Anpec (new formulation)

verapamil hydrochloride


ANPEC


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) summary

The full CMI on the next page has more details. If you are worried about using this medicine, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.


1. Why am I using ANPEC?

ANPEC contains the active ingredient verapamil hydrochloride. ANPEC is used for high blood pressure (hypertension) and angina (chest pain). Anpec is also used to treat irregular heartbeats, also called arrhythmias.

For more information, see Section 1. Why am I using ANPEC? in the full CMI.

2. What should I know before I use ANPEC?

Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ANPEC or any of the ingredients listed at the end of the CMI.

Talk to your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, take any other medicines, or are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.

For more information, see Section 2. What should I know before I use ANPEC? in the full CMI.

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Some medicines may interfere with ANPEC and affect how it works.

A list of these medicines is in Section 3. What if I am taking other medicines? in the full CMI.

4. How do I use ANPEC?

  • ANPEC tablets are usually taken two or three times a day.

More instructions can be found in Section 4. How do I use ANPEC? in the full CMI.

5. What should I know while using ANPEC?

Things you should do

  • Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are using ANPEC.
  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking ANPEC.
  • If you are being treated for angina, tell your doctor if the medicine is not helping.
  • Visit your doctor regularly so that they can check on your progress.

Things you should not do

  • Do not stop using this medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.
  • Do not take ANPEC with grapefruit or its juice.

Driving or using machines

  • Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how ANPEC affects you.
  • ANPEC may cause dizziness, light-headedness or tiredness in some people. If this occurs, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Drinking alcohol

  • Avoid alcohol while using ANPEC.
  • If you drink alcohol while taking ANPEC, dizziness or lightheadedness may be worse.

Looking after your medicine

  • Store below 25°C in a cool and dry place.
  • Keep medicines where children cannot reach them.

For more information, see Section 5. What should I know while using ANPEC? in the full CMI.

6. Are there any side effects?

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you: constipation, dizziness, light-headedness, feeling sick, upset stomach, headache, tiredness and flushing. These are more common side effects of your medicine.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following: chest pain, fainting, irregular heart beat, shortness of breath which may occur with swelling of feet and legs due to fluid built up, fever, upper stomach pain, feeling generally unwell, severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin.
For more information, including what to do if you have any side effects, see Section 6. Are there any side effects? in the full CMI.

ANPEC

Active ingredient: verapamil hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

This leaflet provides important information about using ANPEC. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about using ANPEC.

Where to find information in this leaflet:

1. Why am I using ANPEC?

ANPEC contains the active ingredient verapamil hydrochloride. ANPEC belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers or calcium antagonists. They work by opening up blood vessels, which lets more blood and oxygen reach the heart and at the same time lowers high blood pressure.

ANPEC does not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones. Calcium in your diet or in calcium supplements will not interfere with the way ANPEC works.

ANPEC is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and angina (chest pain). ANPEC is also used to treat irregular heartbeats, also called arrhythmias.

There is no evidence that ANPEC is addictive.

2. What should I know before I use ANPEC?

Warnings

Do not use ANPEC if:

  • you are allergic to verapamil hydrochloride, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine.

  • You have certain heart conditions (such as heart failure, a very slow heart rate, heart conduction problems, some irregular heartbeats or disease of the heart muscle)
  • You have low blood pressure, also called hypotension
  • You are taking medicines containing Ivabradine, Direct Oral Anticoagulants (DOACs) such as dabigatran (in certain situations).
  • The packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Check with your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • any other heart problems
  • blood vessel (circulatory) disease or a stroke
  • liver or kidney problems
  • neuromuscular conditions such as Duchenne muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, Lambert-Eaton syndrome.

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

ANPEC may affect your baby if you take it in pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking ANPEC during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.

ANPEC passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of taking ANPEC when breastfeeding.

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with ANPEC and affect how it works.

Medicines to treat heart problems or high blood pressure:

  • Beta-blockers e.g. atenolol, propranolol, metoprolol
  • Ivabradine
  • Digoxin
  • Medicines used to control irregular heartbeat e.g. quinidine, flecainide, amiodarone, disopyramide
  • Medicines used to control high blood pressure, especially prazosin or terazosin

Medicines used to lower cholesterol:

  • Statins such as atorvastatin or simvastatin

Medicines used to treat or prevent blood clots (sometimes referred to as "blood thinners"):

  • Direct Oral Anticoagulants (DOACs) such as dabigatran
  • Aspirin

Medicines used to treat or prevent gout:

  • Colchicine, sulfinpyrazone

Medicines used to treat psychological problems:

  • Medicines to treat depression, or psychosis. Such as imipramine, buspirone, midazolam or lithium

Medicines to treat epilepsy or seizures:

  • Phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbital

Medicines to treat or prevent organ transplant rejection:

  • Cyclosporin, everolimus, sirolimus, tacrolimus

Medicines used to treat infections or tuberculosis:

  • Such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin or rifampicin

Medicines used in the treatment of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV):

  • Such as ritonavir

Medicines used in surgical procedures:

  • General anaesthetics used for inducing sleep
  • Muscle relaxants

Other medicines that may react with ANPEC:

  • Theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
  • Doxorubicin, a medicine used to treat certain cancers
  • Cimetidine, a medicine commonly used to treat stomach ulcers and reflux
  • metformin and glibenclamide, medicines used to treat diabetes
  • Aspirin
  • Avoid alcohol while using ANPEC. You may experience
  • greater blood pressure lowering effects than usual.

