Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Product name Product type Date released
Expand Rizatriptan ODT Apotex PI 05 Dec 2019
 
Expand Rizatriptan ODT Apotex CMI 05 Dec 2019
 
Rizatriptan is used to relieve the headache pain and other symptoms of migraine attacks.
Rizatriptan does not work for other types of headaches.
Migraine is an intense, throbbing, typically one-sided headache.
It often includes nausea, vomiting, and sensitivity to light or sound.
Some people may have visual symptoms before the headache, called an aura.
An aura can include flashing lights or wavy lines.
Migraine attacks last anywhere from two hours to two days and they can return frequently.
The severity and frequency of migraines may vary.
Migraine occurs in about one out every 10 people.
It is three times more common in women than men.
Six out of ten migraine sufferers have their first attack before the age of 20.
There is no single cause of migraine.
They tend to run in families.
Certain things trigger migraine attacks in some people, including:
certain foods or drinks e.g. cheese, dairy products, chocolate, citrus fruit, caffeine, alcohol (especially red wine)
stress, anger, worry
changes in routine e.g. under or over sleeping, missing meals, change in diet
bright light or loud noises
hormonal changes in women e.g. during menstrual periods.
If you understand what triggers your attacks, you may be able to prevent migraine attacks or reduce their frequency.
Keeping a headache diary will help you identify and monitor possible migraine triggers.
Once the triggers are identified, you and your doctor can modify your treatment and lifestyle appropriately.

How it works

During a migraine attack, blood vessels in the brain dilate, or widen, resulting in a throbbing pain.
Rizatriptan decreases this widening and returns the blood vessels to their normal size, helping to relieve the pain.
Rizatriptan also blocks the release of certain chemicals from nerve endings that cause more pain and other symptoms of migraine.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 18 years.
read more
Expand Moxifloxacin APO PI 29 Nov 2019
 
Expand Moxifloxacin APO CMI 29 Nov 2019
 
This medicine contains the active ingredient moxifloxacin, which is an antibiotic belonging to a group of medicines called quinolones. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.
Moxifloxacin will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.
The antibacterial action of moxifloxacin works by interrupting the pathways that allow bacterial DNA to replicate and repair. At the correct dose moxifloxacin can kill susceptible bacteria.
It is used to treat infections of the lungs, airways and sinuses in adults. In certain infections, you may require treatment with moxifloxacin injection followed by a course of moxifloxacin tablets e.g. severe and complicated skin and skin structure infections.
Even if you have read the Consumer Medicine Information for moxifloxacin injection, you should read this leaflet as well as it contains information specific to the tablets.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Use in children

This medicine should not be used in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
read more
Expand Sevelamer Apotex PI 28 Nov 2019
 
Expand Sevelamer Apotex CMI 28 Nov 2019
 
Sevelamer is used to treat hyperphosphatemia, a condition caused by too much dietary phosphorus being retained in your body due to a diseased kidney.
Increased levels of serum phosphorus can lead to hard deposits in your body called calcification. These deposits can stiffen your blood vessels and make it harder for blood to be pumped around the body.
Sevelamer helps to remove excess phosphorus that has built up in your body by binding to the phosphorus that is in the food that you eat.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
Expand Increlex PI 28 Nov 2019
 
Expand Calquence CMI 27 Nov 2019
 
CALQUENCE is an anticancer medicine used in adults to treat:
Mantle Cell Lymphoma (MCL), a type of blood cancer that affects the lymph nodes (lymph glands). It is used in patients who have had at least one other treatment for their cancer.
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia (CLL)/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (SLL), a type of blood cancer that affects lymphocytes (a certain type of white blood cell) and the lymph nodes.
CALQUENCE contains the active ingredient acalabrutinib which belongs to a group of anti-cancer medicines called Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitors. BTK is a protein in the body that helps cancer cells to grow.
CALQUENCE works by blocking BTK which may help to reduce the number of cancer cells and may slow the spread of the cancer.
Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children or adolescents under the age of 18 years.
read more
Expand Calquence PI 27 Nov 2019
 
