A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Lercanidipine 02 Aug 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Lercanidipine. It contains the active ingredient, lercanidipine (as lercanidipine hydrochloride).
Lercanidipine belongs to a group of medicines called dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers.
Lercanidipine helps lower high blood pressure, otherwise known as hypertension.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

This medicine works by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body and reducing resistance to the flow of blood through the blood vessels.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. If your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed, you have hypertension (high blood pressure).
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Letrozole 27 Jul 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Letrozole. It contains the active ingredient letrozole.
Letrozole used to treat breast cancer in women who are post-menopausal - that is, women who no longer have periods, either naturally due to their age or after surgery or chemotherapy.

How it works

Letrozole belongs to a family of medicines called aromatase inhibitors. They are also called "antioestrogens" because they act by reducing the production of oestrogen in your body.
Oestrogen stimulates the growth of certain types of breast cancer. These cancers are called "oestrogen-dependant." Reducing the production of oestrogen may help keep the cancer from growing.
This may be the first time you are taking an "antioestrogen", or you may have taken another "antioestrogen" such as Tamoxifen in the past.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of letrozole in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Levetiracetam 09 Sep 2019
 
Levetiracetam is used to control epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe in nature.

How it works

Levetiracetam belongs to a group of medicines called antiepileptics. It is thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.
This medicine may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.
Your doctor may prescribe levetiracetam in addition to your current therapy.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children under the age of 4 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Levetiracetam oral solution 08 Aug 2016
 
APO-LEVETIRACETAM oral solution is used to control epilepsy.
Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.
APO-LEVETIRACETAM oral solution belongs to a group of medicines called antiepileptics. These medicines are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures do not happen.
APO-LEVETIRACETAM oral solution may be used alone, or in combination with other medicines, to treat your condition.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-LEVETIRACETAM oral solution in addition to your current therapy.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-LEVETIRACETAM oral solution has been prescribed for you.
The safety and effectiveness of APO-LEVETIRACETAM oral solution have not been established in patients less than 4 years of age.
APO-LEVETIRACETAM oral solution is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that APO-LEVETIRACETAM oral solution is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lisinopril 28 May 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Lisinopril. It contains the active ingredient lisinopril (as lisinopril dihydrate).
It is used to treat the following:
People with mild or moderate hypertension (high blood pressure)
People with congestive heart failure
People with acute myocardial infarction (heart attack)
High Blood Pressure
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body.
Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
People with high blood pressure often feel fine and have no symptoms. You can only tell if you have high blood pressure by having your blood pressure regularly checked. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Lisinopril is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension).
Congestive Heart Failure
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, people may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some people may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Lisinopril may help to improve the symptoms of heart failure.
When used to treat heart failure, lisinopril is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney to get rid of excess fluid from the body.
Heart Attack
A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to the heart muscle becomes blocked. As a result of the blockage, the heart does not receive the oxygen it needs and the heart muscle becomes damaged. This may lead to further complications such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots.
In some patients, lisinopril may help to prevent some of the further complications of heart attack, such as heart failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Lisinopril belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
It widens the blood vessels so that blood can pass through them more easily. This means that your blood pressure will drop, and it also means that if you have heart failure your heart can cope with doing some exercise and you won't run out of breath as easily.
Lisinopril also helps prevent complications which follow a heart attack, such as heart failure.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Macrogol Plus Electrolytes 13 Jan 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-MACROGOL PLUS ELECTROLYTES. It contains the active ingredient macrogol and electrolytes sodium chloride, potassium chloride and sodium bicarbonate.
It is used:
to help you have a comfortable bowel movement even if you have been constipated for a long time
works in faecal impaction (as diagnosed by your doctor).
If the product has been prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine was prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Mebeverine 07 Feb 2019
 
Mebeverine is used to relieve the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome. It belongs to a group of medicines called antispasmodic agents.

How it works

Mebeverine works by relaxing the muscles in the gut, thereby relieving the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Meloxicam Capsules 15 Mar 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Meloxicam. It contains the active ingredient meloxicam.
It is used to treat the symptoms of
osteoarthritis
rheumatoid arthritis
Both diseases mainly affect the joints causing pain and swelling.
Although meloxicam can relieve symptoms such as pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Meloxicam belongs to a family of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Meloxicam Tablets 07 May 2015
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Meloxicam. It contains the active ingredient meloxicam.
It is used to treat the symptoms of:
osteoarthritis
rheumatoid arthritis.
Both diseases mainly affect the joints, causing pain and swelling.
Although meloxicam can relieve symptoms such as pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Meloxicam belongs to a family of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

Do not give meloxicam to children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Memantine 17 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Memantine.
It contains the active ingredient, memantine (as memantine hydrochloride).
This medicine is used to treat moderately severe to severe Alzheimer's disease (AD). AD can be described as a general decline in all areas of mental ability.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Memantine belongs to a group of medicines called N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor antagonists. It is thought to work by protecting NMDA receptors in the brain against high levels of the chemical glutamate, which could be the cause of brain degeneration. NMDA receptors are involved in the transmission of nerve signals within the brain, e.g. in learning and memory.
This medicine should improve your thinking capacity and your ability to remember.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print