A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand APO-Escitalopram 12 Jan 2017
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Escitalopram. It contains the active ingredient, escitalopram (as escitalopram oxalate).
It is used to treat
depression
obsessive-compulsive disorder.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Escitalopram belongs to a group of medicines called Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs). Escitalopram and other SSRIs are thought to help by increasing the amount of serotonin in your brain.
Depression is longer lasting or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It is thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. This imbalance affects your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty over nothing.
Escitalopram corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression.
There is no evidence that escitalopram is addictive. However, if you suddenly stop taking it, you may get side effects.
Tell your doctor if you get any side effects after stopping escitalopram.

Use in children

Do not give this medicine to a child or adolescent.
There is no experience with its use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Exemestane 23 May 2016
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Exemestane. It contains the active ingredient exemestane.
It is used to:
Treat breast cancer in women who no longer have their menstrual periods, either naturally due to their age (after menopause) or because they have had their ovaries surgically removed.
Reduce the risk of recurrence or spreading of the breast cancer. It is also used when the cancer has not responded or has returned after treatment with another medicine or medicines.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

How it works

Exemestane is an aromatase inactivator. It works by significantly reducing the supply of oestrogen to cancer cells.
This stops the growth of those cancer cells which need oestrogen, a natural female sex hormone, to grow.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended for use in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ezetimibe 03 Jul 2018
 
APO-Ezetimibe is used to lower cholesterol levels. It is used in people whose cholesterol levels are too high and when diet alone cannot lower these levels adequately.
Cholesterol
Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.
LDL cholesterol is often called 'bad' cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries.
This narrowing can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.
HDL cholesterol is often called 'good' cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.
Triglycerides
Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.
How Ezetimibe works
Ezetimibe reduces elevated total-cholesterol, LDL (bad) cholesterol and triglycerides and increases HDL (good) cholesterol.
Ezetimibe works by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine. Statins lower cholesterol in a different way, by reducing the amount of cholesterol made in the liver.
Ezetimibe adds to the cholesterol-lowering effect of statins.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Use in Children and Adolescents
Ezetimibe is used in children and adolescents (10 to 17 years of age) to treat familial hypercholesterolaemia, a type of high cholesterol that is hereditary (i.e. passed on through families).
Ezetimibe is not recommended in children under 10 years of age as there have been very few studies of its effects in these children.
Your doctor will assess if Ezetimibe is suitable for your child. Depending on the pubertal development of your child, Ezetimibe may not be suitable for him or her.
 
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin 11 Sep 2018
 
APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin helps to lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels. It is used in people whose cholesterol levels are too high and when diet alone cannot lower these levels adequately is used to treat high cholesterol.

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is one of several fatty substances found in the bloodstream. Your total cholesterol is made up mainly of LDL and HDL cholesterol.
LDL cholesterol is often called 'bad' cholesterol because it can build up in the walls of your arteries forming plaque. Eventually this plaque build-up can lead to a narrowing of the arteries.
This narrowing can slow or block blood flow to vital organs such as the heart and brain. This blocking of blood flow can result in a heart attack or stroke.
HDL cholesterol is often called 'good' cholesterol because it helps keep the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries and protects against heart disease.

Triglycerides

Triglycerides are another form of fat in your blood that may increase your risk for heart disease.

How APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin works

APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin reduces elevated total-cholesterol, LDL (bad) cholesterol and triglycerides, and increases HDL (good) cholesterol.
APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin works by decreasing the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine and by reducing the amount of cholesterol made in the liver. APO- Ezetimibe/Simvastatin does not help you lose weight.
If you have heart disease and a history of heart attack or hospitalisation for unstable angina (chest pain), APO-Ezetimibe/ Simvastatin reduces the risk of heart attack, stroke, surgery to increase heart blood flow, or hospitalisation for chest pain.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in Children and Adolescents

APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin is used in children and adolescents (10 to 17 years of age) to treat familial hypercholesterolaemia, a type of high cholesterol that is hereditary (i.e. passed on through families).
APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin is not recommended for use in children under 10 years of age, as there have been no studies of its effects in this age group.
Your doctor will assess whether APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin is suitable for your child. Depending on the pubertal development of your child, APO-Ezetimibe/Simvastatin may not be suitable for him or her.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Famciclovir (Cold sores) 21 Jan 2019
 
Famciclovir used to treat recurrent outbreaks of cold sores in adults who have a normal immune system (the body system which fights against infections).
It belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

