Metoprolol IV Viatris

metoprolol tartrate


METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS

metoprolol tartrate

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS is used for

Your medicine contains metoprolol tartrate as the active ingredient. This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.

Metoprolol tartrate is used to treat an irregular heartbeat, also known as arrhythmia, which means that there is a disturbance of the heart's normal rhythm or beat.

Arrhythmias may be caused by numerous factors, including some heart diseases, an overactive thyroid gland or chemical imbalances. After a heart attack there is also a chance of developing an arrhythmia.

Metoprolol tartrate helps to restore your heart beat to a more normal rate, particularly if it is beating very fast.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

Before you are given METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS

When you must not be given it

You should not be given METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS if:

you have any allergies to metoprolol tartrate, any other beta-blocker medicine, any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin or you may feel faint.

you have asthma, wheezing, difficulty breathing or other lung problems, or have had them in the past

you have a history of allergic problems, including hayfever

you have low blood pressure

you have a very slow heartbeat (less than 45-50 beats/minute)

you have certain other heart conditions

you have phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland) which is not being treated already with other medicines

you have a severe blood vessel disorder causing poor circulation in the arms and legs

you are receiving/having emergency treatment for shock or severely low blood pressure.

If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Like most beta-blocker medicines, METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS is not recommended for use during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.

The active ingredient in METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.

Do not give this medicine to children.

Safety and effectiveness of this medicine in children have not been established.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging s torn or shows signs of tampering.

It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if it is used after the expiry date.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

asthma, wheezing, difficulty breathing or other lung problems

diabetes

an overactive thyroid gland

liver problems

kidney problems

certain types of angina

any other heart problems

phaeochromocytoma, a rare tumour of the adrenal gland

any blood vessel disorders causing poor circulation in the arms and legs

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS may interfere with each other. These include:

other beta-blocker medicines, including beta-blocker eye drops

calcium channel blockers or calcium antagonists, medicines used to treat high blood pressure or angina, for example verapamil and diltiazem

medicines used to treat blood pressure, for example clonidine, hydralazine, and prazosin

medicines used to treat abnormal or irregular heartbeat, for example amiodarone, disopyramide and quinidine

medicines used to treat arthritis, pain, or inflammation, for example indometacin and ibuprofen

warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots

digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure

medicines used to treat diabetes

cimetidine, a medicine use to treat stomach ulcers

medicines used to treat bacterial infections, for example rifampicin

medicines used to treat depression

monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs).

These medicines may be affected by METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines

Your doctor, nurse and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS is given

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS is given as a slow injection into a vein.

It should only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Your doctor will decide what dose and for how long you will receive METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS. This will depend on your condition and other factors, such as your weight.

To begin treatment, up to 5 mg of METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS is given at a rate of 1 to 2 mg per minute. This dose may be repeated at 5-minute intervals until a satisfactory effect is achieved.

Your blood pressure and heart will be monitored during treatment.

If you are given too much

As this is given by a doctor or nurse it is unlikely that you will be given too much METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS.

However, if you are accidentally given too much METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS you may experience nausea, vomiting, convulsions, an extreme slowing of the heartbeat, lowered blood pressure, possible heart failure and breathing difficulties.

In extreme cases, your skin may turn blue, and you may go into shock, unconsciousness or coma.

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS.

This medicine helps most people with an irregular heartbeat, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

swelling, burning sensation, changes in skin colour or texture where you had the injection

swelling or pain in a vein

headache, tiredness, drowsiness

aches and pains, painful joints

nausea (feeling sick), vomiting

weakness, lack of energy

stomach upset, diarrhoea or constipation

dry mouth, changes in taste sensation

difficulty sleeping, nightmares

mood changes

confusion, short-term memory loss, inability to concentrate

increased sweating, runny or blocked nose

hair loss

weight gain

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

dizziness, light-headedness or fainting especially on standing up

tingling or "pins and needles"

coldness, burning, numbness or pain in the arms and/or legs

skin rash or worsening of psoriasis

symptoms of sunburn happening more quickly than before

abnormal thinking or hallucinations

buzzing or ringing in the ears, deafness

irritated eyes or blurred vision

sexual problems

unusual bleeding or bruising

constant "flu-like" symptoms with tiredness or lack of energy

These are serious side effects. You may need medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor or nurse immediately:

shortness of breath, being less able to exercise

swelling of the ankles, feet or legs

chest tightness, wheezing, noisy breathing, difficulty breathing

chest pain, changes in heart rate or palpitations

swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing

yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), generally feeling unwell

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After being given METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS

Storage

METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS will be stored in the hospital pharmacy or on the ward.

The medicine is kept in a cool, dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS looks like:

METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS is a clear liquid packaged in 5 mL glass vials containing the active ingredient, metoprolol tartrate.

The medicine comes in packs of 5 vials.

Ingredients

Each vial of METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS contains 5 mg of metoprolol tartrate as the active ingredient.

The vials also contain sodium chloride and water for injections.

Sponsor

Alphapharm Pty Ltd trading as Viatris

Level 1, 30 The Bond

30-34 Hickson Road

Millers Point NSW 2000

www.viatris.com.au

Phone: 1800 274 276

Australian Registration Number:

METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS - AUST R 204665

This leaflet was prepared in May 2022.

METOPROLOL IV VIATRIS_cmi\May22/00

Sponsored and funded by

GuildLink logo

GuildLink Pty Ltd
ABN 83 090 249 960
P.O. Box A284, South Sydney NSW 1235 Australia

Affiliates