A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Gabapentin tablets 03 Apr 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Gabapentin Tablet. It contains the active ingredient, gabapentin.
It is used to:
control epilepsy, a condition that causes repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe
treat neuropathic pain (pain due to nerves being damaged or affected).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Gabapentin belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants.
It is thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves to help control seizures or neuropathic pain.
This medicine helps to relieve pain.
Your doctor may prescribe gabapentin in addition to your current treatment when your current treatment is no longer working as well.
There is evidence that this medicine can lead to dependence.

Use in children

Gabapentin is not recommended for use in children under the age of:
3 years to control epilepsy
18 years for the treatment of neuropathic pain.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Galantamine 05 Nov 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Galantamine MR. It contains the active ingredient galantamine (as hydrobromide).
It is used to treat mild to moderately severe dementia of the Alzheimer's type.
The symptoms of Alzheimer's disease include confusion, memory loss or other changes in behaviour. As the disease progresses, patients find it more and more difficult to carry out their normal daily activities.
The symptoms of Alzheimer's disease are thought to be due to a lack of acetylcholine, a substance which transmits messages between brain cells. Galantamine increases the amount of this substance, to help improve or stabilise the symptoms and therefore slow the progress of Alzheimer's disease.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Gliclazide 26 Sep 2018
 
Gliclazide belongs to a group of medicines called sulfonylureas.
It is used to control blood glucose (sugar) in patients with Type II diabetes mellitus. This type of diabetes is also known as non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) or maturity onset diabetes.
Gliclazide is used when diet and exercise are not enough to control your blood glucose.
Gliclazide can be used alone or together with other medicines for treating diabetes.

How it works

Glucose is used by the body as fuel, and all people have glucose circulating in their blood. In diabetes, levels of blood glucose are higher than is needed. This is called hyperglycaemia.
Gliclazide lowers high blood glucose by increasing the amount of insulin produced by your pancreas.
It is very important to control high blood glucose whether or not you feel unwell. This really helps to avoid serious long-term health problems, which can involve the heart, eyes, circulation, and/or kidneys.
A section at the end of this leaflet contains advice about recognising and treating hyperglycaemia.
As with many medicines used for the treatment of diabetes, there is a possibility that blood glucose levels may become very low during treatment with gliclazide. This is called hypoglycaemia.
A section at the end of this leaflet contains advice about recognising and treating hypoglycaemia.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Gliclazide MR 10 Feb 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Gliclazide MR. It contains the active ingredient gliclazide.
The tablets release the gliclazide gradually over 24 hours.
The medicine is used to control, blood glucose in patients with Type II diabetes mellitus.
This type of diabetes is also known as non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) or maturity onset diabetes.
Gliclazide is used when diet and exercise are not enough to control your blood glucose.
Gliclazide can be used alone, or together with other medicines for treating diabetes
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Gliclazide belongs to a group of medicines called the sulfonylureas.
Gliclazide lowers high blood glucose by increasing the amount of insulin produced by your pancreas.
Glucose is used by the body as fuel, and all people have glucose circulating in their blood.
In diabetes, levels of blood glucose are higher than is needed. This is called hyperglycaemia.
A section at the end of this leaflet contains advice about recognising and treating hyperglycaemia.
It is very important to control high blood glucose whether or not you feel unwell. This really helps to avoid serious long-term health problems, which can involve the heart, eyes, circulation, and/or kidneys.
As with many medicines used for the treatment of diabetes, there is a possibility that blood glucose levels may become very low during treatment with gliclazide.
This is known as hypoglycaemia.
A section at the end of this leaflet contains advice about recognising and treating hypoglycaemia.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how gliclazide affects you.
Gliclazide may cause dizziness and drowsiness in some people.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Glimepiride 23 Jun 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Glimepiride. It contains the active ingredient glimepiride.
This type of diabetes is also known as non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) or maturity onset diabetes.
Glimepiride is used when diet and exercise are not enough to control your blood glucose.
Glimepiride can be used alone, or together with insulin or other medicines for treating diabetes.