How it works

Cold sores are an infection caused by a virus called herpes simplex type 1 (HSV-1), commonly acquired as a child from contact with parents or relatives.
Cold sores usually begin on or around the lips, mouth, and nose as small red bumps that turn into fluid-filled blisters.
Famciclovir works by stopping the production of the virus causing the cold sore. Although famciclovir for cold sores does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten the duration of an outbreak.
Many people who get cold sores know when one is coming by a tingling, burning, itchy or painful sensation or redness in the area. This can happen very rapidly.
After redness and swelling develop, blisters form. The blisters may weep or burst and this can be painful. As the cold sore dries, a shallow ulcer and yellow crust forms which will eventually fall off to expose new lighter-coloured skin. Generally the sores heal without scarring. After the initial infection has healed, the virus becomes dormant in nerve cells.
Cold sores can be unpredictable. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in recurrent outbreaks. E
Some common triggers to a cold sore may include:
sun exposure
stress
fatigue
menstrual periods
fever or illness, such as a cold
dry chapped lips or skin trauma
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Famciclovir (genital herpes) 21 Jan 2019
 
Famciclovir is used to treat outbreaks of genital herpes and to suppress (prevent) recurrent outbreaks of the condition in adults and adolescents.
It belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

How it works

Genital herpes is a viral infection caused by Herpes Simplex 1 (HSV 1) or Herpes Simplex 2 (HSV 2). It is usually transmitted through sexual contact.
Symptoms include tingling, burning or itching of the genitals, followed by blisters that may be painful.
Famciclovir works by stopping the multiplication of the virus that causes genital herpes. Although famciclovir does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten their duration.
The best results are obtained if the medicine is started as soon as possible after the first symptoms begin to appear.
People who have frequent episodes of genital herpes can also take famciclovir to help prevent the attacks.
Taking famciclovir does not prevent you from spreading the herpes virus to another person.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Famciclovir (shingles) 21 Jan 2019
 
Famciclovir is used to treat shingles in adults and adolescents.
It belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

How it works

Shingles is a condition that is caused by a herpes virus called varicella zoster, the same virus that causes chicken pox. The virus can become active again in the body, even after many years, resulting in shingles. The main symptom is a rash that can cause pain, burning and blisters.
Famciclovir works by stopping the multiplication of the virus that causes shingles. Although famciclovir does not cure the viral infection, it helps to relieve the symptoms and shorten their duration.
The best results are obtained if the medicine is started as soon as possible after the first symptoms begin to appear.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed famciclovir for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
Famciclovir is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Fentanyl 12 May 2017
 
APO-Fentanyl is used to relieve chronic or long-lasting pain, which requires strong painkillers.
APO-Fentanyl patches contains a medicine call fentanyl. This strong pain reliever belongs to a group of medicines known as opioid analgesics. Fentanyl relieves pain by blocking the nerves that recognise pain messages from the body.
Each patch is applied on the skin every three days (72 hours). The patch releases a continuous amount of fentanyl that is absorbed through the skin in contact with the patch.
Your doctor may have prescribed APO-Fentanyl for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Warning
APO-Fentanyl patches may be retrieved and abused by addicts. Please ensure that used patches are concealed and disposed of carefully. Return unused patches to the pharmacy (see Disposal at the end of this leaflet).
Keep used and unused patches where children cannot reach them.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Finasteride 1 09 May 2019
 
Finasteride is for use by men only.
Finasteride is used to treat men with male pattern hair loss to increase hair growth on the scalp and to prevent further hair loss.
Male pattern hair loss (also known as androgenetic alopecia) is a common condition in which men experience thinning of the hair on the scalp. This often results in a receding hair line and/or balding on the top of the head. These changes typically start to occur in some men in their 20s and become more common with age.
Once hair loss has occurred over a long period of time, the hair may be permanently lost.
Male pattern hair loss is thought to be caused by a combination of family history (hereditary) and production of a male hormone, called dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Men with male pattern hair loss have more DHT in the balding part of their scalp than in other parts, resulting in increased hair loss.

How it works

Finasteride specifically lowers the levels of DHT in the scalp, helping to reverse the balding process. Finasteride does not affect hair on other parts of the body.
Men with mild to moderate, but not complete, hair loss can expect to benefit from the use of finasteride.
In women who were studied, finasteride was not effective in the treatment of hair loss.
There should be no need to change your usual hair care routine (for example, shampooing or haircuts) because you are taking finasteride.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand APO-Finasteride 5 09 May 2019
 
Finasteride is for use by men only.
Finasteride is used to treat a medical condition in men called benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). BPH is a condition where your prostate gland (which is near your bladder) has become bigger, making it more difficult for you to pass urine. This can lead to symptoms such as:
weak or interrupted stream of urine
feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely
a delay before you start to pass urine
needing to pass urine often, especially at night
feeling that you must pass urine right away
BPH occurs only in men and is common over the age of 50 years. The prostate gland takes years to grow. Therefore, the symptoms of BPH take a long time to develop. In some men, BPH can lead to serious problems, including urinary tract infections and the sudden inability to pass urine at all (acute urinary retention). BPH may also require surgery to improve the flow of urine.

How it works

Finasteride works by slowly reducing the size of your prostate gland. This may lead to gradual improvement in your urine flow and other symptoms over several months. Finasteride also helps reduce the risk of developing a sudden inability to pass urine and the need for surgery. This may happen whether or not you notice any improvement or change in your symptoms.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine should not be used in children.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print