A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Irbesartan 13 Feb 2019
 
Irbesartan is used to treat high blood pressure and kidney disease in type 2 diabetic patients with high blood pressure. It belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists.

How it works

Irbesartan relaxes your blood vessels, helping to lower your blood pressure. It also slows the decrease of kidney function in type 2 diabetic patients with high blood pressure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Irbesartan HCTZ 07 Jun 2019
 
Irbesartan HCTZ is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have high blood pressure which means your blood pressure stays high, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regularly basis.

How it works

This product contains both irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ). Both medicines reduce blood pressure in different ways.
Irbesartan belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten. Irbesartan blocks angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
HCTZ belongs to the class of medicines known as diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Isosorbide Mononitrate 18 Sep 2019
 
Isosorbide mononitrate sustained-release tablets are used to prevent angina.
Angina is a pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest, often spreading to the arms or the neck and sometimes to the shoulders and back. This is caused by too little blood and oxygen getting to the heart.
The pain of angina is usually brought on by exercise or stress.

How it works

Isosorbide mononitrate belongs to a group of medicines called nitrates. It works by relaxing the blood vessels, letting more blood and oxygen reach the heart.
It is not recommended that isosorbide mononitrate be taken for the treatment of acute attacks.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
Expand APO-Isotretinoin 21 Jan 2019
 
Isotretinoin is used to treat severe acne, where other treatments have not worked.
It belongs to a group of medicines called retinoids, which are like Vitamin A.

How it works

Isotretinoin works by reducing the amount of the oil (sebum) made by glands in your skin. It also reduces bacteria and inflammation and helps to open clogged pores.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Itraconazole 29 Jul 2019
 
Itraconazole is used to treat certain fungal infections, such as:
infections of the nails, skin, hands, feet or groin
persistent candida (yeast) vaginal infections
eye infections which have not responded to other treatment or which may be affecting vision
candida (yeast) infections of the mouth or throat in patients with a weakened immune system
generalised infections
Itraconazole works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungus that causes the infection.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed itraconazole for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.
Itraconazole is not recommended for use in children and in the elderly.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ivabradine 06 Aug 2018
 
Ivabradine is used to treat:
symptomatic stable angina in adult patients whose heart rate is over or equal to 70 beats per minute (bpm)
heart failure
Stable angina:
Stable angina typically occurs when you exert yourself and is usually relieved with medication or rest.
Angina is a pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest. This pain or feeling can also spread to the arms and neck and sometimes also to the shoulders and back. Angina is caused by too little blood and oxygen getting to the heart.
Ivabradine relieves stable angina by lowering the heart rate. Ivabradine is not for the relief of a sudden attack of angina. Your doctor will have given you other medication to treat this.
Heart failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.
Some people develop heart failure after having had a heart attack.
However, there are also other causes of heart failure.
Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, you may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. You may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet. In severe heart failure, symptoms may occur even at rest.
Ivabradine helps to treat heart failure. If you follow your doctor's advice, your ability to perform daily activities may improve. You may breathe more easily, feel less tired, and have less swelling.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ivabradine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Ivabradine can only be obtained with a doctor's prescription.
Ivabradine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lamotrigine 13 Nov 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Lamotrigine. It contains the active ingredient lamotrigine.
Lamotrigine belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-epileptic drugs".
It is used to treat epilepsy in adults and children aged 2 years and over.
Usually lamotrigine is used in addition to other medicines for the treatment of epilepsy. Lamotrigine is used in partial seizures (seizures that affect only one part of the brain) or generalised seizures (seizures that affect the whole brain), including Lennox-Gastaut Syndrome (a severe form of epilepsy characterised by several seizure types).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine may be used to treat epilepsy in children 2 years of age and over.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lansoprazole 02 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Lansoprazole. It contains the active ingredient lansoprazole.
In adults it is used to treat:
reflux oesophagitis
peptic ulcers
Helicobacter pylori infection in patients with peptic ulcer or chronic gastritis
reflux-like and/or ulcer-like symptoms associated with acid-related dyspepsia
In children aged 1-17 years of age it is used to treat:
gastro-oesophageal reflux disease, including all grades of oesophagitis
erosive oesophagitis
Lansoprazole belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). It works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from excessive acid and allow healing to take place.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Lansoprazole ODT 07 Nov 2018
 
Peptic Ulcers
APO-Lansoprazole ODT is used to treat peptic ulcers in adults. Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum, which is the tube leading out of the stomach.
Too much acid being made in the stomach can cause these ulcers. APO-Lansoprazole ODT is also used to help stop duodenal ulcers from coming back.
Reflux Oesophagitis
APO-Lansoprazole ODT is used to treat the symptoms of reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease in adults and in children from 6 to 17 years of age.
This can be caused by backflow (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe or gullet, also known as the oesophagus.
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Heartburn and Stomach Pain Associated with Reflux or Peptic Ulcer
APO-Lansoprazole ODT is used for the short-term treatment of heartburn and peptic ulcer symptoms in adults.
Peptic Ulcers Associated with Helicobacter Pylori Infection
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have bacteria called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach. APO-Lansoprazole ODT can be taken in conjunction with certain antibiotics to help eradicate Helicobacter pylori and let your peptic ulcer heal.
However, it is possible that the antibiotics may not always get rid of Helicobacter pylori.

How it works

APO-Lansoprazole ODT contains lansoprazole, which is a type of medicine called a proton pump inhibitor (PPI).
It works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from the symptoms of excessive acid and allow healing to take place. This does not stop food being digested in the normal way.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why APO-Lansoprazole ODT has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Latanoprost/Timolol 14 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Latanoprost/Timolol eye drops. It contains the active ingredients latanoprost and timolol (as maleate).
It is used to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.
Glaucoma is usually caused by a build-up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.
There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. If glaucoma is not treated it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

How it works

Latanoprost/timolol eye drops is made up of 2 active ingredients, latanoprost and timolol maleate. Latanoprost works by allowing more fluid to flow out from within your eye(s). Timolol maleate lowers the pressure in the eye by reducing the production of fluid.
Latanoprost belongs to a family of medicines called prostaglandin agonists. Timolol maleate belongs to a family of medicines called beta-blockers.
Although latanoprost/timolol eye drops help control your glaucoma it does not cure it. So you must keep using it until your doctor tells you to stop.

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of latanoprost and timolol in children has not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print