A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Finasteride 5 09 May 2019
 
Finasteride is for use by men only.
Finasteride is used to treat a medical condition in men called benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). BPH is a condition where your prostate gland (which is near your bladder) has become bigger, making it more difficult for you to pass urine. This can lead to symptoms such as:
weak or interrupted stream of urine
feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely
a delay before you start to pass urine
needing to pass urine often, especially at night
feeling that you must pass urine right away
BPH occurs only in men and is common over the age of 50 years. The prostate gland takes years to grow. Therefore, the symptoms of BPH take a long time to develop. In some men, BPH can lead to serious problems, including urinary tract infections and the sudden inability to pass urine at all (acute urinary retention). BPH may also require surgery to improve the flow of urine.

How it works

Finasteride works by slowly reducing the size of your prostate gland. This may lead to gradual improvement in your urine flow and other symptoms over several months. Finasteride also helps reduce the risk of developing a sudden inability to pass urine and the need for surgery. This may happen whether or not you notice any improvement or change in your symptoms.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Flucloxacillin 28 Aug 2018
 
Flucloxacillin is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria. It belongs to a group of medicines called penicillins.

How it works

Flucloxacillin is an antibiotic that works by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Flucloxacillin will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 2 years
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fluconazole 30 Sep 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fluconazole. It contains the active ingredient fluconazole.
It is used to treat certain fungal and yeast infections.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Fluconazole belongs to a group of medicines called azole antibiotics.
It works by preventing the growth of the fungal and yeast organisms causing your infection.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine is not suitable for children weighing less than 35 kg.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fluconazole One 13 Jul 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fluconazole One. It contains the active ingredient fluconazole
It is used to treat a fungal infection known as vaginal thrush.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended for children under 18 years of age, except under doctor advice.
APO-Fluconazole One is a "Pharmacist Only Medicine". It is available without a doctor's prescription but your pharmacist's advice is required.

How it works

The active ingredient in this medicine is fluconazole, which is classified with medicines known as azole antifungals. This group of antifungal medicines work by preventing the growth of the fungi causing your infection.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

What is vaginal thrush?

Vaginal candidiasis, an infection caused by a yeast-like fungus Candida, is commonly referred to as "vaginal thrush".
Candida is one of the many organisms that live in the vagina and its growth is normally balanced by your body's natural defence mechanism known as the 'immune system'. However, when this natural balancing is upset, Candida can multiply in the vagina to cause the symptoms of thrush.
Common symptoms of vaginal thrush include:
itching, burning or soreness around the vagina
curdled - 'cottage cheese' - like whitish discharge
swelling or irritation of the infected area.

What you can do to avoid thrush in the future

avoid wearing synthetic underwear
wear loose-fitting cotton briefs, stockings
wash the area regularly, but do not wash and dry yourself harshly
avoid vaginal deodorants, perfumed soaps and bath additives.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information for things you can do to avoid thrush in the future.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fluoxetine 29 Jan 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fluoxetine. It contains the active ingredient fluoxetine (as fluoxetine hydrochloride).
Fluoxetine belongs to a group of medicines called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). Serotonin is one of the chemicals in your brain which helps control your mood. Fluoxetine and other SSRIs are thought to help by increasing the amount of serotonin in your brain.
Fluoxetine is used to treat:
depression
obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD).
Depression is longer lasting and/or more severe than the 'low moods' everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing. Fluoxetine corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Check with your doctor if you need more information about obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD).
The symptoms of OCD vary from patient to patient.
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery, but make sure you know how it affects you beforehand, as it can make some people dizzy or drowsy, and affect judgement, thinking and motor skills.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fluvoxamine 03 Oct 2019
 
Fluvoxamine is used to treat depression in adults, as well as obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) in adults and children aged eight years old and above.
Fluvoxamine belongs to a group of medicines known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs).
It works to correct the chemical imbalance in the brain that are thought to cause depression and OCD, helping to relieve symptoms.
Depression
Depression can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as loss of interest in activities, disturbed sleep and lack of energy.
OCD
Patients with OCD can have two types of symptoms – obsessions (unwanted repeated thoughts or feelings) and compulsions (the need to repeat actions over and over).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for treating depression in children aged under 18 years, or for treating OCD in children under eight years of age.
read more
Expand APO-Fosinopril 29 Jun 2018
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fosinopril. It contains the active ingredient fosinopril.
It is used to treat:
high blood pressure (hypertension)
heart failure.
Both of these are long term (chronic) diseases so it is important that you continue to take your medicine every day.
High blood pressure (hypertension):
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are.
If you have hypertension (high blood pressure), this means that your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis.
If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Fosinopril belongs to a class of medicines known as Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors. It works by widening your blood vessels, reducing the pressure in the vessels (reducing 'blood pressure') and by making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps your heart to work better by increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fosinopril HCTZ 05 Sep 2014
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Fosinopril HCTZ 20/12.5 Tablets. It contains the active ingredient fosinopril sodium and hydrochlorothiazide.
It is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hypertension

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. If you have hypertension (high blood pressure), this means that your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Things that would be helpful for your blood pressure

Some self help measures suggested below may help your condition. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information.
Alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake.
Weight - your doctor may suggest losing some weight to help lower your blood pressure and help lessen the amount of work your heart has to do. Some people may need a dietician's help to lose weight.
Diet - eat a healthy low-fat diet which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar.
Salt - your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table.
Exercise - regular exercise helps to reduce blood pressure and helps to get the heart fitter, but it is important not to overdo it. Walking is good exercise, but try to find a route that is reasonably flat. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of program for you.
Smoking - your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down.

How it works

Fosinopril sodium belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors. It works by widening your blood vessels, reducing the pressure in the vessels (reducing 'blood pressure') and by making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps your heart to work better by increasing the supply of oxygen to your heart.
Hydrochlorothiazide is a diuretic (fluid tablet). It helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced. It also lowers high blood pressure, particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines such as ACE inhibitors.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

The safety and effectiveness of fosinopril HCTZ in children have not been established.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Frusemide 09 Aug 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Frusemide. It contains the active ingredient furosemide (frusemide).
Furosemide (frusemide) belongs to a family of drugs called diuretics. A diuretic helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced.
Furosemide (frusemide) is used to treat swelling of the ankles, feet, legs or even the brain or lungs. This swelling is called oedema and can occur in some heart, lung, liver or kidney conditions.
Furosemide (frusemide) may be used in some patients with more serious kidney problems who may have some fluid retention.
Furosemide (frusemide) may also be used to lower high blood pressure (which is also called hypertension).
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps move your blood around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Furosemide (frusemide) may be taken alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Your doctor may have prescribed furosemide (frusemide) for another purpose.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Gabapentin Capsules 28 Jun 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Gabapentin Capsules. It contains the active ingredient, gabapentin.
It is used to:
control epilepsy, a condition that causes repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe
treat neuropathic pain (pain due to nerves being damaged or affected).
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Gabapentin belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants.
It is thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves to help control seizures or neuropathic pain.
This medicine helps to relieve pain.
Your doctor may prescribe gabapentin in addition to your current treatment when your current treatment is no longer working as well.
There is evidence that this medicine can lead to dependence.

Use in children

Gabapentin is not recommended for use in children under the age of:
3 years to control epilepsy
18 years for the treatment of neuropathic pain.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print