Heparinised Saline Injection

heparin sodium


Heparinised Saline Injection

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Heparinised Saline Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Heparinised Saline Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are at the clinic or in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is given to you. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet.

You may need to read it again.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

What Heparinised Saline Injection is used for

Heparinised Saline Injection belongs to a group of medicines known as anticoagulants. Anticoagulants work by decreasing the clotting ability of your blood and help stop clots forming in the blood vessels. Anticoagulants are sometimes called "blood thinners", although they do not actually thin the blood. Heparin will not dissolve blood clots that have already formed, but it may prevent any clots that have already formed from becoming larger and causing serious problems.

Heparinised Saline Injection is used to prevent the blocking of injection equipment often caused by blood clots.

Heparinised Saline Injection may be used for the treatment of other conditions that are not mentioned above. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Heparinised Saline Injection.

Before you are given Heparinised Saline Injection

When you must not take it

Do not use Heparinised Saline Injection if you:

have an allergy to heparin or pork products

have, or may have, a bleeding disease or a problem with your blood vessels

have low blood platelet count

If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if:

You have any allergies to:

any other medicine

any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant

Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of being given heparin during pregnancy.

You are breastfeeding or plan to breast feed

Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of being given heparin whilst breastfeeding.

You have or have had any medical conditions or procedures, especially the following:

heart problems or high blood pressure

blood disease or bleeding problems

heavy or unusual periods

medical or dental surgery

stomach ulcers

liver or kidney disease.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and heparin may interfere with each other. These include:

pain relieving medicines such as aspirin and ibuprofen

medicines for heart conditions such as digoxin, nitroglycerine, dipyridamole and epoprostenol

antibiotics such as tetracycline, cephamandole and penicillins

medicines for rheumatoid arthritis such as hydroxychloroquine

anti-inflammatory medicines such as indomethacin and phenobutazone

medicines for hay fever such as antihistamines

nicotine

anticlotting medicines such as aprotinin and warfarin

medicines which cause increased volume of urine such as spironolactone, triamterene and amiloride

potassium supplements such as potassium containing salt substitutes

medicines for treating gout such as probenecid

medicines for reducing swelling of the body such as ethacrynic acid

medicines for cancer treatment such as cytostatic drugs and asparaginase

medicines used for epilepsy (seizures) such as valproic acid

medicines used for thyroid problems such as propylthiouracil

substances used to enhance the contrast of structures or fluids within the body in medical imaging

corticosteroids

insulin.

alprostadil, a medicine given before surgery to infants with congenital heart defects and to treat erectile dysfunction.

protamine sulphate, a heparin antidote

Some medicines and Heparinised Saline Injection may be incompatible in solution. These include:

anticancer drugs such as doxorubicin and mitozantrone

anticlotting medicines such as aprotinin

sedatives such as diazepam

antipsychotics such as some phenothiazines

antihypertensives such as labetalol hydrochloride

glucose

fat emulsion

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information about medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine

Your doctor will advise you about continuing to take other medicines while you are receiving Heparinised Saline Injection.

How Heparinised Saline Injection is given

Heparinised Saline Injection is put into an injection device that is positioned in the arm and which is injected into the vein. This will help to prevent blood clots from forming and blocking the device. Heparinised Saline Injection must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose, how often and how long you will receive Heparinised Saline Injection. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as age, blood tests, method it is being given and whether or not other medicines are being given at the same time.

If you are given too much (overdose)

This rarely happens as Heparinised Saline Injection is administered under the care of a highly trained doctor.

However, if you are given too much heparin, you may experience some of the effects listed under "Side effects" below.

Your doctor has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor if you have any concerns.

In the case of an overdose, immediately tell your doctor or telephone the Poisons Information Centre (phone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you have side effects after being given Heparinised Saline Injection. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are given Heparinised Saline Injection

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given Heparinised Saline Injection.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are being given this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are being given this medicine.

It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are being given this medicine.

It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Side effects

Like other medicines, heparin can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor or temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or nurse to answer any questions that you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you notice the following:

change in skin colour or pain around the injection site

fever

chills

runny nose

watering eyes

vomiting

nausea

headache

itchy soles of the feet

breathing difficulties

These are side effects of heparin and are mostly mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you experience any of the following:

bleeding or bruising more easily than normal e.g. unexplained nosebleeds, bleeding from gums when brushing teeth, red or dark brown urine, bloody or black stools, hair loss.

signs of allergy such as a rash, itching, hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing

These side effects are serious. You may need urgent medical attention.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your doctor. Some side effects may only be seen by your doctor.

After using Heparinised Saline Injection

Storage

Heparinised Saline Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place, where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What it looks like

Heparinised Saline Injection is a clear, colourless solution in a plastic ampoule in units of 50 ampoules.

Ingredients

Heparinised Saline Injection contains Heparin Sodium 50IU/5mL, Hydrochloric acid, Sodium hydroxide, Sodium Chloride in Water for Injections . It does not contain a preservative.

Supplier

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd

Sydney NSW

Toll Free Number:1800 675 229 www.pfizermedinfo.com.au

Australian Registration Number

AUST R 66684: Heparinised Saline Injection 50IU/5mL (sterile) Steriluer® (50s)

Date of preparation

September 2022

® Registered trademark.

© Copyright Pfizer

Sponsored and funded by

GuildLink logo

GuildLink Pty Ltd
ABN 83 090 249 960
P.O. Box A284, South Sydney NSW 1235 Australia

Affiliates