Expand Kanjinti CMI 26 Nov 2019
 
KANJINTI contains an active ingredient called trastuzumab.
KANJINTI is a biosimilar medicine. A biosimilar medicine is a highly similar version of an original brand of a biological medicine, marketed by a different manufacturer once the patent on the original brand expires. Biosimilar brands of biological medicines are thoroughly tested to show that they are just as safe and effective as the original brand.
KANJINTI belongs to a group of medicines known as anti-neoplastic (or anti-cancer) agents. There are many different classes of anti-neoplastic agents. KANJINTI belongs to a class called monoclonal antibodies.
Monoclonal antibodies are proteins made in a laboratory. These proteins are designed to recognise and bind to other unique proteins in the body.
KANJINTI binds selectively to a protein called human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2). HER2 is found in large amounts on the surface of some cancer cells. When KANJINTI binds to HER2 it stops the growth and spread of the cancer cells.
KANJINTI is used to treat breast and gastric cancer. It is only used in patients whose tumour has tested positive to HER2.
KANJINTI may be used alone or with other medicines that treat breast cancer, such as an aromatase inhibitor (hormone receptor positive breast cancer) or a taxane (e.g. paclitaxel or docetaxel).
For the treatment of gastric cancer, KANJINTI is used with chemotherapy medicines cisplatin and capecitabine (or 5FU).
For further information about the other medicines you are receiving with KANJINTI, please ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) leaflet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions why KANJINTI has been prescribed for you.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
Expand Kanjinti PI 26 Nov 2019
 
Expand Letrozole APOTEX PI 25 Nov 2019
 
Expand Letrozole APOTEX CMI 25 Nov 2019
 
The name of your medicine is Letrozole APOTEX. It contains the active ingredient letrozole.
Letrozole is used to treat breast cancer in women who are post-menopausal – that is, women who no longer have periods, either naturally due to their age or after surgery or chemotherapy.
Letrozole belongs to a family of medicines called aromatase inhibitors. They are also called "antioestrogens" because they act by reducing the production of oestrogen in your body.
Oestrogen stimulates the growth of certain types of breast cancer. These cancers are called "oestrogen-dependant." Reducing the production of oestrogen may help keep the cancer from growing.
This may be the first time you are taking an "anti-oestrogen", or you may have taken another "anti-oestrogen" such as tamoxifen in the past.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of letrozole in children.
read more
Expand Mycophenolate APOTEX PI 25 Nov 2019
 
Expand Mycophenolate APOTEX CMI 25 Nov 2019
 
This medicine contains the active ingredient mycophenolate mofetil.
Mycophenolate belongs to a group of medicines called immunosuppressants.
Immunosuppressants are used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs, and work by stopping your immune system from reacting to the transplanted organ.
Mycophenolate may be used together with other medicines such as cyclosporin and corticosteroids.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children under the age of 6 years.
read more
Expand APO-Norfloxacin PI 22 Nov 2019
 
Expand APO-Norfloxacin CMI 22 Nov 2019
 
The name of your medicine is APO-Norfloxacin. It contains the active ingredient norfloxacin.
Norfloxacin belongs to a group of antibiotics called quinolones. It works by killing the bacteria causing the infection.
Norfloxacin is an antibiotic used to treat some bacterial infections, such as:
urinary tract infections
infections of the stomach or intestines, such as traveller's diarrhoea.
Norfloxacin is also used for patients who get frequent urinary tract infections. It may help prevent these infections from coming back.
Urinary tract infections are caused by the presence of bacteria in the urinary system. The bacteria often come from the intestines where they are necessary for normal function.
In women, the most common infection involves the bladder and is called cystitis. In men, the infection may involve the prostate, which is called prostatitis. In both men and women, the bacteria may travel up to the kidneys and infect them.
The symptoms of a urinary tract infection may include an urge to urinate frequently and in small amounts, and painful burning when passing urine. Urinary tract infections should be treated to avoid the kidneys being infected.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why norfloxacin has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed norfloxacin for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
Expand TachoSil PI 22 Nov 2019
 
Expand Somac Heartburn Relief PI 22 Nov 2019
 
Expand Somac Injection PI 22 Nov 2019