).
This medicine is used to treat moderately severe to severe Alzheimer's disease (AD). AD can be described as a general decline in all areas of mental ability.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Memantine belongs to a group of medicines called N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor antagonists. It is thought to work by protecting NMDA receptors in the brain against high levels of the chemical glutamate, which could be the cause of brain degeneration. NMDA receptors are involved in the transmission of nerve signals within the brain, e.g. in learning and memory.
This medicine should improve your thinking capacity and your ability to remember.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Metformin 02 Jan 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Metformin 500, 850 or 1000 tablets. It contains the active ingredient metformin (as metformin hydrochloride).
It is used to treat type 2 diabetes (also called non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus or maturity onset diabetes) in adults and children over 10 years of age.
It is especially useful in those who are overweight, when diet and exercise are not enough to lower high blood glucose levels (hyperglycaemia).
For adult patients, metformin can be used alone, or in combination with other oral diabetic medicines or in combination with insulin in insulin requiring type 2 diabetes.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Metformin belongs to a group of medicines called biguanides.
Metformin lowers high blood glucose by helping your body make better use of the insulin produced by your pancreas.
If your blood glucose is not properly controlled, you may experience hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose) or hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose).
People with type 2 diabetes are unable to make enough insulin or their body does not respond properly to the insulin it does make. This causes a build up of glucose in the blood, which can lead to serious medical problems with your heart, eyes, circulation or kidneys.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children under 10 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Metformin XR 03 Oct 2019
 
Metformin XR is used to control blood glucose (sugar) in people with Type 2 diabetes mellitus, especially in those who are overweight. It is used when diet and exercise are not enough to control high levels of blood glucose.
Metformin XR can be used alone, or in combination with other medicines for treating diabetes.
Metformin belongs to a group of medicines called biguanides. It lowers high blood glucose levels by:
improving your body's sensitivity to insulin and restoring the way it normally uses glucose
reducing the amount of glucose your liver makes
delaying the amount of glucose your intestine absorbs.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus

Type 2 diabetes mellitus is also called Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus (NIDDM) or Maturity Onset Diabetes.
Insulin is a hormone that enables body tissues to take up glucose from the blood and to use it for energy or fat storage for future use.
People with Type 2 diabetes are unable to make enough insulin or their body does not respond properly to the insulin it does make. This causes a build-up of glucose in the blood (hyperglycaemia), which can lead to serious medical problems.
Long-term hyperglycaemia can lead to heart disease, blindness, kidney damage, poor blood circulation and gangrene.
Signs of hyperglycaemia may include:
tiredness or lack of energy
headache
thirst
passing large amounts of urine
blurred vision.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Metoclopramide 19 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Metoclopramide. It contains the active ingredient metoclopramide hydrochloride monohydrate.
Metoclopramide works by blocking the action of a chemical in the brain which causes nausea and vomiting. It also acts in the stomach and upper intestine to increase muscle contractions.
In adults over 20 years old metoclopramide is used:
to treat nausea and vomiting caused by infectious diseases, kidney disease, child birth, other medications, cancer, or following surgery, chemotherapy or radiation treatment
to activate stomach contractions in conditions where there is a need to encourage normal passage of food through the stomach and intestines
with X-rays to help diagnose problems of the stomach and/or intestines
to help with passing tubes into the intestine.
In young adults between 15 to 20 years old this medicine is used when other therapies haven't worked to:
treat severe vomiting of known cause or following chemotherapy or radiation treatment
help with passing tubes into the intestine.
These tablets should not be used for children under 15 years of age.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Metoprolol 31 Jan 2020
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Metoprolol Metoprolol tablets. It contains the active ingredient metoprolol.
It is used:
to treat high blood pressure, also called hypertension
to prevent a type of chest pain, also called angina
after a heart attack
to prevent migraine headaches.
Metoprolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. It works by affecting the body's response to some nerve impulses, especially in the heart.
As a result, it decreases the heart's need for blood and oxygen and reduces the amount of work that the heart must do. It also widens the blood vessels in the rest of the body.
Metoprolol can be used alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Metoprolol is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

Metoprolol is not recommended for use in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mirtazapine 17 Jul 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Mirtazapine. It contains the active ingredient mirtazapine.
It is used to treat and prevent the reoccurrence of depression.
Depression is longer lasting or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms, such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Mirtazapine corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine must not be used in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Moclobemide 21 Feb 2019
 
Moclobemide is used to treat depression. It belongs to a group of antidepressant medicines called reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A (RIMA).

How it works

Antidepressants are used to treat depression and work on the central nervous system. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals called amines, which are involved in controlling mood.
Depression is longer lasting and/or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Moclobemide helps to correct this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed moclobemide for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Apo-Modafinil 17 Jan 2020
 
This medicine contains the active ingredient modafinil.
It is used:
to improve wakefulness in patients with excessive daytime sleepiness associated with narcolepsy
to treat excessive sleepiness associated with moderate to severe chronic shift work sleep disorder (SWSD), where non-drug therapies have been inappropriate or unsuccessful.
as an adjunct to continuous positive airways pressure (CPAP) in obstructive sleep apnoea/hypopnoea syndrome (OSAHS) in order to improve wakefulness.
It is not known how modafinil works, but it is known that it acts on the central nervous system (the brain). It differs from other stimulant medicines that promote wakefulness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print