Avoid grapefruit juice, as this may increase the blood levels of verapamil.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect ISOPTIN.

4. How do I use ANPEC?

How much to take

  • Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you will need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking any other medicines.
  • ANPEC tablets are usually taken two or three times a day.
  • Treatment with ANPEC is usually long term. Keep taking ANPEC for as long as your doctor recommends.

When to take ANPEC

  • ANPEC can be taken with or without food.

How to take ANPEC

  • Swallow ANPEC with a glass of water.
  • ANPEC tablets are to be swallowed whole. They are not meant to be broken.

If you forget to use ANPEC

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

  • This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted
  • side effect.

If you miss more than one dose, or are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you use too much ANPEC

If you think that you have used too much ANPEC, you may need urgent medical attention.

You should immediately:

  • phone the Poisons Information Centre
    (Australia telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or
  • contact your doctor, or
  • go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

  • If you take too much ANPEC, you may have a slow
  • heartbeat, chest pain, feel very faint or collapse.

5. What should I know while using ANPEC?

Things you should do

  • If you become pregnant while taking ANPEC, tell your doctor.
  • Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking ANPEC.
  • If you are going to have surgery including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking ANPEC.
  • Visit your doctor regularly so that they can check on your progress.
  • Your doctor may ask you to have blood tests to check your liver from time to time.

Call your doctor straight away if you:

  • are being treated for angina, tell your doctor if you continue to have angina attacks or if they become more frequent while you are using ANPEC.

Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are using ANPEC.

Things you should not do

  • Do not stop using this medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.
  • Do not take ANPEC with grapefruit or its juice.
  • Do not give ANPEC to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
  • Do not take ANPEC to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Be careful getting up from a sitting position

  • Dizziness, light-headedness or fainting may occur, especially when you get up quickly. Getting up slowly may help.

Driving or using machines

Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how ANPEC affects you.

ANPEC may cause dizziness, light-headedness or tiredness in some people. If this occurs, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Drinking alcohol

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol.

If you drink alcohol while taking ANPEC, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Looking after your medicine

  • Keep ANPEC below 25°C.
  • Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.

Follow the instructions in the carton on how to take care of your medicine properly.

Store it in a cool dry place away from moisture, heat or sunlight; for example, do not store it:

  • in the bathroom or near a sink, or
  • in the car or on window sills.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

Getting rid of any unwanted medicine

If you no longer need to use this medicine or it is out of date, take it to any pharmacy for safe disposal.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date.

6. Are there any side effects?

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.

As with most medicines, if you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects. Report any side effects to your doctor promptly.

See the information below and, if you need to, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any further questions about side effects.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects

What to do

  • Constipation
  • Feeling sick, upset stomach
  • dizziness, light-headedness
  • headache
  • flushing
  • tiredness

Speak to your doctor if you have any of these more common side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects

What to do

  • chest pain, fainting, collapse
  • slow, fast, or irregular heart beat
  • shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise), which may occur together with swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid build up
  • severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin
  • fever, upper stomach pain, feeling generally unwell

Call your doctor straight away, or go straight to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of these serious side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

7. Product details

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

What ANPEC 40mg contains

Active ingredient

(main ingredient)

verapamil hydrochloride

Other ingredients

(inactive ingredients)

calcium hydrogen phosphate

dihydrate

microcrystalline cellulose

croscarmellose sodium

magnesium stearate

colloidal anhydrous silica

hypromellose

purified talc

sodium lauryl sulfate

macrogol 6000

titanium dioxide

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

What ANPEC looks like

ANPEC 40mg is white biconvex film

coated tablet with "40" on one side and

the Knoll triangle on the other side (AUST R 316008).

ANPEC 80mg is white biconvex film

coated tablet. (AUST R 316009).

Who distributes ANPEC

Viatris Pty Ltd

Level 1, 30 The Bond

30-34 Hickson Road

Millers Point NSW 2000

www.viatris.com.au

Phone: 1800 274 276

This leaflet was prepared in May 2022.

ANPEC _cmi\May22/00

Sponsored and funded by

GuildLink logo

GuildLink Pty Ltd
ABN 83 090 249 960
P.O. Box A284, South Sydney NSW 1235 Australia

Affiliates