How it works

Glimepiride belongs to a group of medicines called sulphonylureas.
Glimepiride lowers high blood glucose by increasing the amount of insulin produced by your pancreas.
If your blood glucose is not properly controlled, you may experience hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose) or hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose).
Hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose) can occur suddenly. Signs may include:
Weakness, trembling or shaking
Sweating
Lightheadedness, dizziness, headache or lack of concentration
Tearfulness or crying
Irritability
Hunger
Numbness around the lips and tongue
If not treated promptly, these may progress to:
Loss of co-ordination
Slurred speech
Confusion
Loss of consciousness or seizures
Hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose) usually occurs more slowly than low blood glucose. Signs of high blood glucose may include:
Lethargy or tiredness
Headache
Thirst
Passing large amounts of urine
Blurred vision
High blood glucose can lead to serious problems with your heart, eyes, circulation or kidneys.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Hydroxychloroquine 25 Oct 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO- Hydroxychloroquine. It contains the active ingredient hydroxychloroquine sulfate.
It may be used for any of the following conditions:

Rheumatoid Arthritis

Rheumatoid arthritis is a form of arthritis with inflammation of the joints, characterized by stiffness, swelling and pain. Hydroxychloroquine may be used for short or long-term rheumatoid arthritis treatment.
In treating rheumatoid arthritis, hydroxychloroquine may slow down the substances which harm the joints.

Systemic Lupus Erythematous (SLE)

SLE is a disease in which a person's normal immunity is upset. The body produces an excess of blood proteins called antibodies and these antibodies may cause problems in any organ of the body.
These antibodies may end up, for example, in the skin causing a variety of skin rashes or deposit in the kidney, brain, lung and joints causing injury.

Discoid Lupus Erythematous (DLE)

DLE is similar to SLE except it only affects the skin and is characterized by a scaling, red rash.

Malaria (treatment and control of symptoms)

Malaria is an infectious disease caused by the presence of parasites in red blood cells.
The disease is characterized by chills, fever and sweats.
In malaria, hydroxychloroquine destroys the harmful parasite which causes the illness.
Your doctor may have prescribed hydroxychloroquine for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Hydroxychloroquine is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ibuprofen 400 04 Dec 2017
 
Ibuprofen is used for the temporary relief of pain and/or inflammation associated with:
headache
migraine headache
tension headache
sinus pain
toothache
dental procedures
backache
muscular aches and pains
period pain
sore throat
tennis elbow
arthritis
rheumatic pain, and
the aches and pains associated with colds and flu
It also reduces fever.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti- inflammatory drugs (or NSAIDs).
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine.
Your pharmacist or doctor may have given it to you for another reason.
APO-Ibuprofen 400 is only available from your pharmacist.
APO-Ibuprofen 400 is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Imiquimod 19 Oct 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Imiquimod. It contains the active ingredient imiquimod.
It is used to treat:
Solar keratosis on the face and scalp.
Solar keratosis is thickened, scaly patches of skin caused by too much sun exposure. It is also known as actinic keratosis.
Basal cell carcinoma (a type of skin cancer).
External genital/perianal warts (condyloma acuminate). They appear on the surface of the penis or vulva (external female sexual organ) and around the anus.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Imiquimod is an immune response modifier. It activates immune cells in the body. The immune cells then proceed to kill and remove the virus-infected or cancer cells.
Although the exact way that imiquimod works is unknown, it is believed to be due to its effects on the immune system.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in patients under the age of 18 years.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Indapamide SR 24 Aug 2018
 
Indapamide SR is used to treat mild to moderate high blood pressure (also known as hypertension). These tablets release the active ingredient, indapamide, progressively over 24 hours.
Indapamide belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics (a type of ‘fluid’ or ‘water’ tablet).

How it works

Indapamide is thought to lower blood pressure by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body. The blood vessels can then carry the same volume of blood more easily.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps to move your blood all around the body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or stressed you are.
You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually it can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why indapamide SR has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ipratropium 25 Nov 2013
 
APO-Ipratropium contains the active ingredient, ipratropium (as ipratropium bromide).
It is used to prevent or to treat the narrowing of the airways associated with asthma.
It can also be used to relieve any reversible airways blockage associated with problems such as repeated infections affecting the airways.
Ipratropium works by opening up the narrowed airways to assist breathing.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that ipratropium is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print